Meet My Maker; the Mad Molecule

Donleavy, J. P.

Edité par Atlantic, Little, Brown, 1964
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Hardcover.

Vendeur Jeffrey Blake, Willow Grove, PA, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 3 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 3 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 21 novembre 2017

Nous sommes désolés, cet exemplaire spécifique n'est plus disponible. Voici nos correspondances les plus proches pour Meet My Maker; the Mad Molecule de Donleavy, J. P..

A propos de cet article

Description :

178 p. N° de réf. du vendeur J933361

Signaler cet article

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Meet My Maker; the Mad Molecule
Éditeur : Atlantic, Little, Brown
Date d'édition : 1964
Reliure : Hardcover.
Etat : Very good condition.
Etat de la jaquette : Very good dust jacket.
Edition : First Edition, 1st Printing.

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image fournie par le vendeur

JP Donleavy
Edité par Penguin Books, 1975
ISBN 10 : 014002719X ISBN 13 : 9780140027198
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Crappy Old Books, Barry, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Good. Some books want to be understood. Meet My Maker / The Mad Molecule (1975 Penguin edition) by J.P. Donleavy would prefer you to loosen your tie, lower your expectations of orderly reality, and come along for a brisk, sideways stroll through the sort of literary landscape where logic is optional and charm arrives slightly dishevelled, asking if you?ve got a spare drink and a tolerance for mischief. Donleavy is the patron saint of elegant chaos: a writer who can make a sentence sound like it?s wearing a dinner jacket while simultaneously falling down the stairs. If you?ve ever wanted prose that behaves like a witty rogue at a party ? dazzling, unreliable, and likely to leave with your coat ? this is your man. And this particular double-whammy of titles, Meet My Maker and The Mad Molecule , sounds like the sort of pairing you?d get if you asked a publisher for ?existential dread? but also requested it be delivered with a wink and a raised eyebrow. What are these stories? They?re Donleavy stories, which means they?re less about neat plots and more about voice, momentum, odd encounters, and the constant sensation that the narrator is improvising his life in real time. Expect sharp humour, sudden melancholy, and that distinctive Donleavy tone where comedy and despair sit on the same barstool pretending not to know each other. There?s a heady mix of invention and confession, the kind of writing that can turn a trivial moment into something strangely poignant, then immediately undercut it with a line so cheeky you?ll hear yourself snort-laugh and feel mildly ashamed. The ?mad molecule? of the title feels like a warning and a promise. This is literature with fizz in it ? restless energy, jittery imagination, and the sense that human beings are basically complicated chemical reactions in hats. Donleavy has always been brilliant at skewering pretension while also quietly admitting he?s not immune to it. He?s an equal-opportunities troublemaker: he?ll poke at society, at class, at romance, at ego, at ambition ? and then he?ll poke at his own narrator for thinking any of it can be tidied up. The Penguin paperback format is perfect for this kind of thing: a proper, pocketable dose of literary unruliness, the sort of book that makes you feel faintly more interesting just by being near it. It?s from an era when you could buy a slim paperback, get your mind slightly rearranged, and still have change for a sandwich. Condition: Good ? exactly right. A Donleavy book shouldn?t feel untouched. It should look like it?s been carried around, read in cafés, possibly waved about during an argument, and occasionally reopened just to re-read a line that was either hilariously rude or uncomfortably true (or both). Sold by Crappy Old Books , because we believe everyone deserves a bit of refined anarchy on their shelves. If you want a book that behaves itself, buy a manual. If you want something clever, strange, funny, and faintly feral in a well-tailored suit, Meet My Maker / The Mad Molecule is ready to cause just the right amount of trouble. N° de réf. du vendeur 5581

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,39
Expédition à EUR 23,21
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Donleavy, J.P.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1960
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Book- Good. Dust Jacket- No Jacket. All books are clean and unmarked unless stated. N° de réf. du vendeur 18560

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,75
Expédition à EUR 3,69
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Donleavy, J. P.
ISBN 10 : 014002719X ISBN 13 : 9780140027198
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback, edges browning, text clean and tight, no inscriptions, spine faded and cover edges rubbed, Good condition. ISBN: 014002719X. N° de réf. du vendeur 927806

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,99
Expédition à EUR 23,16
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

J.P. Donleavy
Edité par Dell
Ancien ou d'occasion

Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

mass_market. Etat : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0003426413

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 4,33
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

J P Donleavy
Edité par Penguin, 1967
Ancien ou d'occasion Soft cover

Vendeur : Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition Thus. 1St Penguin Edition. Very good book in black covers with bright multi-coloured letting. Book is in very good condition mild wear to edges, spine unbroken. Internally free of inscriptions pages tanned. N° de réf. du vendeur 031028

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,58
Expédition à EUR 24,49
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

J. P. Donleavy
Edité par Penguin Books, UK, 1967
Ancien ou d'occasion Soft cover

Vendeur : RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Soft cover. Etat : Fair. Fair condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, foxing to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition. N° de réf. du vendeur 101445

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,59
Expédition à EUR 13,95
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Donleavy, J P
Ancien ou d'occasion Trade Paperback

Vendeur : Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Trade Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition; First Printing. DJ quite worn and rubbed. N° de réf. du vendeur 399489

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,03
Expédition à EUR 5,21
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

DONLEAVY, J.P
Edité par Penguin Books 1970, 1970
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nouvelle-Zélande

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback (good+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs. N° de réf. du vendeur xxbcf28046

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,15
Expédition à EUR 23,16
Expédition depuis Nouvelle-Zélande vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

DONLEAVY, J.P
Edité par Penguin Books 1973, 1973
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nouvelle-Zélande

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs. N° de réf. du vendeur xxbcf28047

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,15
Expédition à EUR 23,16
Expédition depuis Nouvelle-Zélande vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

DONLEAVY, J P
Edité par penguin
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nouvelle-Zélande

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost. N° de réf. du vendeur xxcmh7274

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,15
Expédition à EUR 23,16
Expédition depuis Nouvelle-Zélande vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 77 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre