Hurricanes over Singapore is the companion volume to the successful Buffaloes over Singapore published in 2003. It continues the story of the RAF's gallant but futile attempt to stop the might of the Japanese invasion force in its quest to conquer not only Singapore, but also Sumatra and Java and all the other islands that constituted the Netherlands East Indies. The Hurricanes went into action over Singapore on 20 January 1942 and the last two aircraft made the final flight at Java on 8 March that year. During the intervening time the Hurricane pilots and ground crew - British, New Zealanders, Australians, Canadians, Dutch and Americans - gave their all, with many making the supreme sacrifice. The majority of survivors would spend the next 3-1/2 years as prisoners of the Japanese - and some of their heart-rending stories are detailed here. This expertly researched account, the most comprehensive to date, and accompanied by rare photographs, is told wherever possible by the pilots themselves, the majority of whom were young and inexperienced. Their efforts should not be forgotten and this book is a dispassionate tribute to those who fell in battle, those who died as prisoners and t
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Brian Cull is a highly respected Grub Street author with past publications such as Hurricanes over Tobruk, Hurricanes over Malta, Spitfires over Sicily and Buffaloes over Singapore to his credit.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1904010806I3N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, OK, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Good. Good condition hardback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Minor edgewear and rubbing. Dust jacket is in clear brodart cover. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000372951
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Tiny 'chip' at bottom right corner of DJ on front. ; B and w photos; 6.5 X 1 X 9.75 inches; 256 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 15694
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Like New. Etat de la jaquette : Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped (£20.00 price intact). Published by Grub Street, 2004. Octavo. Gray cloth boards stamped in gold. Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Dust jacket is like new. 272 pages. ISBN: 9781904010807. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell! N° de réf. du vendeur 116566
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Royaume-Uni
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 272pp, illustrated, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 1904010806. N° de réf. du vendeur 232817
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. First Edition. CLEAN near fine hard cove with near fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N° de réf. du vendeur 035688
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Tight clean crisp hardcover, free of markings, in shiny tight clean unclipped DJ. One short tear to the lower fore-corner. Size: 8vo. N° de réf. du vendeur L22326
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Hardback; very good in lightly creased dustjacket. ; Illustrated. ; 272 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 78595
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Royaume-Uni
Hardback. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. First edition. 1st 2004. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. RAF, RNZAF and NEI fighters in action against the Japanese over the Island and the Netherlands East Indies, 1942. Grey cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 272 pages including index. A lovely copy, looks unread! Packaged with care and promptly dispatched! N° de réf. du vendeur 1829839
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, SOM, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. The boards and binding are square and tight, the text block is clean and bright and illustrated with B/W photos, the dust wrapper is also Fine Book price includes 2nd class post in UK only. N° de réf. du vendeur 09869
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)