Poetical Works. Edited with a Critical Memoir by William Michael Rossetti.

COLERIDGE, SAMUEL T. [ William Temple, (1881-1934) Archibishop of Canterbury association copy]

Edité par Ward Locke London n.d. c, 1890
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, Royaume-Uni Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Honoris Librarius
Membre AbeBooks depuis 1996

Nous sommes désolés, cet exemplaire n'est plus disponible. Voici les résultats qui se rapprochent le plus pour Poetical Works. Edited with a Critical Memoir by William Michael Rossetti..

A propos de cet article

Description :

Plates. 8vo (7 1/4 x 5 inches). 424-pages. Contemporay full red calf ruled in gilt, spine floral gilt in compartments with green lettering piece, all edges marbled; very slight occasional rubbing, overall very good and attractive. Upper cover gilt blocked with the arms of Rugby School. Prize label on front pastedown awarding this volume to the 16 year old future Archbishop of Canterbuty, William Temple.In a biographical essay, Bishop George Bell wrote:"William Temple was not only one of the greatest men of his day, but also one of the greatest teachers who have ever filled the Archbishopric of Canterbury. His tenure of the see was for no more than two and a half years, yet his influence on the British people, in the field of social justice, on the Christian Church as a whole, and in international relations, was of a kind to which it would be very difficult to find a parallel in the history of England". N° de réf. du vendeur 22087

Signaler cet article

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Poetical Works. Edited with a Critical ...
Éditeur : Ward Locke London n.d. c
Date d'édition : 1890
Reliure : Couverture rigide

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Milton, John / William Michael Rossetti
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Half Red Leather On Marbled Boards, Gilt Title, Top Edge Gilt, Marbled Endpapers, Xx + 460 Pages, Plus Plates. No Date Stated But Obviously Late C19th. A Bright And Very Soundly Bound Book, Moderate Foxing And Previous Owner's Bookplate Otherwise Internally Unmarked, A Little Shelf-Wear. Not Ex Library. Overall "Good". N° de réf. du vendeur 027726

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,16
Expédition à EUR 23,17
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; William Michael Rossetti.
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Nimbus, Norwich, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 3 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 3 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Decorative Hardcover. Etat : Fair and Poor. Thomas Seccombe (illustrateur). Undated but prob. c.1850. Previous owner's name [Mary Spalding] to endpaper dated .Xmas -/88. Padded, blue cloth [satined] boards with gilt designs and signature to front; Spinestrip missing and binding therefore a bit baggy but all holding well. Pp xvi, 698, all edges gilt. Tissue guarded frontis. portrait and many other plates; each page has red ruled frame, ornate at corner; all contents clean and bright. Previous owner's name [Mary Spalding] dated 1888. A scarce Longfellow editon, worth renovating. Images/more information available upon request. N° de réf. du vendeur 68177

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,76
Expédition à EUR 32,78
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Hemans, Felicia
Edité par Ward Lock, GB
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardback. Etat : G++. Etat de la jaquette : No DW. Society of Decorative Art (illustrateur). Not dated but owner's inscription dated 1885. Green cloth with gold and black embossed decoration and lettering. Bevelled edges. All edges gold. In very good, clean, tight condition BUT front end paper, half-title and frontispiece are detached, tissue guard remains with body text. The spine and front cover have pulled away from the spine, the back cover remains attached. Corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed. N° de réf. du vendeur k005A.013

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,77
Expédition à EUR 37,07
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

HOOD, Thomas; ROSSETTI, William Michael;
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : D2D Books, Berkshire, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. London, Ward, Lock and Co., n.d. ca1880 hardback very decorative green boards with Moxons Popular Poets emblem to front board, xxxi 400 gilt edged pages, With illustrations, Decorative floral endpapers, Frontis The Bridge of Sighs" and title page coming loose Otherwise covers and inside in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request. N° de réf. du vendeur last163

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 17,78
Expédition à EUR 23,05
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

LONGFELLOW, HENRY W
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Portrait & plates. 8vo (8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches), 658-pages. 19th Century full burgundy morocco, triple gilt rules to sides, spine with raised bands and gilt lettered direct, all edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles; corners a little rubbed, tiny snag out of one raised band but a good solid binding. N° de réf. du vendeur 18776

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 17,90
Expédition à EUR 16,22
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Henry W. Longfellow
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Nimbus, Norwich, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 3 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 3 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Leather Boards. Etat : Good. Thomas Seccombe (illustrateur). Undated [c1880]. Burgundy, pebbled leather hardcover with embossed gilt 'Longfellow' to front and gilt titling to 5 band spine. Pp xvi, 698, b/w tissue-guarded frontis; further plates within; rounded corners, all edges gilt. Front cover has small loss to bottom and there is a little spine and adjacent fading, otherwise this is a tight, clean copy; contents bright and clean; all pages red framed. Images/further information available upon request. N° de réf. du vendeur 76685

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 17,90
Expédition à EUR 32,78
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

MILTON, JOHN & Rossetti, William Michael ( Editor )
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Excalibur Books, Penzance, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 3 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 3 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Full-Leather. Etat : Good+. Contemporary Red Full-Leather binding with 5 Raised Bands to spine, Gilt Title in 2nd compartment. Linear Borders on front and back. Beveled Edges. Decorative Gilt inside border. Endpapers marbled (Combed Pattern). All page edges Gilt. Fontis has an engraved portrait of the author as a boy, protected by tissue guard, opposite Title Page illustrated with Milton receiving a vision. Printed Title Page & all Text pages have wide margins and Red Linear borders with Crosses as corner decoration. Undated Edition, probably circa Mid 19th Century. Illustrated with Full Page Plates and illustrated Headers & Tailpieces. 460 Pages, 700g, 7 1/2" Tall. Some edge wear. Fine split to leather down right side of spine. Front hinge cracked. Text block firm. Some light foxing to first few pages, only a little elsewhere. Most Pages in very good, clean condition. No inscriptions. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. N° de réf. du vendeur 017571

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 17,90
Expédition à EUR 24,33
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Thomson, James (1700-1748)
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

First Edition. Good copy only in the original gilt-blocked decorated cloth. Spine bands worn and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xx, 508 p. : ill. (front., plates) ; 19 cm. Subject; English Poetry. 1 Kg. N° de réf. du vendeur 274867

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 18
Expédition à EUR 13,95
Expédition depuis Irlande vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Hood, Thomas (1799-1846). Rossetti, William Michael (1829-1919). Doré, Gustave (1832-1883) [illus.]
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple Edition originale

Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

First Edition. Poor copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; wear and tear as with age. Text remains in fine condition and without blemish. Physical description; 400 pages. Notes; No clear date given. Subjects; Thomas Hood (1799-1846). Poetical Works. Gustave Doré (1832-1883). 1 Kg. N° de réf. du vendeur 282995

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 18
Expédition à EUR 13,95
Expédition depuis Irlande vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Hood, Thomas.
Edité par Ward, Lock, n.d. c.[1890]., 1890
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

8vo. xxxi + 400pp. + adverts. B/w. portrait frontispiece, vignette half title and b/w. illustrations by Gustav Dore. Some occasional foxing, f.e.ps. browned, hinges cracked, one gathering being detached, in original gilt lettered green cloth, a.e.g. Moxon's Popular Poets series. US$22. N° de réf. du vendeur 165944

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 19,69
Expédition à EUR 22,01
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 177 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre