Home Sweet Zero Energy Home: What It Takes to Develop Great Homes that Won't Cost Anything to Heat, Cool or Light Up, Without Going Broke or Crazy

Rehfeld, Barry

ISBN 10: 0865716986 ISBN 13: 9780865716988
Edité par New Society Publishers, 2012
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 15 septembre 2017


A propos de cet article

Description :

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_456071817

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Zero energy homes produce at least as much energy as they consume through a combination of energy efficiencies, passive design, and renewable energy production. California has adopted zero net energy as the new residential standard for 2020; many other governments are considering similar policies. Developing zero energy homes is the first step towards making all buildings zero energy-a critical step in mitigating climate change, since buildings account for forty percent of material and energy use worldwide. Home Sweet Zero Energy Home is the first practical guidebook that clearly shows how zero energy homes can be good, livable, affordable homes. The author identifies all the pieces of the zero energy puzzle and how they fall into place, and explains how homeowners and buyers can also take smaller steps towards sharply reducing the energy use of existing buildings. Focusing on real costs and savings, this book takes an in-depth look at: * Site selection and passive design * Insulation, windows, doors, and building materials * Heating and cooling * Appliances and electronics * Financial resources and incentives Whether you are a prospective buyer, owner, or developer, Home Sweet Zero Energy Home is your complete guide to creating a more comfortable, efficient, environmentally friendly home without breaking your back or your bank account. Barry Rehfeld has been a journalist for over thirty years and is the founder of the website Zero Energy Intelligence, where he writes about everything you need to know to build, buy, or renovate a home that produces as much energy as it uses.

À propos de l?auteur: Barry Rehfeld: has been a journalist for over 30 years and is the founder of zeroenergyintelligence.com where he writes about everything you need to know to build, buy or renovate a home that produces as much energy as it uses. After graduating from college as a mechanical engineer, he worked in power plants, where he saw first-hand the problems of carbon emissions before they became a worldwide issue. His passion for zero energy grew out of a half dozen feature stories he wrote for The New York Times on developing more energy efficient homes.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Home Sweet Zero Energy Home: What It Takes ...
Éditeur : New Society Publishers
Date d'édition : 2012
Reliure : Paperback
Etat : Very Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Rehfeld, Barry
Edité par New Society Publishers, 2012
ISBN 10 : 0865716986 ISBN 13 : 9780865716988
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_238147971

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,02
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Rehfeld, Barry
Edité par New Society Publishers, 2012
ISBN 10 : 0865716986 ISBN 13 : 9780865716988
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing. N° de réf. du vendeur BSM.12Z3K

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,98
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rehfeld, Barry
Edité par New Society Publishers, 2012
ISBN 10 : 0865716986 ISBN 13 : 9780865716988
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00097986397

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,43
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rehfeld, Barry
Edité par New Society Publishers, 2012
ISBN 10 : 0865716986 ISBN 13 : 9780865716988
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00097656522

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,43
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rehfeld, Barry
ISBN 10 : 0865716986 ISBN 13 : 9780865716988
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback Edition originale

Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. N° de réf. du vendeur 0865716986-8-1

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,62
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rehfeld, Barry
Edité par Consortium Book Sales & Dist, 2012
ISBN 10 : 0865716986 ISBN 13 : 9780865716988
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages. paperback. N° de réf. du vendeur 60403

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,79
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Barry Rehfeld
Edité par New Society Publishers, 2012
ISBN 10 : 0865716986 ISBN 13 : 9780865716988
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0865716986I4N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,58
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Barry Rehfeld
Edité par New Society Publishers, 2012
ISBN 10 : 0865716986 ISBN 13 : 9780865716988
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0865716986I5N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,58
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rehfeld, Barry
ISBN 10 : 0865716986 ISBN 13 : 9780865716988
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Original. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 1083115-6

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,61
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rehfeld, Barry
Edité par New Society Publishers, 2012
ISBN 10 : 0865716986 ISBN 13 : 9780865716988
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. N° de réf. du vendeur V18A-06580

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,78
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 2 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre