Masters of Evolution / Fire in the Heavens (Vintage Ace Double, D-375)

George O. Smith,Damon Knight

ISBN 10: 0441043755 ISBN 13: 9780441043750
Edité par Ace Double Novels, 1959
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 15 septembre 2017


A propos de cet article

Description :

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_462756431

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

MASTERS OF EVOLUTION:
~ ~
Alvah Gustad was typical of New York City's twenty million citizens. He took for granted such luxuries as synthetic foods and robot-servants, and he knew beyond a doubt that the Cities offered the only acceptable way of life for civilized man.
~ ~
But roaming the vast plains between the continent's five Cities, ever growing and expanding, were the dreaded tribes of Muckfeet. In direct antithesis to the City dwellers, these illiterate savages actually GREW food and RAISED animals. And how they smelled! It was so bad that Alvah could feel his stomach churn at the mere mention of their name.
~ ~
There was one thing in the Muckfoot territory that the Cities did need, though-metal ores. And Alvah, faced with the job of liason to the tribes around New York, had to somehow make his patriotism outweigh his nausea. If he succeeded, the Cities would be monuments to eternity; if he failed - -

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Masters of Evolution / Fire in the Heavens (...
Éditeur : Ace Double Novels
Date d'édition : 1959
Reliure : Mass Market Paperback
Etat : Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Knight / Smith, Damon / George O.
Edité par Ace Books, 1959
ISBN 10 : 0441043755 ISBN 13 : 9780441043750
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 3 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 3 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : vg+. vg+ 1st Ace D375 1959 edition paperback book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse. N° de réf. du vendeur 108587

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,71
Expédition à EUR 23,09
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Damon Knight, George O. Smith
Edité par Ace Books, Inc., 1959
ISBN 10 : 0441043755 ISBN 13 : 9780441043750
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Good. 1st thus. Moderate wear, light tanning. Pen mark on cover. Spine bumped, slightly rolled. Clean copy. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000043051

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 12,04
Expédition à EUR 4,76
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Damon Knight / George O. Smith
Edité par Ace Books, Inc., 1959
ISBN 10 : 0441043755 ISBN 13 : 9780441043750
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Near Fine. Paperback, in Near Fine condition, previous owners name inside the covers, there are no other marks or writing, straight spine without creases, looks like new except for a hint of edge wear at the corners, An Ace Double Novel D-375, N° de réf. du vendeur 077371

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 13,37
Expédition à EUR 3,90
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier