Check the preview for more detailed information!
Carnivorous plants, since their discovery, have always fascinated the human mind: starting with Charles Darwin, who when he saw the Dionaea muscipula for the first time called it "the most spectacular plant in the world", up to you, who you are reading these lines.
This manual aims to provide all the essential notions to approach the world of carnivorous plants cultivation, in particular the most common ones to be found on the market, namely Dionaea muscipula, Sarracenias, “rustic” Nepenthes and Droseras.
INDEX:
INTRODUCTION
1 – CARNIVOROUS PLANTS
1.1 – Generality
1.2 – Systematics
1.3 – Types of traps
1.3.1 – Ascidian traps
1.3.2 – Adhesive traps
1.3.3 – Snap traps
1.3.4 – Suction and pot traps
2 – ESSENTIAL NOTIONS
2.1 – Generality
2.2 – Soil
2.2.1 – Acidic peat or coconut fiber
2.2.2 – Sphagnum
2.2.3 – Perlite
2.3 – Water
2.4 – Fertilization
2.5 – Parasites and fungi
2.6 – Death of plants
3 – DIONAEA MUSCIPULA
3.1 – Description
3.2 – Type of pot
3.3 – Substrate
3.4 – Irrigation
3.5 – Light
3.6 – Temperature
3.7 – Propagation
3.8 – Other tips
4 – SARRACENIA
4.1 – Description
4.2 – Type of pot
4.3 – Substrate
4.4 – Irrigation
4.5 – Light
4.6 – Temperature
4.7 – Propagation
4.8 – Other tips
5 – NEPENTHES
5.1 – Description
5.2 – Type of pot
5.3 – Substrate
5.4 – Irrigation
5.5 – Light
5.6 – Temperature
5.7 – Propagation
5.8 – Other tips
6 – DROSERA
6.1 – Description
6.2 – Type of pot
6.3 – Substrate
6.4 – Irrigation
6.5 – Light
6.6 – Temperature
6.7 – Propagation
7 – CONCLUSION
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition. N° de réf. du vendeur 43090128
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : New. N° de réf. du vendeur 43090128-n
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Check the preview for more detailed information! Carnivorous plants, since their discovery, have always fascinated the human mind: starting with Charles Darwin, who when he saw the Dionaea muscipula for the first time called it "the most spectacular plant in the world", up to you, who you are reading these lines. This manual aims to provide all the essential notions to approach the world of carnivorous plants cultivation, in particular the most common ones to be found on the market, namely Dionaea muscipula, Sarracenias, "rustic" Nepenthes and Droseras. INDEX: INTRODUCTION1 - CARNIVOROUS PLANTS1.1 - Generality1.2 - Systematics1.3 - Types of traps1.3.1 - Ascidian traps1.3.2 - Adhesive traps1.3.3 - Snap traps1.3.4 - Suction and pot traps2 - ESSENTIAL NOTIONS2.1 - Generality2.2 - Soil2.2.1 - Acidic peat or coconut fiber2.2.2 - Sphagnum2.2.3 - Perlite2.3 - Water2.4 - Fertilization2.5 - Parasites and fungi2.6 - Death of plants3 - DIONAEA MUSCIPULA3.1 - Description3.2 - Type of pot3.3 - Substrate3.4 - Irrigation3.5 - Light3.6 - Temperature3.7 - Propagation3.8 - Other tips4 - SARRACENIA4.1 - Description4.2 - Type of pot4.3 - Substrate4.4 - Irrigation4.5 - Light4.6 - Temperature4.7 - Propagation4.8 - Other tips5 - NEPENTHES5.1 - Description5.2 - Type of pot5.3 - Substrate5.4 - Irrigation5.5 - Light5.6 - Temperature5.7 - Propagation5.8 - Other tips6 - DROSERA6.1 - Description6.2 - Type of pot6.3 - Substrate6.4 - Irrigation6.5 - Light6.6 - Temperature6.7 - Propagation7 - CONCLUSION This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. N° de réf. du vendeur 9798718552256
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Rarewaves USA, HEBRON, KY, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : New. N° de réf. du vendeur LU-9798718552256
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : New. N° de réf. du vendeur LU-9798718552256
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. N° de réf. du vendeur L0-9798718552256
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. N° de réf. du vendeur L0-9798718552256
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
Etat : New. In English. N° de réf. du vendeur ria9798718552256_new
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
Etat : New. N° de réf. du vendeur 43090128-n
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition. N° de réf. du vendeur 43090128
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles