Plough Quarterly No. 43 - Why We Work

James Rebanks, Benoit Gautier, Tish Harrison Warren, Adam Nicolson

ISBN 10: 1636081665 ISBN 13: 9781636081663
Edité par Plough Publishing House, 2025
Neuf(s) Paperback

Vendeur Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 juin 2025


A propos de cet article

Description :

N° de réf. du vendeur LU-9781636081663

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Is our work merely a way to put food on the table, or does it have inherent value? Should our work define us? Does it play too large a role in our lives? Does it make us feel more human, or less so? This issue explores the realities of work for people with various jobs, but also probes the reasons people work and what they hope to gain from their labor. From warehouse workers to poets, food delivery specialists to cloistered nuns, farmers to police officers, this issue considers personal, spiritual, and social aspects of one of the most basic human activities.


On this theme:


James Rebanks prepares to pass on the farm to his children.

Benoit Gautier rides a shuttlebus with dislocated French warehouse workers.

Shira Telushkin asks why young women today are becoming cloistered nuns.

Ben Wray talks to food-delivery riders in three countries about their attempts to organize.

John Clair, a police chief, wants policing to be about relationships, not statistics.

Norann Voll tells how her father taught her to embrace her blue-collar roots.

Maureen Swinger honors the unpaid and unheralded work of caring for an aging loved one.

Alastair Roberts recommends the divine rhythm of work and Sabbath rest God established in Genesis.


Also in this issue:


Adam Nicolson finds a different sort of freedom sailing a sixteen-foot wooden boat.

Alister McGrath explores the connection between detective fiction and the spiritual quest.

Tish Harrison Warren introduces Stanley Hauerwas to new audiences.

Christian Wiman shares a new poem about a glass-eyed monk.


Plough Quarterly features stories, ideas, and culture for people eager to apply their faith to the challenges we face. Each issue includes in-depth articles, interviews, poetry, book reviews, and art.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Plough Quarterly No. 43 - Why We Work
Éditeur : Plough Publishing House
Date d'édition : 2025
Reliure : Paperback
Etat : New

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Rebanks, James,Warren, Tish Harrison,Nicolson, Adam,Gautier, Benoit
Edité par Plough Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10 : 1636081665 ISBN 13 : 9781636081663
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_469612555

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,26
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rebanks, James; Gautier, Benoit; Warren, Tish Harrison; Nicolson, Adam
Edité par Plough Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10 : 1636081665 ISBN 13 : 9781636081663
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Symbilbooks, Longwood, FL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Used: Very Good. Very good, with good covers. N° de réf. du vendeur plough-AR1

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,45
Expédition à EUR 4,32
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rebanks, James,Gautier, Benoit,Nicolson, Adam,Warren, Tish Harrison
Edité par Plough Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10 : 1636081665 ISBN 13 : 9781636081663
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_473053549

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,33
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rebanks, James,Gautier, Benoit,Nicolson, Adam,Warren, Tish Harrison
Edité par Plough Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10 : 1636081665 ISBN 13 : 9781636081663
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_474493039

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,33
Expédition à EUR 3,02
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rebanks, James; Gautier, Benoit
Edité par Plough Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10 : 1636081665 ISBN 13 : 9781636081663
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1636081665I4N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,38
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rebanks, James; Gautier, Benoit
Edité par Plough Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10 : 1636081665 ISBN 13 : 9781636081663
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1636081665I3N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,38
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rebanks, James; Gautier, Benoit
Edité par Plough Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10 : 1636081665 ISBN 13 : 9781636081663
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1636081665I4N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,38
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rebanks, James; Gautier, Benoit
Edité par Plough Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10 : 1636081665 ISBN 13 : 9781636081663
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1636081665I4N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,38
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Rebanks, James; Gautier, Benoit
Edité par Plough Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10 : 1636081665 ISBN 13 : 9781636081663
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1636081665I4N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,38
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Rebanks, James; Gautier, Benoit; Warren, Tish Harrison; Nicolson, Adam
Edité par Plough Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10 : 1636081665 ISBN 13 : 9781636081663
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. N° de réf. du vendeur BVV.1636081665.A

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 6,39
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 16 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre