Don Juan

Byron, Lord George Gordon

ISBN 10: 0140422161 ISBN 13: 9780140422160
Edité par Penguin Classics, 1988
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00099050362

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Byron's exuberant masterpiece tells of the adventures of Don Juan, beginning with his illicit love affair at the age of sixteen in his native Spain and his subsequent exile to Italy. Following a dramatic shipwreck, his exploits take him to Greece, where he is sold as a slave, and to Russia, where he becomes a favourite of the Empress Catherine who sends him on to England. Written entirely in ottava rima stanza form, Byron's Don Juan blends high drama with earthy humour, outrageous satire of his contemporaries (in particular Wordsworth and Southey) and sharp mockery of Western societies, with England coming under particular attack.

À propos de l?auteur:

George Gordon Byron was born on 22 January 1788 and inherited the barony in 1798. He gained a reputation for his startling good looks and extravagant behaviour, and on the publication of 'Childe Harold's Pilgrimage' became famous overnight. In 1815 he married Annabella Millbanke, but they were seaprated after a year. The rumoured relationship with his half-sister Augusta lead him to leave England in 1816. He eventually settled in Italy and supported Italian revolutionary movements, and in 1823 left to fight for Greek independence. He contracted fever and died in 1824.


T.G. Steffan is Professor Emeritus of English in the University of Austin, Texas. W.W. Pratt is a former Professor Emeritus of English in the University of Austin, and died in 1991.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Don Juan
Éditeur : Penguin Classics
Date d'édition : 1988
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image fournie par le vendeur

Byron, Lord
Edité par Penguin Classics, 1977
ISBN 10 : 0140422161 ISBN 13 : 9780140422160
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. N° de réf. du vendeur rev8417616331

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,98
Expédition à EUR 7,76
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Steffan, T.G. et al. (eds.)
Edité par Penguin Books, 1977
ISBN 10 : 0140422161 ISBN 13 : 9780140422160
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0140422161. N° de réf. du vendeur 8616611

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 15,75
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Steffan, T.G. et al. (eds.)
Edité par Penguin Classics, 1977
ISBN 10 : 0140422161 ISBN 13 : 9780140422160
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0140422161. N° de réf. du vendeur 8616606

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 15,75
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Lord George Gordon Byron,George Gordon
Edité par Penguin Classics July 1988, 1988
ISBN 10 : 0140422161 ISBN 13 : 9780140422160
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Good - Cash. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Cover has creases. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book. N° de réf. du vendeur 1069855

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,92
Expédition à EUR 6,29
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Lord Byron, W.W. Pratt, E Steffan, Peter Manning, T.G. Steffan, Susan Wolfson
Edité par Penguin Classics 26/05/1977, 1977
ISBN 10 : 0140422161 ISBN 13 : 9780140422160
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. N° de réf. du vendeur 6545-9780140422160

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,53
Expédition à EUR 8,09
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Lord Byron, W.W. Pratt, E Steffan, Peter Manning, T.G. Steffan, Susan Wolfson
Edité par Penguin Classics, 1977
ISBN 10 : 0140422161 ISBN 13 : 9780140422160
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Don Juan (Penguin Classics) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . N° de réf. du vendeur 7719-9780140422160

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,53
Expédition à EUR 4,77
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Byron, George Gordon
Edité par Penguin Publishing Group, 1988
ISBN 10 : 0140422161 ISBN 13 : 9780140422160
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur GRP16672149

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,57
Expédition à EUR 5,79
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Byron, George Gordon
Edité par Penguin Publishing Group, 1988
ISBN 10 : 0140422161 ISBN 13 : 9780140422160
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 4102434-20

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,57
Expédition à EUR 5,79
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Gordon, George,Byron, Lord George Gordon
Edité par Penguin Classics, 1988
ISBN 10 : 0140422161 ISBN 13 : 9780140422160
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_440374964

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,77
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Gordon, George,Byron, Lord George Gordon
Edité par Penguin Classics, 1988
ISBN 10 : 0140422161 ISBN 13 : 9780140422160
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_467969940

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,95
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 16 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre