Lao-Tzu: Te-Tao Ching: A New Translation Based on the Recently Discovered Ma-Wang Tui Texts

Henricks, Robert G.

ISBN 10: 0345370996 ISBN 13: 9780345370990
Edité par Ballantine Books, 1992
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 24 mars 2009


A propos de cet article

Description :

Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0345370996I5N00

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Lao-tzu’s Te-Tao Ching has been treasured for thousands of years for its poetic statement of life’s most profound and elusive truths. Although the Te-Tao Ching is widely read, the author’s enigmatic style and the less than perfect condition of the Chinese originals make many of its brief poems difficult to understand. So readers of find literature hailed the discovery, in 1973, of two copies of the Te-Tao Ching which had been buried in 168 B.C.

These manuscripts are more than five centuries older than any others known, and they correct many defects of later versions: their grammar and vocabulary frequently make the classic easier to understand; lost lines are restored (as many as three in some poems); some sections follow a more logical sequence.

Such differences make it necessary to reevaluate traditional interpretations of the Te-Tao Ching, and Professor Henricks has done this in an extensive commentary to his excellent new translation. In addition, Professor Henricks has provided an introduction that explains the basics of Taoism and discusses the many other important finds from Ma-want-tui.

À propos de l?auteur: Robert G. Henricks is professor emeritus of religion at Dartmouth College in Hanover, New Hampshire. One of the most acclaimed authorities on classic Asian literature today, he has translated the highly regarded Lao-Tzu: Te-Tao Ching and is the author of other books, including Philosophy and Argumentation in Third-Century China and The Poetry of Han-Shan.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Lao-Tzu: Te-Tao Ching: A New Translation ...
Éditeur : Ballantine Books
Date d'édition : 1992
Reliure : Paperback
Etat : Fair
Etat de la jaquette : No Jacket

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image fournie par le vendeur

Lao Tzu
ISBN 10 : 0345370996 ISBN 13 : 9780345370990
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects such as marks, wears, cuts, bends, or crushes on the cover, spine, pages, or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in listing comments. Item may be missing bundled media. N° de réf. du vendeur MINV.0345370996.VG

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,84
Expédition à EUR 3,45
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Lao Tzu
ISBN 10 : 0345370996 ISBN 13 : 9780345370990
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : like_new. Item may have minor cosmetic defects such as marks, wears, cuts, bends, or crushes on the cover, spine, pages, or dust cover. Dust cover is intact and pages are clean and not marred by notes. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges. Item may be missing bundled media. N° de réf. du vendeur MINV.0345370996.LN

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,89
Expédition à EUR 3,45
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Lao Tzu
Edité par Ballantine Books, 1992
ISBN 10 : 0345370996 ISBN 13 : 9780345370990
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_457999422

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,33
Expédition à EUR 3,02
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Lao Tzu
Edité par Ballantine Books, 1992
ISBN 10 : 0345370996 ISBN 13 : 9780345370990
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_460204961

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,33
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Lao Tzu
Edité par Ballantine Books, 1992
ISBN 10 : 0345370996 ISBN 13 : 9780345370990
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_449469672

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,78
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Lao Tzu
ISBN 10 : 0345370996 ISBN 13 : 9780345370990
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. The book is clean and shows minor shelf ware, N° de réf. du vendeur EBBV.0345370996.VG

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,85
Expédition à EUR 3,45
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Lao Tzu
Edité par Ballantine Books, 1992
ISBN 10 : 0345370996 ISBN 13 : 9780345370990
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_467766678

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,34
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Lao Tzu
ISBN 10 : 0345370996 ISBN 13 : 9780345370990
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. N° de réf. du vendeur ZEV.0345370996.VG

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,43
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Lao Tzu
ISBN 10 : 0345370996 ISBN 13 : 9780345370990
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0003951894

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,45
Expédition à EUR 4,31
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Lao Tzu
ISBN 10 : 0345370996 ISBN 13 : 9780345370990
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. N° de réf. du vendeur 0345370996-11-1

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,46
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 52 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre