Vendeur
ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-Unis
Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles
Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 14 mai 2010
Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1609455541I4N10
Sylvain Tesson, instancabile viaggiatore capace di gesta estreme – dal giro del mondo in bicicletta all'attraversamento dell'Asia a cavallo e della catena himalayana a piedi – ha deciso di provare a vivere l'esperienza di Napoleone e della sua armata seguendo il cammino della Ritirata di Russia a bordo di un sidecar di fabbricazione sovietica. Per Tesson il fine non è solo quello della sfida e dell'impresa fisica: immergersi nel passato, nella tragedia di un esercito vinto, così come isolarsi nella solitudine di una capanna assediata dal gelo invernale, l'esperienza raccontata in "Nelle foreste siberiane", vuol dire cercare un punto di vista privilegiato per scrutare con occhi nuovi l'anima della nostra epoca. Da Mosca, il 2 dicembre, assieme a un geografo, un fotografo e due amici russi, ha inizio il lungo itinerario di 4.000 chilometri verso la Beresina, Smolensk, Orsa, Borodino, attraversando le desolate pianure e l'inverno fatale, come i veterani francesi decimati dalle truppe dello zar Alessandro. Durante il viaggio il gruppo cerca ispirazione nelle memorie del confidente dell'Imperatore francese, il generale Caulaincourt, ed esorcizza con l'aiuto della vodka gli orrori di quella letale agonia. Ripercorrendo l'itinerario della sconfitta con dei sidecar scassati lo scrittore racconta la tremenda sofferenza dei soldati. Per fedeltà verso chi li ha preceduti sul tragitto durissimo, i viaggiatori utilizzano solo mappe stradali, nessuna moderna tecnologia, e con una media di 300 km al giorno arriveranno a Parigi.
À propos des auteurs:
Sylvain Tesson has traveled the world by bicycle, train, horse, and motorcycle, and on foot. His bestselling accounts of his travels have won numerous prizes, including the Dolman Best Travel Book Award. Berezina is his first book to appear in English.
Katherine Gregor translates from Italian, Russian and French. She is also a playwright and a fiction writer and maintains a regular blog at scribedoll.wordpress.com.
Titre : Berezina: From Moscow to Paris Following ...
Éditeur : Europa Compass
Date d'édition : 2019
Reliure : Paperback
Etat : Very Good
Etat de la jaquette : No Jacket
Vendeur : Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, Etats-Unis
Etat : good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. N° de réf. du vendeur 4WILKM00MRU9
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00068963884
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_450081839
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_420343144
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_453745603
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR010884046
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Threescore Years and Ten, Calmar, AB, Canada
Paperback. Etat : Good. 4.6 X 0.8 X 7 inches; 224 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 7367
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. N° de réf. du vendeur 00099828386
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : London Bridge Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 1609455541-3-27517282
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_468570894
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)