Illicit Flows and Criminal Things: States, Borders, and the Other Side of Globalization (Tracking Globalization)

-

ISBN 10: 025321811X ISBN 13: 9780253218117
Edité par - -, 2005
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 15 août 2012


A propos de cet article

Description :

This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur 6545-9780253218117

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Illicit Flows and Criminal Things offers a new perspective on illegal transnational linkages, international relations, and the transnational. The contributors argue for a nuanced approach that recognizes the difference between "organized" crime and the thousands of illicit acts that take place across national borders every day. They distinguish between the illegal (prohibited by law) and the illicit (socially perceived as unacceptable), which are historically changeable and contested. Detailed case studies of arms smuggling, illegal transnational migration, the global diamond trade, borderland practices, and the transnational consumption of drugs take us to Asia, Africa, Latin America, Europe, and North America. They allow us to understand how states, borders, and the language of law enforcement produce criminality, and how people and goods which are labeled "illegal" move across regulatory spaces.

À propos de l?auteur:

Willem van Schendel is Professor of Modern Asian History at the University of Amsterdam and head of the Asia Department of the International Institute of Social History. His publications include The Bengal Borderland: Beyond State and Nation in South Asia.

Itty Abraham is Director of the South Asia Institute and Associate Professor of Government and Asian Studies at the University of Texas at Austin. He is author of The Making of the Indian Atomic Bomb: Science, Secrecy, and the Postcolonial State and co-editor of Southeast Asian Diasporas.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Illicit Flows and Criminal Things: States, ...
Éditeur : - -
Date d'édition : 2005
Reliure : Paperback
Etat : Very Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Edité par Indiana University Press, 2005
ISBN 10 : 025321811X ISBN 13 : 9780253218117
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur M025321811XZ2

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,32
Expédition à EUR 5,18
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Edité par Indiana University Press, 2005
ISBN 10 : 025321811X ISBN 13 : 9780253218117
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur M025321811XZ3

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,33
Expédition à EUR 5,18
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

van Schendel, W. and Abraham, I. (eds)
Edité par Indiana University Press, 2005
ISBN 10 : 025321811X ISBN 13 : 9780253218117
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,100grams, ISBN:9780253218117. N° de réf. du vendeur 9175003

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,99
Expédition à EUR 15,75
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Edité par Indiana University Press, 2005
ISBN 10 : 025321811X ISBN 13 : 9780253218117
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : medimops, Berlin, Allemagne

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. N° de réf. du vendeur M0025321811X-G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,19
Expédition à EUR 10
Expédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Willem van Schendel
Edité par Indiana University Press, 2005
ISBN 10 : 025321811X ISBN 13 : 9780253218117
Ancien ou d'occasion Soft cover

Vendeur : WallsOfBooksWa, Covington, WA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Soft cover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 152e83fa-7ff1-41c4-b1fb-b9ef31d36a02

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,45
Expédition à EUR 6,05
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Edité par Indiana University Press, 2005
ISBN 10 : 025321811X ISBN 13 : 9780253218117
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights. N° de réf. du vendeur LFM.7CFN

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,71
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Edité par Indiana University Press, 2005
ISBN 10 : 025321811X ISBN 13 : 9780253218117
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur GRP82647989

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,82
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Edité par Indiana University Press, 2005
ISBN 10 : 025321811X ISBN 13 : 9780253218117
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G025321811XI4N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,85
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Edité par Indiana University Press, 2005
ISBN 10 : 025321811X ISBN 13 : 9780253218117
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 8535532-75

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,89
Expédition à EUR 5,79
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Edité par Indiana University Press, 2005
ISBN 10 : 025321811X ISBN 13 : 9780253218117
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur GRP82647989

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,89
Expédition à EUR 5,79
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 26 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre