Michaels Desserts: Sweets for a Cause Baking Cookbook - 45+ Recipes and A Mission to End Hunger (Our Tomorrow)

Platt, Michael

ISBN 10: 1684620473 ISBN 13: 9781684620470
Edité par Get Creative 6, 2022
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00100655565

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Debut cookbook from Michael Platt, a teen baker, social entrepreneur, and food-justice advocate. Featuring 45+ dessert recipes for cupcakes, cookies, snacks and more, served up with valuable life lessons―Michaels Desserts goes beyond baking and triumphs amidst autobiographies and other inspirational books for black teen boys.<br /><br /> Combining a fun cookbook with Michael’s mission to bring awareness to food and poverty, Sweets for a Cause will quickly become a favorite teen baking book that builds skills in the kitchen, celebrates history, and inspires activism. The desserts recipes collection includes Michael’s signature Freedom Fighter Cupcakes themed around figures from the history of civil rights and activism―Martin Luther King Jr., Grandpa Kitchen, José Andrés, Maya Angelou, Malala Yousafzai, Rubin "Hurricane" Carter, Harriet Tubman, and more―as well as chapters on pies, tarts, cakes, snacks, and breads. Each dessert features stunning photography, a list of ingredients, easy-to-do step-by-step instructions, and insightful tips from Michael that will make baking tons of fun.<br /><br />Truly a cookbook for all ages, whether baking with kids or wanting to support Michael’s incredible mission, adding Michael’s Desserts: Sweets for a Cause to your collection will bring hope to heart and tasty treats to your table. For teaching your teenager to bakeor for those whose kids cook alreadyMichael serves up sweet recipes for desserts and a drive towards social activism!<br /><br /> Paperback; 128 pages; 7.5 in W by 9.5 in H.

À propos de l?auteur: Michael Platt is on a mission to end food insecurity. A teen baker, social entrepreneur, and food-justice advocate, he's been baking since he was nine but has been interested in the challenges of inequality, food, and poverty since learning about the March on Washington at age six. Michael’s teen baking business, Michaels Desserts, has a 1-for-1 model which donates a dessert to someone in need for every one sold. With this model, Michael has served hundreds of people. Michael appeared as one of the best kid bakers in the country in season 4 of Kids Baking Championship on Food Network and has been featured in Ted Talks, Good Morning America, CNN, Washington Post, People.com, Guideposts, the Rachael Ray Show, and more. He's a member of the Kashi Crew, a group of kid cooks who worked with Kashi to create a new line of cereals and snack bites called Kashi by Kids. He also appeared on BYU tv's feel-good show Operation Awesome, taking a look at how kids are changing the world every day in 2021. Michaels Desserts is his first cookbook. Visit him at michaelsdesserts.com and michaelcplatt.com.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Michaels Desserts: Sweets for a Cause Baking...
Éditeur : Get Creative 6
Date d'édition : 2022
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : Very Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Platt, Michael
Edité par Get Creative 6, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1684620473 ISBN 13 : 9781684620470
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Used - Very Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 4-T-5-0292

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,41
Expédition à EUR 4,05
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Platt, Michael
Edité par Get Creative 6, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1684620473 ISBN 13 : 9781684620470
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_391613372

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,01
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Platt, Michael
Edité par Get Creative 6, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1684620473 ISBN 13 : 9781684620470
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_458812296

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,01
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Platt, Michael
Edité par Get Creative 6, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1684620473 ISBN 13 : 9781684620470
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting. N° de réf. du vendeur EVV.1684620473.VG

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,14
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Platt, Michael
Edité par Get Creative 6, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1684620473 ISBN 13 : 9781684620470
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00095610378

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,84
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Platt, Michael
Edité par Get Creative 6, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1684620473 ISBN 13 : 9781684620470
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1684620473I4N10

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,18
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Platt, Michael
Edité par Get Creative 6, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1684620473 ISBN 13 : 9781684620470
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1684620473I4N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,18
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Platt, Michael
Edité par Get Creative 6, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1684620473 ISBN 13 : 9781684620470
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1684620473I3N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,18
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Platt, Michael
Edité par Get Creative 6, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1684620473 ISBN 13 : 9781684620470
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1684620473I4N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,18
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Platt, Michael
Edité par Get Creative 6, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1684620473 ISBN 13 : 9781684620470
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1684620473I4N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,18
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 34 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre