The Descent of Man (Penguin Classics)

Darwin, Charles

ISBN 10: 0140436316 ISBN 13: 9780140436310
Edité par Penguin Classics, 2004
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00104103994

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Applying his controversial theory of evolution to the origins of the human species, Charles Darwin's The Descent of Man was the culmination of his life's work. This Penguin Classics edition is edited with an introduction by James Moore and Adrian Desmond.

In The Origin of Species, Charles Darwin refused to discuss human evolution, believing the subject too 'surrounded with prejudices'. He had been reworking his notes since the 1830s, but only with trepidation did he finally publish The Descent of Man in 1871. The book notoriously put apes in our family tree and made the races one family, diversified by 'sexual selection' - Darwin's provocative theory that female choice among competing males leads to diverging racial characteristics. Named by Sigmund Freud as 'one of the ten most significant books' ever written, Darwin's Descent of Man continues to shape the way we think about what it is that makes us uniquely human.

In their introduction, James Moore and Adrian Desmond, acclaimed biographers of Charles Darwin, call for a radical re-assessment of the book, arguing that its core ideas on race were fired by Darwin's hatred of slavery. The text is the second and definitive edition and this volume also contains suggestions for further reading, a chronology and biographical sketches of prominent individuals mentioned.

Charles Darwin (1809-82), a Victorian scientist and naturalist, has become one of the most famous figures of science to date. The advent of On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection in 1859 challenged and contradicted all contemporary biological and religious beliefs.

If you enjoyed The Descent of Man, you might like Darwin's On the Origin of Species, also available in Penguin Classics.

À propos de l?auteur:

CHARLES DARWIN (1809-82) was an evolutionary biologist, best known for his controversial and ground-breaking On the Origin of Species (1856). JAMES MOORE is Reader in History of Science & Technology at the Open University. He is currently working on a biography of Alfred Russel Wallace.
ADRIAN DESMOND is an Honorary Research Fellow in the Biology Department at UCL. He is the author of a 2-volume biography of Huxley and is editing Huxley's family correspondence.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : The Descent of Man (Penguin Classics)
Éditeur : Penguin Classics
Date d'édition : 2004
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : Very Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image fournie par le vendeur

Darwin, Charles
Edité par Penguin Classics, 2004
ISBN 10 : 0140436316 ISBN 13 : 9780140436310
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. N° de réf. du vendeur BXM.C1LO

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,35
Expédition à EUR 3,47
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Darwin, Charles
Edité par Penguin Classics, 2004
ISBN 10 : 0140436316 ISBN 13 : 9780140436310
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_464058301

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,03
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Darwin, Charles
Edité par Penguin Classics, 2004
ISBN 10 : 0140436316 ISBN 13 : 9780140436310
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_463898935

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,94
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Darwin, Charles
Edité par Penguin Classics, 2004
ISBN 10 : 0140436316 ISBN 13 : 9780140436310
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_465540299

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,94
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Darwin, Charles
Edité par Penguin Classics, 2004
ISBN 10 : 0140436316 ISBN 13 : 9780140436310
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. N° de réf. du vendeur ZEV.0140436316.VG

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,43
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Darwin, Charles
Edité par Penguin Classics, 2004
ISBN 10 : 0140436316 ISBN 13 : 9780140436310
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence! N° de réf. du vendeur X0140436316X2

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,72
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Darwin, Charles
Edité par Penguin Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10 : 0140436316 ISBN 13 : 9780140436310
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 4882662-6

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,79
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 12 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Darwin, Charles
Edité par Penguin Classics, 2004
ISBN 10 : 0140436316 ISBN 13 : 9780140436310
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00103830666

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,36
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Darwin, Charles
Edité par Penguin Classics, 2004
ISBN 10 : 0140436316 ISBN 13 : 9780140436310
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00102209044

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,36
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Darwin, Charles
Edité par Penguin Books, 2004
ISBN 10 : 0140436316 ISBN 13 : 9780140436310
Neuf Paperback

Vendeur : BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge. N° de réf. du vendeur 9780140436310B

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter neuf

EUR 7,59
Expédition à EUR 2,82
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 36 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre