Vendeur
Wu Wei Repository, Joliet, IL, Etats-Unis
Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles
Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 2 août 2025
544 pp. Hardcover book bound in stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt script of Abraham Lincoln's autograph on front cover. Covers with some discoloration to boards and bumping and rubbing to corners and spine ends. Contents with scattered foxing. Binding is sound. Rear hinge reinforced. TABLE OF CONTENTS. CHAPTER I: BIRTH AND CHILDHOOD. CHAPTER II: YOUTH. CHAPTER III: EARLY MANHOOD. CHAPTER IV: THE BLACK HAWK WAR. CHAPTER V: CHARACTER OF MR. LINCOLN ON ENTERING PUBLIC LIFE. CHAPTER VI: MR. LINCOLN IN THE ILLINOIS LEGISLATURE. CHAPTER VII: MR. LINCOLN AS A LAWYER. CHAPTER VIII: MR. LINCOLN' S MARRIAGE. - THE CLAY CAMPAIGN. CHAPTER IX: MR. LINCOLN IN CONGRESS. - THE MEXICAN WAR. CHAPTER X: RETURN TO PRIVATE LIFE. - REPEAL OF THE MISSOURI COMPROMISE. CHAPTER XI: ORGANIZATION OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY. CHAPTER XII ?CONTEST FOR THE SENATORSHIP. CHAPTER XIV: PREMONITIONS OF THE PRESIDENCY. CHAPTER XV: PRESIDENTIAL CONVENTIONS OF 1860. - MR. LINCOLN'S NOMINATION. CHAPTER XVI: THE CAMPAIGN. - MR. LINCOLN'S ELECTION. CHAPTER XVII: MR. LINCOLN' S JOURNEY TO WASHINGTON. CHAPTER XVIII: THE INAUGURATION. - OPENING OF THE WAR. CHAPTER XIX: FIRST SUMMER OF THE WAR. CHAPTER XX: FOREIGN RELATIONS. - FREMONT IN MISSOURI. CHAPTER XXI: THE TRENT AFFAIR. - THE GOVERNMENT' AND SLAVERY. CHAPTER XXII: CAMPAIGNS OF 1862. CHAPTER XIII: PROCLAMATION OF EMANCIPATION. CHAPTER XXIV: SUSPENSION OF HABEAS CORPUS. - THE DRAFT. - CAMPAIGNS OF 1863. CHAPTER XXV: PRIVATE LIFE AT THE WHITE HOUSE. CHAPTER XXVI: SESSION OF CONGRESS9, 1863 - 4. - SANITARY FAIRS. CHAPTER XXVII: PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN OF 1864. - RE - ELECTION OF MR. LINCOLN. CHAPTER XXVIII: MILITARY EVENTS OF 1864. - RE-INAUGURATION OF MR. LINCOLN. CHAPTER XXIX: MILITARY EVENTS OF 1865. CLOSE OF THE WAR. CHAPTER XXX: THE ASSASSINATION. N° de réf. du vendeur 000007
Titre : The Life of Abraham Lincoln
Éditeur : GURDON BILL, SPRINGFIELD, MASS
Date d'édition : 1866
Reliure : Hardcover
Etat : Good
Vendeur : Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Royaume-Uni
paperback / softback. Etat : vg. vg Paperback Library Gold Edition 1961 paperback In stock shipped from our UK warehouse. N° de réf. du vendeur 181504
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Royaume-Uni
paperback, 8vo, xxxviii,552pp, illustrated, clean and tight, no inscriptions, no creasing on spine, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0803273037. N° de réf. du vendeur 663349
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Dan Glaeser Books, Modesto, CA, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good-. First Edition Thus. Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Corners gently bumped. States Paperback Library Edition, First Printing August 1961. ; Mass Market PB; 447 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 41767
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : New. N° de réf. du vendeur 255447-n
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. N° de réf. du vendeur L0-9781021488213
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. N° de réf. du vendeur L0-9781021488213
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, Etats-Unis
Etat : Acceptable. Gurdon Bill Springfield, MA 1866 8vo. 544 pages. binding copy only. both boards detached from binding. spine panel missing. ffep to title page also detached but present. N° de réf. du vendeur 182907
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
Paperback / softback. Etat : New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days. N° de réf. du vendeur C9781021488213
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition. N° de réf. du vendeur 255447
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
Paperback or Softback. Etat : New. Holland's Life of Abraham Lincoln. Book. N° de réf. du vendeur BBS-9780803273030
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)