The Detox Diet, Third Edition:

Haas, Elson M.

ISBN 10: 1607743256 ISBN 13: 9781607743255
Edité par Clarkson Potter/Ten Speed, 2012
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00101579363

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

This fully updated edition of The Detox Diet guides readers through the detoxification process and follow-up cleansing programs developed by Dr. Elson Haas for those struggling with addictions to sugar, caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol.

■      Do you overeat? Or are you overweight without overeating?
■      Are you often tired or fatigued without knowing why?
■      Do you consume caffeine and sugar to get through the day?
■      Do you suffer from sinus headaches or chronic nasal congestion?   
■      Do you experience constipation, heartburn, or indigestion? 
■      Do you have high blood pressure or elevated blood cholesterol?
■      Do you smoke and have you tried unsuccessfully to quit?
■      Do you consume alcohol daily or in large amounts?
■      Do you use nonprescription, prescription, or recreational drugs regularly? 
 
If you answered yes to any of these questions, Dr. Elson M. Haas can help you regain vitality and start you on a new path to lifelong vibrant good health with his safe, effective detoxification and cleansing program.

Fully updated and expanded, the third edition of The Detox Diet offers a variety of fasting and juice-cleansing options, fifty deliciously satisfying follow-up recipes, and specially designed menu plans, whether you’re struggling with sugar, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, or common chemical sensitivities. 

Dr. Haas has added an important new chapter dedicated to teens about simple detox activities plus guidelines for dealing with weight and blood sugar issues, eating disorders, body image concerns, and substance abuse. He also answers the most frequently asked question from parents: “Is fasting safe for my teenage daughter or son?” Also included is a fast-food replacement chart; an elimination regimen that zeros in on specific dietary culprits; easy-to-follow detoxing directions that maintain teen-essential protein; and a modified juice-cleansing program developed for this age group.

This practical, authoritative book provides valuable help for anyone who wants to improve their health and lower their need for medications. As Dr. Haas explains, “Detoxification is the missing link in Western nutrition.”

À propos de l?auteur:

ELSON M. HAAS, MD, is the founder and director of the Preventive Medical Center of Marin in San Rafael, California, which was among the first multi-disciplinary, integrative medicine clinics in the state. He is the author of eight books on the topics of nutrition and health.
Visit www.haashealthonline.com and www.pmcmarin.com
 
DANIELLA CHACE, MSN, is a nutritionist and author of more than a dozen books on healthy eating.
Visit www.daniellachace.com

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : The Detox Diet, Third Edition:
Éditeur : Clarkson Potter/Ten Speed
Date d'édition : 2012
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : Very Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Haas, Elson M.,Chace, Daniella
Edité par Clarkson Potter/Ten Speed, 2012
ISBN 10 : 1607743256 ISBN 13 : 9781607743255
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000041325

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,23
Expédition à EUR 3,41
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Haas, Elson M.,Chace, Daniella
Edité par Clarkson Potter/Ten Speed, 2012
ISBN 10 : 1607743256 ISBN 13 : 9781607743255
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Good. Crease/bruise to cover and pages. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000041812

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,33
Expédition à EUR 3,41
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Haas, Elson M.; Chace, Daniella
Edité par Clarkson Potter/Ten Speed, 2012
ISBN 10 : 1607743256 ISBN 13 : 9781607743255
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. N° de réf. du vendeur GICWV.1607743256.A

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,46
Expédition à EUR 3,45
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Haas, Elson M.
Edité par Clarkson Potter/Ten Speed, 2012
ISBN 10 : 1607743256 ISBN 13 : 9781607743255
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00103543159

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,36
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Haas, Elson M.; Chace, Daniella
Edité par Clarkson Potter/Ten Speed, 2012
ISBN 10 : 1607743256 ISBN 13 : 9781607743255
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 1607743256-3-32074073

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,36
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Chace, Daniella, Haas, Elson M.
Edité par Ten Speed Press, 2012
ISBN 10 : 1607743256 ISBN 13 : 9781607743255
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_450166617

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,01
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Haas, Elson M.; Chace, Daniella
Edité par Clarkson Potter/Ten Speed, 2012
ISBN 10 : 1607743256 ISBN 13 : 9781607743255
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. N° de réf. du vendeur ZEV.1607743256.VG

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,10
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Haas, Elson M.; Chace, Daniella
ISBN 10 : 1607743256 ISBN 13 : 9781607743255
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Revised. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. N° de réf. du vendeur 1607743256-11-1

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,66
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Haas, Elson M.; Chace, Daniella
ISBN 10 : 1607743256 ISBN 13 : 9781607743255
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Revised. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. N° de réf. du vendeur 1607743256-11-6

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,73
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Haas, Elson M.; Chace, Daniella
Edité par Clarkson Potter/Ten Speed, 2012
ISBN 10 : 1607743256 ISBN 13 : 9781607743255
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included. N° de réf. du vendeur COLV.1607743256.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,98
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 37 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre