Vendeur
BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles
Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 12 février 2013
DJ has some loss but it is protected from further damage by a removeable plastic cover. Contents are lightly age toned but they are free from markings or inscriptions. N° de réf. du vendeur 9999-999104845816
Titre : A Child Under Sail
Éditeur : Rupert Hart-Davis
Date d'édition : 1949
Reliure : Hardcover
Etat : Good
Etat de la jaquette : Jaquette
Vendeur : Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Royaume-Uni
Ex-library copy, discreet stamp on verso of title page. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and front board. Pages bright; binding tight. Dust jacket price-clipped, some blotchy discolouration to (white) covers, residue of label on spine. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket Used - Good. Good hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. N° de réf. du vendeur BOOKS180558I
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Royaume-Uni
Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 142pp. Frontis. Reprinted 1977. D/w slightly grubby and edge worn. Clean inside. A decent copy. (12000). N° de réf. du vendeur 12BLUWHT1805
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Trevian Books, Piermont, NY, Etats-Unis
A portrayal of ".the domestic detail of a ship.and the temper of the men and the conditions of their life." Reprint, originally published in 1938. 24.5 cm; 142 pp.; frontispiece portrait of author. A very good copy in gilt-stamped blue cloth, in a good dust jacket with chipping to rear panel. N° de réf. du vendeur 012593
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australie
Boards. Octavo, original cloth boards, pp 222. Includes original clipping of a newspaper review from 1938, and a reproduction of an Observer review from 1938 "Her nautical language is a continual delight? a lovely book", both loosely inserted. Light rubbing to edges, previous owner's small bookplate, very good condition. Describes voyages on sailing ships in the late nineteenth century, from a child's viewpoint. With a foreword by the author Eric Linklater, Elizabeth's son. N° de réf. du vendeur 96324
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Acceptable. Etat de la jaquette : Acceptable. Jonathan Cape, Londond [Published Date: 1938]. Hardcover, 222 pp. Second Impression, March 1938. Acceptable in acceptable to poor dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Cloth is torn over top edge of spine but is still attached. Nicking and fraying to cloth along edges and top and bottom of spine. Moderate overall scuffing and soiling to covers as well. Binding tight. Pages lightly aged but otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket is split in to along the front hinge and is missing most of the paper over the spine and the top 3/4" of paper over the top front edge and several other chips and tears and creasing along edges. Moderate overall scuffing, aging and soiling to jacket as well. What's left of the jacket is protected in a (removable) archival quality Brodart cover. NOT price clipped. NOT Ex-Library. NO remainder marks. Overall an acceptable reading copy. [Excerpt from New York Time book review, Sept 25, 1938] Elizabeth Linklater - she was Elizabeth Young then - first went to sea at the age of 4, in the 345 ton barque Parejero, of which her father was captain. . . Mrs. Linklater doesn't remember a great deal of it naturally, but it was important as the beginning of her life under sail . . She loved her seafaring life. . . . Looking back now on discomforts which we should regard as utterly prohibitive, she thinks of the goodness of the sailors, the beauty of the ships, and the interest of that vanished life. And she looks back a long time. That first voyage was made in 1872, and Elizabeth Linklater remembers the "joy of all sailors" over the introduction of that "blessed device" for their safeguarding, the Plimsoll mark. One of the things that she and her mother learned, "by every sentiment and action," aboard was that "Man - and Woman too - was made for the ship and not the ship for the man." The ships were creatures to be served and proudly loved. . . It was on the Orpheus that she made the trip around Cape Horn of which she writes here - battened down in the cabin in almost total darkness, making a bed on the floor, hearing the call "All hands shorten sail" strike fearful in the middle of the stormy night. But her reminiscences as a whole are less concerned with times of danger and pressing discomfort than with the daily life of the ship. Elizabeth Linklater is Eric Linklater's mother, and in his foreword he recalls not only her stories of the sea but the personality and appearance of his sea-captain grandfather, with his hands that a "rough learning and shaped to an heroic mould." Mr. Linklater's brief foreword is itself a little essay which goes well with the direct and probably unique recored of his mother?s fascinating memories. N° de réf. du vendeur 20210202011
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. Foreward written by Eric Linklater. Previous owner's inscription on rear dust jacket flap. Dust jacket with light edgewear, small tears. A womans view of life at sea in various trading ships, with recollections and information gleaned from her father's log-books. She travelled with her father and recalls in graphic detail, the voyage, the crew and the ports they visited. Record # 200391. N° de réf. du vendeur 200391
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Compass Books, Devon, Royaume-Uni
Hard Back. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Thus. Book has blue boards with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Wrapper is white, with light general shelf wear, a couple of small splits to spine ends, and a touch of damp has reulted in the wrapper becoming stuck to the book along the bottom edge of the rear board.The white wrapper has a little grubbiness to it. Light foxing to fep, but contents are tight, bright and clean. A smashing copy. Please contact for images. N° de réf. du vendeur 032958
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Etats-Unis
Etat : New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. N° de réf. du vendeur 0851743021
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)