A Class Divided, Then and Now, Expanded Edition

Peters, William

ISBN 10: 0300040482 ISBN 13: 9780300040487
Edité par Yale University Press, 1987
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 30 juin 2021


A propos de cet article

Description :

This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. Pages may have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer. N° de réf. du vendeur RDV.0300040482.G

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

For two days after Martin Luther King, Jr. was killed, Jane Elliott, a third-grade teacher in Riceville, Iowa, gave her pupils a unique lesson in discrimination. The first day, brown-eyed children were declared "superior," given special privileges, and encouraged to discriminate against their suddenly "inferior" blue-eyed classmates. The next day, roles were reversed. What happened astonished both students and teacher. On both days, children labeled "inferior" took on the look and behavior of genuinely inferior students; they did inferior work. "Superior" students excelled in their work and delighted in discriminating against their erstwhile friends. Jane Elliott repeated the exercise with succeeding classes, and the third year, it was filmed for an award-winning television documentary, "The Eye of the Storm." The original edition of A Class Divided, written by William Peters, the producer-director-writer of the documentary, expanded on the story revealed in the television program.
This new edition of A Class Divided continues the story of Jane Elliott and her sixteen third-graders of 1970, eleven of whom returned to Riceville in 1984 for a reunion with their former teacher. In the new chapters, Peters reports on that meeting and its evidence that the long-ago lesson has had a profound and enduring effect on the students' lives and attitudes--indeed, on the way they are raising their own children. Peters also relates the surprising reactions of employees of the Iowa Department of Corrections and other adults to the same exercise.
The students' reunion and the session with adult Corrections workers were covered in Peters' recent Emmy-Award winning documentary, "A Class Divided." This new edition of A Class Divided expands significantly on the material covered in both documentaries.
"This exceedingly well-written book should be on the reading list of virtually all teacher education classes."--John I. Goodlad, author of A Place Called School

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : A Class Divided, Then and Now, Expanded ...
Éditeur : Yale University Press
Date d'édition : 1987
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Peters, William
Edité par Yale University Press, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0300040482 ISBN 13 : 9780300040487
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. . No Dust Jacket. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur WAL-F-4d-002599

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,19
Expédition à EUR 3,45
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Peters, William
Edité par Yale University Press, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0300040482 ISBN 13 : 9780300040487
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Good. Expanded ed. Corners are bent. Used - Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 4-CCC-4-0185

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,82
Expédition à EUR 4,05
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Peters, William
Edité par Yale University Press, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0300040482 ISBN 13 : 9780300040487
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur M0300040482Z2

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,13
Expédition à EUR 5,18
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 14 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Peters, William
Edité par Yale University Press, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0300040482 ISBN 13 : 9780300040487
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur M0300040482Z3

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,15
Expédition à EUR 5,18
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Peters, William
Edité par Yale University Press, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0300040482 ISBN 13 : 9780300040487
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur M0300040482Z4

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,17
Expédition à EUR 5,18
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Peters, William
Edité par Yale University Press, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0300040482 ISBN 13 : 9780300040487
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_409991146

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,67
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Peters, William
Edité par Yale University Press, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0300040482 ISBN 13 : 9780300040487
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_445958696

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,67
Expédition à EUR 3,02
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Peters, William
Edité par Yale University Press, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0300040482 ISBN 13 : 9780300040487
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Campus Bookstore, Denton, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books. 87 Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping: 3-5 business days, Standard shipping: 4-14 business days. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000094368

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,56
Expédition à EUR 3,45
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Peters, William
Edité par Yale University Press, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0300040482 ISBN 13 : 9780300040487
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00095769163

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,37
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Peters, William
Edité par Yale University Press, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0300040482 ISBN 13 : 9780300040487
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. N° de réf. du vendeur GWV.0300040482.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,38
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 19 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre