On Rue Tatin: Living and Cooki

Loomis, Susan Herrmann

ISBN 10: 0767904559 ISBN 13: 9780767904551
Edité par Crown, 2002
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00096687240

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Susan Loomis arrived in Paris twenty years ago with little more than a student loan and the contents of a suitcase to sustain her. But what
began then as an apprenticeship at La Varenne École de Cuisine evolved into a lifelong immersion in French cuisine and culture, culminating in permanent residency in 1994. On Rue Tatin chronicles her journey to an ancient little street in Louviers, one of Normandy’s most picturesque towns.

With lyrical prose and wry candor, Loomis recalls the miraculous restoration that she and her husband performed on the dilapidated convent they chose for their new residence. As its ochre and azure floor tiles emerged, challenges outside the dwelling mounted. From squatters to a surly priest next door, along with a close-knit community wary of outsiders, Loomis tackled the social challenges head-on, through persistent dialogue–and baking.

On Rue Tatin includes delicious recipes that evoke the essence of this region, such as Apple and Thyme Tart, Duck Breast with Cider, and Braised Chicken in White Wine and Mustard. Transporting readers to a world where tradition is cherished, On Rue Tatin provides a touching glimpse of the camaraderie, exquisite food, and simple pleasures of daily life in a truly glorious corner of Normandy.

À propos de l?auteur: SUSAN HERRMANN LOOMIS, the author of five cookbooks, is a regular contributor to publications such as the New York Times and Gourmet. She owns and operates On Rue Tatin, a cooking school. For more information about the school, consult www.onruetatin.com.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : On Rue Tatin: Living and Cooki
Éditeur : Crown
Date d'édition : 2002
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image fournie par le vendeur

Loomis, Susan Herrmann
Edité par Crown, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0767904559 ISBN 13 : 9780767904551
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. N° de réf. du vendeur 4WILKM00O7GW

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,23
Expédition à EUR 4,33
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Loomis, Susan Herrmann
Edité par Crown Publishing Group (NY), 2002
ISBN 10 : 0767904559 ISBN 13 : 9780767904551
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur rev6867007367

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,66
Expédition à EUR 6,51
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Susan Herrmann Loomis
Edité par Crown Publishing Group (NY), 2002
ISBN 10 : 0767904559 ISBN 13 : 9780767904551
Ancien ou d'occasion Softcover

Vendeur : Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Softcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. A bestselling cookbook author and journalist tells the delicious story of her expatriate life, raising a family, renovating a convent, and savoring the culinary bounty of one of Normandy's most picturesque towns. Copyright © Libri GmbH. All rights reserved. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. N° de réf. du vendeur 123669072

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,68
Expédition à EUR 6,06
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Loomis, Susan Herrmann
Edité par Crown, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0767904559 ISBN 13 : 9780767904551
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_451622494

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Susan Herrmann Loomis
Edité par Broadway Books April 2002, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0767904559 ISBN 13 : 9780767904551
Ancien ou d'occasion Trade Paperback

Vendeur : R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Trade Paperback. Etat : Used - Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 74372

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 5,31
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Loomis, Susan Herrmann
Edité par Crown, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0767904559 ISBN 13 : 9780767904551
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_438740640

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Loomis, Susan Herrmann
Edité par Broadway Books, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0767904559 ISBN 13 : 9780767904551
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_450854196

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Loomis, Susan Herrmann
Edité par Crown, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0767904559 ISBN 13 : 9780767904551
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_449244613

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Loomis, Susan Herrmann
Edité par Crown, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0767904559 ISBN 13 : 9780767904551
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_457739791

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,03
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Loomis, Susan Herrmann
Edité par Crown, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0767904559 ISBN 13 : 9780767904551
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00072274177

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,74
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 7 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 59 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre