As Far as the Eye can See: A History of Seeing

S. Denham Wade

ISBN 10: 0750987030 ISBN 13: 9780750987035
Edité par The History Press, 2019
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Hardcover

Vendeur Greener Books, London, Royaume-Uni Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 31 octobre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

**SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. N° de réf. du vendeur 5051286

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Eyes were one of the very first body parts to evolve more than 500 million years ago, and their structure has remained virtually unchanged through most of evolutionary history. But eyes alone were never enough for Homo sapiens.From the mastery of fire a million years ago to the smartphone today, humans have repeatedly invented new ways to see their surroundings, each other and themselves. Artificial light, art, mirrors, writing, lenses, printing, photography, film, television, smartphones - these tools didn't just add to our visual repertoire, they shaped cultures around the world and made us who we are.Drawing on sources from anthropology to zoology, neuroscience to Netflix, As Far As the Eye Can See traces the history of seeing from the first evolutionary stirrings of sight and discovers that each time we changed how or what we see, we changed ourselves and the world around us. Along the way, it finds, sight slowly eclipsed our other senses.Are we now at 'peak seeing', the author asks. Can our eyes keep up with technology?Have we gone as far as the eye can see?

À propos de l?auteur: Susan Denham Wade spent twenty years researching, writing and presenting on the future of television, digital media and communications technology as a strategist and media executive at the BBC and in Hollywood. She has an MA in Creative Writing (Non Fiction) from City University, where she was awarded the City Non Fiction Award, as well as degrees in Economics and Law and a Harvard MBA. She lives in West Sussex.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : As Far as the Eye can See: A History of ...
Éditeur : The History Press
Date d'édition : 2019
Reliure : Hardcover
Etat : Used; Very Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Wade, Susan Denham
Edité par The History Press, 2019
ISBN 10 : 0750987030 ISBN 13 : 9780750987035
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. 304 pp., Hardcover, bottom corners lightly bumped, else very good in very good dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country. N° de réf. du vendeur ZB1293236

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,76
Expédition à EUR 3,90
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Wade, Susan Denham
Edité par The History Press, 2019
ISBN 10 : 0750987030 ISBN 13 : 9780750987035
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. Shelf wear to the jacket with nicks to the edges. Content is in very good, clean condition. N° de réf. du vendeur 70191-23-07-2025-LMCa

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,97
Expédition à EUR 28,96
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Wade, Susan Denham
Edité par History Press Limited, The, 2019
ISBN 10 : 0750987030 ISBN 13 : 9780750987035
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 49668461-20

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,14
Expédition à EUR 5,79
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

S. Denham Wade
Edité par The History Press, 2019
ISBN 10 : 0750987030 ISBN 13 : 9780750987035
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Pearlydewdrops, Streat, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. New and unread, however shelf wear to cover/closed edge, including marking and creasing and/or tears. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000172436

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,16
Expédition à EUR 25,48
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Denham Wade, Susan
Edité par The History Press, 2019
ISBN 10 : 0750987030 ISBN 13 : 9780750987035
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Good. 1st edition. Boards are clean. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with a tear and marks underneath. N° de réf. du vendeur 9999-999105235253

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,16
Expédition à EUR 8,09
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Denham Wade, Susan
Edité par The History Press, 2019
ISBN 10 : 0750987030 ISBN 13 : 9780750987035
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR010458478

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,18
Expédition à EUR 6,49
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

S Denham Wade
Edité par History Press, 2019
ISBN 10 : 0750987030 ISBN 13 : 9780750987035
Neuf Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, DEVON, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : New. Following an introduction to the way our eyes work, this volume traces how advances in technology have changed what we can see and shaped our understanding of the world. From the earliest humans mastering campfires, and using the light to extend their productive time and strengthen social bonds; through inventions such as glasses, telescopes, printing and photography; to advertising and social media, it shows the impact of new ways of seeing on the development of culture. N° de réf. du vendeur 518576

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter neuf

EUR 9,53
Expédition à EUR 12,74
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Denham Wade, Susan
Edité par The History Press, 2019
ISBN 10 : 0750987030 ISBN 13 : 9780750987035
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : Joan Andrews, Alton, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed, 1st Edition, Hardback, d/j has very light bumping to spine, o/w v/g, v/g, looks unread. A History of Seeing. N° de réf. du vendeur 3149

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 14,32
Expédition à EUR 28,96
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Denham, S. M.
Edité par History Pr Ltd, 2020
ISBN 10 : 0750987030 ISBN 13 : 9780750987035
Neuf Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Brand New. 303 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock. N° de réf. du vendeur 0750987030

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter neuf

EUR 40,60
Expédition à EUR 14,48
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier