The Point of It All: A Lifetime of Great Loves and Endeavors

Krauthammer, Charles

ISBN 10: 1984825488 ISBN 13: 9781984825483
Edité par Unknown, 2018
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion hardcover

Vendeur Giant Giant, Reston, VA, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 6 décembre 2022


A propos de cet article

Description :

Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund. N° de réf. du vendeur BRG-28_5_537

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • A powerful collection of the influential columnist’s most important works—featuring rare speeches and a major new essay about today’s populist movements and the future of global democracy

“Charles will be remembered as one of the greatest public intellects of his generation.”—John McCain

In his decades of work as America’s preeminent political commentator, whether writing about statecraft and foreign policy or reflecting on more esoteric topics such as baseball, spaceflight and medical ethics, Charles Krauthammer elevated the opinion column to a form of art.
 
This collection features the columns, speeches and unpublished writings that showcase the best of his original thought and his last, enduring words on the state of American politics, the nature of liberal democracy and the course of world history. The book also includes a deeply personal section offering insight into Krauthammer’s beliefs about what mattered most to him: friendship, family and the principles he lived by.
 
The Point of It All is a timely demonstration of what made Charles Krauthammer the most celebrated American columnist and political thinker of his generation, a revealing look at the man behind the words and a lasting testament to his belief that anyone with an open and honest mind can grapple deeply with the most urgent questions in politics and in life.

À propos de l?auteur: Charles Krauthammer, winner of the Pulitzer Prize, was a syndicated columnist, political commentator, physician and bestselling author. His Washington Post column ran weekly for 33 years and was syndicated in more than 400 newspapers worldwide. For over a decade he was a nightly panelist on Fox News’ flagship evening-news broadcast Special Report. He served as a member of the President’s Council on Bioethics and he was a member of Chess Journalists of America. Along with his wife Robyn, he cofounded Pro Musica Hebraica. He died on June 21, 2018.
 
Daniel Krauthammer’s writing has appeared in The Weekly Standard, National Review and The New Republic. He holds degrees from Harvard, Oxford and Stanford in political science, economics and business administration, and has worked in government as well as in the entertainment and technology sectors. He spent the last year of his father’s life close by his side in the hospital, where together they worked toward completing this book.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : The Point of It All: A Lifetime of Great ...
Éditeur : Unknown
Date d'édition : 2018
Reliure : hardcover
Etat : Very Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Krauthammer, Charles
Edité par Forum Books, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984825488 ISBN 13 : 9781984825483
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur WAL-C-3b-002770

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,13
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Krauthammer, Charles
Edité par Forum Books, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984825488 ISBN 13 : 9781984825483
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. . . Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. N° de réf. du vendeur BOS-K-14b-01298

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,13
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Krauthammer, Charles
Edité par Forum Books, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984825488 ISBN 13 : 9781984825483
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. N° de réf. du vendeur 4WILKM00OB4A

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,18
Expédition à EUR 4,33
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Krauthammer, Charles
Edité par Crown Forum, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984825488 ISBN 13 : 9781984825483
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . N° de réf. du vendeur mon0003389610

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,59
Expédition à EUR 3,43
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Krauthammer, Charles
Edité par Forum Books, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984825488 ISBN 13 : 9781984825483
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : Black Tree Books, Davenport Center, NY, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine: Minor shelf wear possible but very minimal reading wear. Text unmarked. Jacket complete, crisp and bright. N° de réf. du vendeur 1631

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,24
Expédition à EUR 5,16
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Krauthammer, Charles
Edité par Crown Forum, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984825488 ISBN 13 : 9781984825483
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_383323943

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,24
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Krauthammer, Charles
Edité par Forum Books, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984825488 ISBN 13 : 9781984825483
Neuf Couverture rigide

Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. N° de réf. du vendeur 25G1_12_1984825488

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter neuf

EUR 2,24
Expédition à EUR 4,77
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Krauthammer, Charles
Edité par Crown Forum, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984825488 ISBN 13 : 9781984825483
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_355112305

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,68
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Krauthammer, Charles
Edité par Forum Books, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984825488 ISBN 13 : 9781984825483
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. N° de réf. du vendeur CCVV.1984825488.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,09
Expédition à EUR 4,98
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Krauthammer, Charles
Edité par Forum Books, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984825488 ISBN 13 : 9781984825483
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. N° de réf. du vendeur CCVV.1984825488.VG

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,09
Expédition à EUR 4,98
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 90 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre