The History of Atlantis

Lewis Spence

ISBN 10: 0517181614 ISBN 13: 9780517181614
Edité par Bell Publishing Company/Crown Publishers, 1996
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Hardcover

Vendeur ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 24 mars 2009


A propos de cet article

Description :

Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0517181614I4N01

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Book by Spence Lewis

Présentation de l'éditeur: The History of Atlantis may, in the light of our present knowledge of Plato ssunken island, appear as a somewhat presumptuous title for a work, the object of which is to present a general outline of what is known concerning Atlantean civilisation. But it is my earnest wish to place the study upon a scientific basis, and in so doing I attach the description of history to this work in the hope that the mere invocation of such a name will endow it with the spirit which should inspire all histories a desire to arrive at fundamental truth by every available means. The volumes which I have already published on the subject have met with such widespread acceptance, and for the most part with such kindly and catholic criticism, that I am emboldened to proceed a step farther, and to attempt to cast the evidences of Atlantean civilisation, which I have already gathered into something resembling a historical narrative. Such an account, I am the first to admit, must have as many lacunae as it has facts, and must rely in large measure upon analogy and often upon pure surmise. But in the first chapter of this volume I have explained my reasons for employing certain methods of approach which may seem too unfamiliar to the historian to meet with his ready acceptance. In the present volume I have arrived at many conclusions, and have brought forward much evidence which did not appear in my former works on the subject of A tlantis.
(Typographical errors above are due to OCR software and don't occur in the book.)

About the Publisher

Forgotten Books is a publisher of historical writings, such as: Philosophy, Classics, Science, Religion, History, Folklore and Mythology.

Forgotten Books' Classic Reprint Series utilizes the latest technology to regenerate facsimiles of historically important writings. Careful attention has been made to accurately preserve the original format of each page whilst digitally

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : The History of Atlantis
Éditeur : Bell Publishing Company/Crown Publishers
Date d'édition : 1996
Reliure : Hardcover
Etat : Very Good
Etat de la jaquette : No Jacket

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Spence, Lewis
Edité par Gramercy, 1996
ISBN 10 : 0517181614 ISBN 13 : 9780517181614
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_470553158

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Spence, Lewis
Edité par Gramercy, 1996
ISBN 10 : 0517181614 ISBN 13 : 9780517181614
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_462447885

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Spence, Lewis
Edité par Gramercy, 1996
ISBN 10 : 0517181614 ISBN 13 : 9780517181614
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_461782393

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Spence, Lewis
Edité par Bell Pub. Co., Norman, OK, 1968
ISBN 10 : 0517181614 ISBN 13 : 9780517181614
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Cloth. Etat : About Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Reprint. Reprint, 2nd Printing; orig. pub. 1926. Hard cover 8vo in black cloth w/gold spine titles. Fine and unmarked book in About Fine DJ w/wrinkled crown tip. 238pp inc. textual footnotes, illustrated in photos. Book. N° de réf. du vendeur 041021

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,73
Expédition à EUR 6,03
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Spence, Lewis
ISBN 10 : 0517181614 ISBN 13 : 9780517181614
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Reprint. Date is an estimate. Good with toning to paper. No markings. In very good dust jacket with no chips and only a single 1/2" closed tear at top of rear panel. Previously published by University books in 1968. COVER ART WILL BE DIFFERENT FROM STOCK PHOTO. N° de réf. du vendeur 121932

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,24
Expédition à EUR 7,76
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Lewis Spence
ISBN 10 : 0517181614 ISBN 13 : 9780517181614
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_464243738

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,25
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Lewis Spence
ISBN 10 : 0517181614 ISBN 13 : 9780517181614
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_436068396

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,29
Expédition à EUR 3,03
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Spence, Lewis
Edité par Gramercy Books, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0517181614 ISBN 13 : 9780517181614
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. New edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 3992659-75

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,74
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Spence, Lewis
Edité par Gramercy Books, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0517181614 ISBN 13 : 9780517181614
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. New edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 3992659-75

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,78
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Spence, Lewis
Edité par Gramercy, 1996
ISBN 10 : 0517181614 ISBN 13 : 9780517181614
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. N° de réf. du vendeur T12I-03244

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,78
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 26 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre