The Affinity Bridge: A Newbury & Hobbes Investigation

Mann, George

ISBN 10: 0765323222 ISBN 13: 9780765323224
Edité par Tor Books, 2010
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00101414553

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Get ready to follow dazzling young writer George Mann to a London unlike any you've ever seen and into an adventure you will never forget, in The Affinity Bridge.

Welcome to the bizarre and dangerous world of Victorian London, a city teetering on the edge of revolution. Its people are ushering in a new era of technology, dazzled each day by unfamiliar inventions. Airships soar in the skies over the city, while ground trains rumble through the streets and clockwork automatons are programmed to carry out menial tasks in the offices of lawyers, policemen, and journalists.

But beneath this shiny veneer of progress lurks a sinister side.

Queen Victoria is kept alive by a primitive life-support system, while her agents, Sir Maurice Newbury and his delectable assistant Miss Veronica Hobbes, do battle with enemies of the crown, physical and supernatural. This time Newbury and Hobbes are called to investigate the wreckage of a crashed airship and its missing automaton pilot, while attempting to solve a string of strangulations attributed to a mysterious glowing policeman, and dealing with a zombie plague that is ravaging the slums of the capital.

Newbury & Hobbes Investigation
#1 The Affinity Bridge
#2 The Osiris Ritual
#3 The Immortality Engine
#4 The Executioner's Heart
#5 The Revenant Express

À propos de l?auteur: GEORGE MANN is the author of the Newbury & Hobbes Investigations, beginning with The Affinity Bridge, and other works of fiction including Ghosts of Manhattan and official Doctor Who tie-in material. He edited the Solaris Book of New Science Fiction anthology series and The Mammoth Encyclopedia of Science Fiction.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : The Affinity Bridge: A Newbury & Hobbes ...
Éditeur : Tor Books
Date d'édition : 2010
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : Very Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image fournie par le vendeur

Mann, George
Edité par Tor Books, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0765323222 ISBN 13 : 9780765323224
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. N° de réf. du vendeur 4WILKM00MXWS

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,22
Expédition à EUR 4,31
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Mann, George
Edité par Tor Books, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0765323222 ISBN 13 : 9780765323224
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Good. The pages show normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! N° de réf. du vendeur 5FSZKJ0007T5

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,21
Expédition à EUR 2,15
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Mann, George
Edité par Tor Books, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0765323222 ISBN 13 : 9780765323224
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_461770890

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,67
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Mann, George
Edité par Tor Books, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0765323222 ISBN 13 : 9780765323224
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_469216191

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,84
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Mann, George
Edité par Tor Books, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0765323222 ISBN 13 : 9780765323224
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_465369228

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,34
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Mann, George
Edité par Tor Books, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0765323222 ISBN 13 : 9780765323224
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00087983984

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,42
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Mann, George
Edité par Tor Books, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0765323222 ISBN 13 : 9780765323224
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00091978340

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,42
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Mann, George
Edité par Tor Books, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0765323222 ISBN 13 : 9780765323224
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media. N° de réf. du vendeur COLV.0765323222.VG

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,68
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

George Mann
Edité par Tor Books, 1999
ISBN 10 : 0765323222 ISBN 13 : 9780765323224
Ancien ou d'occasion Novel - Softcover

Vendeur : Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Novel - Softcover. Etat : Very Good. Tor Books Science Fiction Novels (Tor Books) Affinity Bridge, The - Newbury & Hobbes Investigation #1 (VG+)Manufacturer: Tor BooksProduct Line: Science Fiction Novels (Tor Books)Type: Novel - SoftcoverCopyright Date: 2010Author: George MannPage Count: 334Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is VG+. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:Welcome to the bizarre and dangerous world of Victorian London, a city teetering on the edge of revolution. Its people are ushering in a new era of technology, dazzled each day by unfamiliar inventions. Airships soar in the skies over the city, while ground trains rumble through the streets and clockwork automatons are programmed to carry out menial tasks in the offices of lawyers, policemen, and journalists.But beneath this shiny veneer of progress lurks a sinister side. N° de réf. du vendeur 2149140358

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,90
Expédition à EUR 5,14
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Mann, George
Edité par Tor Books (edition Reprint), 2010
ISBN 10 : 0765323222 ISBN 13 : 9780765323224
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Fair. Reprint. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. N° de réf. du vendeur 0765323222-7-1

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,99
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 44 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre