A Brief History of the Vikings

Clements, Jonathan

ISBN 10: 1845290763 ISBN 13: 9781845290764
Edité par Robinson Publishing, 2005
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 6 juillet 2010


A propos de cet article

Description :

N° de réf. du vendeur 1845290763-3-22433163

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

'From the Fury of the Northmen deliver us, O Lord.'

Between the eighth and eleventh centuries, the Vikings surged from their Scandinavian homeland to trade, raid and invade along the coasts of Europe. Their influence and expeditions extended from Newfoundland to Baghdad, their battles were as far-flung as Africa and the Arctic. But were they great seafarers or desperate outcasts, noble heathens or oafish pirates, the last pagans or the first of the modern Europeans?

This concise study puts medieval chronicles, Norse sagas and Muslim accounts alongside more recent research into ritual magic, genetic profiling and climatology. It includes biographical sketches of some of the most famous Vikings, from Erik Bloodaxe to Saint Olaf, and King Canute to Leif the Lucky. It explains why the Danish king Harald Bluetooth lent his name to a twenty-first century wireless technology; which future saint laughed as she buried foreign ambassadors alive; why so many Icelandic settlers had Irish names; and how the last Viking colony was destroyed by English raiders.

Extending beyond the traditional 'Viking age' of most books, A Brief History of the Vikings places sudden Scandinavian population movement in a wider historical context. It presents a balanced appraisal of these infamous sea kings, explaining both their swift expansion and its supposed halt. Supposed because, ultimately, the Vikings didn't disappear: they turned into us.

À propos de l?auteur: Jonathan Clements is the author of many books on East Asian history, including biographies of Empress Wu, Admiral Togo, the statesman Prince Saionji and Coxinga, the Japanese-born 'pirate king'. He divides his time between London, England and Jyväskylä, Finland. His website is schoolgirlmilkycrisis.com

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : A Brief History of the Vikings
Éditeur : Robinson Publishing
Date d'édition : 2005
Reliure : Paperback
Etat : Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Clements, Jonathan
Edité par Robinson Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1845290763 ISBN 13 : 9781845290764
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Fine. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR011048364

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 0,87
Expédition à EUR 6,49
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Clements, Jonathan
Edité par Robinson Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1845290763 ISBN 13 : 9781845290764
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR001536915

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 0,87
Expédition à EUR 6,49
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Clements, Jonathan
Edité par Robinson Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1845290763 ISBN 13 : 9781845290764
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_458247391

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,90
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Clements, Jonathan
Edité par Robinson Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1845290763 ISBN 13 : 9781845290764
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_428492607

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,90
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Clements, Jonathan
Edité par Robinson Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1845290763 ISBN 13 : 9781845290764
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_452774357

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,90
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Clements, J.
Edité par Robinson, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1845290763 ISBN 13 : 9781845290764
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9781845290764. N° de réf. du vendeur 9204282

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,99
Expédition à EUR 15,75
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Clements, Jonathan
Edité par Robinson, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1845290763 ISBN 13 : 9781845290764
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. N° de réf. du vendeur CHL2406707

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,01
Expédition à EUR 11,58
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Jonathan Clements
Edité par Robinson Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1845290763 ISBN 13 : 9781845290764
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. Cover has light scratches. Some outer edges have minor scuffs. Book content is in very good condition. N° de réf. du vendeur 098614-8

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,58
Expédition à EUR 28,96
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Jonathan Clements
Edité par Robinson 15/09/2005, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1845290763 ISBN 13 : 9781845290764
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. N° de réf. du vendeur 6545-9781845290764

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,71
Expédition à EUR 8,09
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

-
Edité par -, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1845290763 ISBN 13 : 9781845290764
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. A Brief History of the Vikings (Brief Histories) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur 7719-9781845290764

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,03
Expédition à EUR 4,77
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 55 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre