Vendeur
World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles
Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007
Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00094595568
Adjectives are words like hairy, scary, cool, and ordinary.
Simple, rhyming text and colorful cartoon cats help children expand their vocabularies and gain an appreciation for the rhythm of language in this lighthearted book of rhyming verse. Adjectives like frilly, silly, polka-dotted, fizzy, and spunky are printed in color, and all the words will tickle you pink!
À propos des auteurs:
Brian P. Cleary is an American humorist, poet, and author. He is best known for his books written for grade-school children that explore grammar, math and poetry in humorous ways. In his role in the digital division of American Greetings, he's put words in the mouths of Dolly Parton, Christina Aguilera, William Shatner, Meghan Trainor and more. The multi-million selling author has performed poetry workshops in 500 elementary schools across the county. He lives in Cleveland, Ohio.
Jenya Prosmitsky was born in St. Petersburg, Russia, and lived most of her childhood and teen years in Kishinev, Moldavia (former U.S.S.R.). She studied fine arts, illustration, and graphic design at Repin College of Arts in Kishinev before coming to the U.S. For over 10 years Jenya has worked as an interactive/graphic designer and children's book illustrator. She is the artistic creator of the Words Are CATegorical series for Lerner Publishing Group of Minneapolis. Jenya resides in Boston with her husband, Olivier, two daughters, Eugénie and Alexandra, and two cats, Ferruccio and Marcello.
Titre : Hairy, Scary, Ordinary: What Is an Adjective...
Éditeur : Millbrook Press T
Date d'édition : 2001
Reliure : Couverture souple
Illustrateur : Prosmitsky, Jenya
Etat : Very Good
Vendeur : Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, Etats-Unis
Etat : good. Prosmitsky, Jenya (illustrateur). The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. N° de réf. du vendeur 4WILKM00N94Y
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, Etats-Unis
Etat : very_good. Prosmitsky, Jenya (illustrateur). Item may have minor cosmetic defects such as marks, wears, cuts, bends, or crushes on the cover, spine, pages, or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in listing comments. Item may be missing bundled media. N° de réf. du vendeur MINV.1575055546.VG
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, Etats-Unis
Etat : good. Prosmitsky, Jenya (illustrateur). All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. N° de réf. du vendeur MINV.1575055546.G
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Open Books West Loop, Chicago, IL, Etats-Unis
Trade Paperback. Etat : Used. Prosmitsky, Jenya (illustrateur). N° de réf. du vendeur 855966
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Prosmitsky, Jenya (illustrateur). Illustrated. All orders ship by next business day! This is a used book. Grade 3 out 5 points. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. We are a small company and very thankful for your business! N° de réf. du vendeur 4CN11P0000PL
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Prosmitsky, Jenya (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_437882399
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Very Good. Prosmitsky, Jenya (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_423518336
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Prosmitsky, Jenya (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_428269830
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Prosmitsky, Jenya (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_430045836
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Prosmitsky, Jenya (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_465271979
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)