The Big Umbrella

Bates, Amy June; Bates, Juniper

ISBN 10: 1534406581 ISBN 13: 9781534406582
Edité par A Paula Wiseman Book/Beach Lane Books, 2018
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 juin 2025


A propos de cet article

Description :

Fast Free Shipping â Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. N° de réf. du vendeur GWV.1534406581.VG

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

“A subtle, deceptively simple book about inclusion, hospitality, and welcoming the ‘other.’” —Kirkus Reviews

“A boundlessly inclusive spirit...This open-ended picture book creates a natural springboard for discussion.” —Booklist

“This sweet extended metaphor uses an umbrella to demonstrate how kindness and inclusion work...A lovely addition to any library collection, for classroom use or for sharing at home.” —School Library Journal

In the tradition of Alison McGhee’s Someday, beloved illustrator Amy June Bates makes her authorial debut alongside her eleven-year-old daughter with this timely and timeless picture book about acceptance.


By the door there is an umbrella. It is big. It is so big that when it starts to rain there is room for everyone underneath. It doesn’t matter if you are tall. Or plaid. Or hairy. It doesn’t matter how many legs you have.

Don’t worry that there won’t be enough room under the umbrella. Because there will always be room.

Lush illustrations and simple, lyrical text subtly address themes of inclusion and tolerance in this sweet story that accomplished illustrator Amy June Bates cowrote with her daughter, Juniper, while walking to school together in the rain.

À propos des auteurs: Amy June Bates is the author-illustrator of The Big Umbrella and The Welcome Home. She is also the illustrator of the New York Times bestseller The Leadership Journey by Doris Kearns Goodwin; Sweet Dreams and That’s What I’d Do, both by singer-songwriter Jewel; Waiting for the Magic by Patricia MacLachlan; Joey: The Story of Joe Biden by Dr. Jill Biden; and many others. She has three children and lives in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, with her husband and her devilishly handsome Labrador, Mr. Mochi.  

Juniper Bates was in sixth grade when she and her mom, Amy June Bates, came up with the idea for The Big Umbrella while sharing an umbrella in a rainstorm. Juniper loves music, skiing, books, and puddles she can jump in. Juniper lives in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, with their family and dog, Rosebud.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : The Big Umbrella
Éditeur : A Paula Wiseman Book/Beach Lane Books
Date d'édition : 2018
Reliure : Couverture rigide
Illustrateur : Bates, Amy June
Etat : very_good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image fournie par le vendeur

Bates, Amy June; Bates, Juniper
ISBN 10 : 1534406581 ISBN 13 : 9781534406582
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Bates, Amy June (illustrateur). All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. N° de réf. du vendeur MINV.1534406581.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,22
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Bates, Amy June; Bates, Juniper
ISBN 10 : 1534406581 ISBN 13 : 9781534406582
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : acceptable. Bates, Amy June (illustrateur). Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. N° de réf. du vendeur GICWV.1534406581.A

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,61
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bates, Juniper,Bates, Amy June
ISBN 10 : 1534406581 ISBN 13 : 9781534406582
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Bates, Amy June (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_432762482

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bates, Juniper,Bates, Amy June
ISBN 10 : 1534406581 ISBN 13 : 9781534406582
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Bates, Amy June (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_461418165

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bates, Juniper,Bates, Amy June
ISBN 10 : 1534406581 ISBN 13 : 9781534406582
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Bates, Amy June (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_442007268

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Bates, Amy June; Bates, Juniper
ISBN 10 : 1534406581 ISBN 13 : 9781534406582
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Bates, Amy June (illustrateur). Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. N° de réf. du vendeur ZEV.1534406581.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,16
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Bates, Amy June; Bates, Juniper
ISBN 10 : 1534406581 ISBN 13 : 9781534406582
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Bates, Amy June (illustrateur). All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included. N° de réf. du vendeur 466U1F002CAV

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,73
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bates, Amy June; Bates, Juniper
ISBN 10 : 1534406581 ISBN 13 : 9781534406582
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Bates, Amy June (illustrateur). Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1534406581I4N10

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,84
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bates, Amy June; Bates, Juniper
ISBN 10 : 1534406581 ISBN 13 : 9781534406582
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Bates, Amy June (illustrateur). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1534406581I3N01

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,84
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Bates, Amy June; Bates, Juniper
ISBN 10 : 1534406581 ISBN 13 : 9781534406582
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Bates, Amy June (illustrateur). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1534406581I3N01

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,84
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 59 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre