Happiness Is a Serious Problem

Prager, Dennis

ISBN 10: 0060987359 ISBN 13: 9780060987350
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00100285081

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

In this unique blend of self-help and moral philosophy, perfect for fans of Gretchen Rubin’s The Happiness Project or Dan Harris’s 10% Happier, talk-radio host Dennis Prager shows us that happiness isn’t just a value—it’s a moral obligation.

When you ask people about their most cherished values, “happiness” is always at the top of the list. In this enduring happiness manifesto, Prager examines how happiness not only makes us better people, but has an effect on the lives of everyone around us—providing them with a positive environment in which to thrive and be happy themselves.

Achieving happiness won't be easy, though: to Prager, it requires a continuing process of counting your blessings and giving up any expectations that life is supposed to be wonderful. "Can we decide to be satisfied with what we have?" he asks. "A poor man who can make himself satisfied with his portion will be happier than a wealthy man who does not allow himself to be satisfied." Prager echoes other political commentators in complaining that too many people today see themselves as victims; he submits that the only way to achieve your desires is to take responsibility for your life rather than blaming others.

If you're willing to put some thought into achieving a happier outlook, you will find plenty to mull over in Happiness Is a Serious Problem.

 

À propos de l?auteur:

Dennis Prager is one of the most respected and influential thinkers, writers, and speakers in America. He is a nationally syndicated talk show host heard across the country on nearly 400 affiliates. He is the founder of Prager University (PragerU) and is a New York Times bestselling author of nine books. He has traveled to more than 130 countries and has lectured on all the world’s continents. An expert on communism, the Middle East, and the left, he did his graduate work at the Russian and Middle East Institutes of the Columbia University School of International Affairs. He taught Russian and Jewish history at Brooklyn College.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Happiness Is a Serious Problem
Éditeur : William Morrow Paperbacks
Date d'édition : 1998
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Prager, Dennis
Edité par Broadside Books, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0060987359 ISBN 13 : 9780060987350
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! N° de réf. du vendeur BOS-N-07h-01594

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,02
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Prager, Dennis
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0060987359 ISBN 13 : 9780060987350
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_456699820

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,34
Expédition à EUR 3,03
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Prager, Dennis
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0060987359 ISBN 13 : 9780060987350
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_458444010

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,34
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Prager, Dennis
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0060987359 ISBN 13 : 9780060987350
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_459596127

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,34
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Prager, Dennis
Edité par Broadside Books, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0060987359 ISBN 13 : 9780060987350
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. N° de réf. du vendeur GICWV.0060987359.A

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,47
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Prager, Dennis
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0060987359 ISBN 13 : 9780060987350
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00101086717

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,54
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Prager, Dennis
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0060987359 ISBN 13 : 9780060987350
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00103154813

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,54
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Prager, Dennis
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0060987359 ISBN 13 : 9780060987350
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_460498866

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Prager, Dennis
Edité par Broadside Books, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0060987359 ISBN 13 : 9780060987350
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections. N° de réf. du vendeur WMEKV.0060987359.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,66
Expédition à EUR 3,47
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Prager, Dennis
Edité par Broadside Books, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0060987359 ISBN 13 : 9780060987350
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. N° de réf. du vendeur ZEV.0060987359.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,16
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 76 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre