The Paris Review Book of People with Problems

The Paris Review

ISBN 10: 0312422415 ISBN 13: 9780312422417
Edité par Picador, 2005
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 juin 2025


A propos de cet article

Description :

Fast Free Shipping â Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. N° de réf. du vendeur GWV.0312422415.G

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

The Paris Review asks: who hasn't survived a tax audit, a snowstorm, a break-up, or presided over a murder?

The next addictively clever Paris Review anthology is not a self-help manual; rather it is a wicked elaboration on the human effort to overcome--and instigate--trouble. Throughout these pages you will find men plagued with guilt, women burdened by history, scientists bound by passion, mothers fogged with delusion, and lovers vexed with jealousy. In the theme that encompasses every life, no protagonist--or reader!--is exempt.

Includes contributions from Stephin Merritt, Joanna Scott, Annie Proulx, Ben Okri, Wells Tower, Julie Orringer, Rick Bass
Snow by James Lasdun, Malinda McCollum, Norman Rush, Denis Johnson, Mary Robison, Charles Baxter, Miranda July, Richard Stern, Elizabeth Gilbert, Frederick Busch, and Charlie Smith.

À propos de l?auteur:

The Paris Review was founded in 1953 and has published early and important work by Philip Roth, V. S. Naipaul, Jeffrey Eugenides, A. S. Byatt, T. C. Boyle, William T. Vollmann, and many other writers who have given us the great literature of the past half century. Some of the magazine's greatest hits have been collected by Picador in The Paris Review Book of People with Problems as well as The Paris Review Book for Planes, Trains, Elevators, and Waiting Rooms and The Paris Review Book of Heartbreak, Madness, Sex, Love, Betrayal, Outsiders, Intoxication, War, Whimsy, Horrors, God, Death, Dinner, Baseball, Travels, the Art of Writing, and Everything Else in the World Since 1953.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : The Paris Review Book of People with Problems
Éditeur : Picador
Date d'édition : 2005
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image fournie par le vendeur

Review, The Paris
Edité par Picador, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0312422415 ISBN 13 : 9780312422417
Ancien ou d'occasion Soft cover Edition originale

Vendeur : Hopkins Books, Nashua, NH, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First trade paperback edition, published by Picador. A collection of short works that first appeared in the Paris Review. Contributors include; Annie Proulx, Noramn Rush, Rick Bass, Denis Johnson, Miranda July, Elizabeth Gilbert, and eleven more. Introduction by Stephin Merritt. There is a gift inscription for the former owner on the title page. No creasing to the spine, though there are some bump marks from shelf wear to the cover. Age foxing spots to the flyleaf pages and title page. Not a remainder, not a library copy. No further writing besides the inscription. The binding is tight and square. The attached photo is of the copy we have in our inventory. N° de réf. du vendeur 21-595

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,56
Expédition à EUR 4,32
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

The Paris Review
Edité par Picador, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0312422415 ISBN 13 : 9780312422417
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_462746357

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

The Paris Review
Edité par Picador, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0312422415 ISBN 13 : 9780312422417
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_453686934

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,61
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

The Paris Review
Edité par Picador, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0312422415 ISBN 13 : 9780312422417
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00101212570

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,24
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

The Paris Review
Edité par Picador, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0312422415 ISBN 13 : 9780312422417
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00103145852

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,24
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

The Paris Review
Edité par Picador, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0312422415 ISBN 13 : 9780312422417
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. N° de réf. du vendeur ZEV.0312422415.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,45
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

The Paris Review, The Paris
Edité par Picador, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0312422415 ISBN 13 : 9780312422417
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur GRP71573778

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,18
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

The Paris Review
Edité par St. Martins Press-3PL, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0312422415 ISBN 13 : 9780312422417
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0312422415I3N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,10
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

The Paris Review
Edité par Picador, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0312422415 ISBN 13 : 9780312422417
Ancien ou d'occasion Soft cover Edition originale

Vendeur : EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback with only minor reading wear; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA. N° de réf. du vendeur 021905

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,10
Expédition à EUR 3,88
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

The Paris Review
Edité par St. Martins Press-3PL, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0312422415 ISBN 13 : 9780312422417
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0312422415I3N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,12
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 29 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre