A Man in Full: A Novel

Tom Wolfe

ISBN 10: 0374270325 ISBN 13: 9780374270322
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00071993105

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Tom Wolfe's THE BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES defined an era and established Wolfe as our prime fictional chronicler of America at its most outrageous and alive. In his #1 New York Times bestseller and National Book Award finalist, A MAN IN FULL, the setting shifts to Atlanta, Georgia--a racially mixed late-century boomtown teeming with fresh wealth, avid speculators, and worldly-wise politicians."

Don't miss the star-studded mini series adaptation of A Man in Full-coming soon to Netflix.

Big men. Big money. Big games. Big libidos. Big trouble.

The protagonist is Charles Croker, once a college football star, now a late-middle-aged Atlanta real-estate entrepreneur turned conglomerate king, whose expansionist ambitions and outsize ego have at last hit up against reality. Charlie has a 28,000-acre quail-shooting plantation, a young and demanding second wife--and a half-empty office tower with a staggering load of debt. When star running back Fareek Fanon--the pride of one of Atlanta's grimmest slums--is accused of raping an Atlanta blueblood's daughter, the city's delicate racial balance is shattered overnight.

Networks of illegal Asian immigrants crisscrossing the continent, daily life behind bars, shady real-estate syndicates, cast-off first wives of the corporate elite, the racially charged politics of college sports--Wolfe shows us the disparate worlds of contemporary America with all the verve, wit, and insight that have made him our most phenomenal, most admired contemporary novelist.

Praise for A Man in Full:

"A masterpiece." --The Wall Street Journal

"The novel contains passages as powerful and as beautiful as anything written--not merely by contemporary American novelists but by any American novelist. . . . The book is as funny as anything Wolfe has ever written; at the same time it is also deeply, strangely affecting." --The New York Times Book Review

À propos de l?auteur: Tom Wolfe (1930-2018) was one of the founders of the New Journalism movement and the author of contemporary classics like The Right Stuff and Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers, as well as the novels The Bonfire of the Vanities, A Man in Full, and I Am Charlotte Simmons. As a reporter, he wrote articles for The Washington Post, the New York Herald Tribune, Esquire, and New York Magazine, and is credited with coining the term, "The Me Decade." Among his many honors, Tom was awarded the National Book Award, the John Dos Passos Award, the Washington Irving Medal for Literary Excellence, the National Humanities Medal, and National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters. He lived in New York City.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : A Man in Full: A Novel
Éditeur : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date d'édition : 1998
Reliure : Couverture rigide
Etat : Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Tom Wolfe
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0374270325 ISBN 13 : 9780374270322
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! N° de réf. du vendeur BOS-P-14j-01350

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,02
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Tom Wolfe
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0374270325 ISBN 13 : 9780374270322
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. A bright, square, and overall a nice copy. N° de réf. du vendeur BOS-K-02c-01471

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,02
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Tom Wolfe
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0374270325 ISBN 13 : 9780374270322
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. N° de réf. du vendeur 25F13_2_0374270325

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,24
Expédition à EUR 4,77
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Tom Wolfe
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0374270325 ISBN 13 : 9780374270322
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. All orders ship by next business day! This is a used book. Grade 3 out 5 points. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. We are a small company and very thankful for your business! N° de réf. du vendeur RED73I0WLWT5

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,24
Expédition à EUR 3,47
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Tom Wolfe
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0374270325 ISBN 13 : 9780374270322
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0003486207

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,31
Expédition à EUR 3,42
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Tom Wolfe
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0374270325 ISBN 13 : 9780374270322
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections. N° de réf. du vendeur WMEKV.0374270325.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,32
Expédition à EUR 3,47
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Tom Wolfe
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0374270325 ISBN 13 : 9780374270322
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_438923543

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,33
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Wolfe, Tom
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux., 1998
ISBN 10 : 0374270325 ISBN 13 : 9780374270322
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, Espagne

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

tapa dura. Etat : Bien. null Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New York. 1998. 25 cm. 742 p. Encuadernación en tapa dura de editorial con sobrecubierta ilustrada. Idioma Inglés. a novel /. 1st trade ed. Legal stories. Fiction . ISBN: 0374270325 (=3644940=) PL168. N° de réf. du vendeur 3644940

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,39
Expédition à EUR 40
Expédition depuis Espagne vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Tom Wolfe
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0374270325 ISBN 13 : 9780374270322
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_436318983

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,44
Expédition à EUR 3,03
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Tom Wolfe
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0374270325 ISBN 13 : 9780374270322
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_440096649

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,61
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 277 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre