The Adventures of Lewis and Clark (Dover Children's Classics)

Bakeless, John

ISBN 10: 0486421597 ISBN 13: 9780486421599
Edité par Dover Publications, 2002
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 15 septembre 2017


A propos de cet article

Description :

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_463700110

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

In 1803, when the United States purchased the Louisiana Territory from France (for a scant $15 million), it doubled the size of the young country. Stretching north from New Orleans to the Canadian border and westward from the Mississippi River to the Rocky Mountains, the area contained over 800,000 square miles. That same year, President Thomas Jefferson designated two young men -- Meriweather Lewis and William Clark -- as leaders of an expedition to explore this vast new acquisition, as well as other lands of the West. In the spring of 1804, the two men and an intrepid band of hunters, carpenters, gunsmiths, and blacksmiths, known as the "Corps of Discovery," embarked on a perilous journey that would truly give meaning to the term "Wild West."
In this exciting, action-packed young reader's edition, based on the author's acclaimed earlier study of the two great American explorers, historian John Bakeless chronicles the daily challenges these men faced -- from encounters with indigenous people, snake-infested waterways, prairie fires, floods, heat, and thirst, to illness, famine, and frigid mountain passes.
The result is a saga of epic proportions, an amazing story of courage and determination sure to delight readers with its authenticity and vivid, dramatic style. It's a "thrilling account of one of the most magnificent expeditions in all history . . . absorbing and inspirational from start to finish." -- New York Times Book Review.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : The Adventures of Lewis and Clark (Dover ...
Éditeur : Dover Publications
Date d'édition : 2002
Reliure : Paperback
Etat : Very Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Bakeless, John
Edité par Dover Publications, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0486421597 ISBN 13 : 9780486421599
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_467473765

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,31
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bakeless, John
Edité par Dover Publications, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0486421597 ISBN 13 : 9780486421599
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_463962634

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,55
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bakeless, John
Edité par Dover Publications, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0486421597 ISBN 13 : 9780486421599
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_472264143

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,55
Expédition à EUR 3,02
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bakeless, John
Edité par Dover Publications, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0486421597 ISBN 13 : 9780486421599
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00098047576

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,35
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Bakeless, John
Edité par Dover Publications, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0486421597 ISBN 13 : 9780486421599
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. Pages may have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer. N° de réf. du vendeur RDV.0486421597.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,36
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Bakeless, John
Edité par Dover Publications, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0486421597 ISBN 13 : 9780486421599
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights. N° de réf. du vendeur LFM.8RMD

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,75
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Bakeless, John
Edité par Dover Publications, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0486421597 ISBN 13 : 9780486421599
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. N° de réf. du vendeur ZBV.0486421597.VG

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,10
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bakeless, John Edwin
ISBN 10 : 0486421597 ISBN 13 : 9780486421599
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. illustrated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 2355535-6

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,81
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bakeless, John Edwin
ISBN 10 : 0486421597 ISBN 13 : 9780486421599
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. illustrated edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 2355534-6

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,81
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bakeless, John Edwin
ISBN 10 : 0486421597 ISBN 13 : 9780486421599
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. illustrated edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 2355536-6

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,81
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 24 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre