Vendeur
Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, Royaume-Uni
Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles
Honoris Librarius
Membre AbeBooks depuis 1996
8vo. 1878. Owner's name to f.e.p. Frontis + 8 pls. 361, 39pp. Final page torn along gutter. Old replacement e.p.s. Pages browned with light sporadic foxing. good in original decorative green cloth gilt. Worn top and tail of spine and corners. Boards damp speckled but gilt bright. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N° de réf. du vendeur 25549
Titre : Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier or ...
Éditeur : Macmillan, London.
Date d'édition : 1878
Reliure : Hard Cover
Etat : Good
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
Paperback / softback. Etat : New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days. N° de réf. du vendeur C9781508863854
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : CitiRetail, Stevenage, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : new. Paperback. This collection of literature attempts to compile many of the classic works that have stood the test of time and offer them at a reduced, affordable price, in an attractive volume so that everyone can enjoy them. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability. N° de réf. du vendeur 9781508863854
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Etat : new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 2005). (1878) 2005 facsimile reprint. 8vo (143 x 223mm). Ppii,xxvi,361. B/w illustrations. Full gilt-decorated pictorial black bonded leather. Slight shelf-wear but a fine new copy. A detailed account of the author's life in India and his career as an indigo planter. Much detail on indigo plantations and processing in addition to lots of shooting and pigsticking. Wild boar, pea fowl, quail, rhinoceros in Nepal, several chapters on tiger hunts, some elephants, and a final chapter on curing skins. . N° de réf. du vendeur 20681
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
Paperback. Etat : New. Language: English. About the Book:-This book is a lively and colourful account of the authors 12 years stay on the frontiers of India and Nepal, as an indigo planter, between 1863 and 1875. The author in this book gives vivid accounts of mofussil and country district life, with the narrative being full of anecdotes. The intention of the author was to give exciting episodes from his hunting, shooting, and fishing jaunts; along with which there are accounts of daily life and incidents; descriptions of the natives and their lives, their customs, dispositions, observances and sayings, etc. There are nine illustrations in this book, which was first published in 1878. About the Author:-Maori (James Inglis) was a noted author, merchant and politician, was born in 1845 at Edzell, Forfarshire, Scotland. He went to New Zealand at 19, worked at Timaru and joined the west coast gold rushes. In 1866 he went to India at the instigation of his brother Alexander, a Calcutta tea merchant, and became an indigo planter in Bihar and the North-West Provinces. He revelled in tiger shooting and pigsticking, and published sporting verses, Tirhoot Rhymes (Calcutta, 1873), under the pseudonym 'Maori', and Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier (London, 1878). In 1875 he became famine commissioner for Bhagalpur. After visiting Scotland he returned to manage extensive government territory. A rheumatic cripple, in 1877 he left Calcutta commissioned by the Alahabad Pioneer Mail to write on the Australian colonies as 'a field for Anglo-Indian capital'. As 'Maori' he also wrote for the Echo and Sydney Mail. The Title 'Sport And Work On The Nepaul Frontier: Or Twelve Years Sporting Reminiscences Of An Indigo Planter written/authored/edited by "Maori" (Jas. Inglis)', published in the year 2020. The ISBN 9788121240574 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 389 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: 389. N° de réf. du vendeur PB1111021019788
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
Hardcover. Etat : New. Language: English. About the Book:-This book is a lively and colourful account of the authors 12 years stay on the frontiers of India and Nepal, as an indigo planter, between 1863 and 1875. The author in this book gives vivid accounts of mofussil and country district life, with the narrative being full of anecdotes. The intention of the author was to give exciting episodes from his hunting, shooting, and fishing jaunts; along with which there are accounts of daily life and incidents; descriptions of the natives and their lives, their customs, dispositions, observances and sayings, etc. There are nine illustrations in this book, which was first published in 1878. About the Author:-Maori (James Inglis) was a noted author, merchant and politician, was born in 1845 at Edzell, Forfarshire, Scotland. He went to New Zealand at 19, worked at Timaru and joined the west coast gold rushes. In 1866 he went to India at the instigation of his brother Alexander, a Calcutta tea merchant, and became an indigo planter in Bihar and the North-West Provinces. He revelled in tiger shooting and pigsticking, and published sporting verses, Tirhoot Rhymes (Calcutta, 1873), under the pseudonym 'Maori', and Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier (London, 1878). In 1875 he became famine commissioner for Bhagalpur. After visiting Scotland he returned to manage extensive government territory. A rheumatic cripple, in 1877 he left Calcutta commissioned by the Alahabad Pioneer Mail to write on the Australian colonies as 'a field for Anglo-Indian capital'. As 'Maori' he also wrote for the Echo and Sydney Mail. The Title 'Sport And Work On The Nepaul Frontier: Or Twelve Years Sporting Reminiscences Of An Indigo Planter written/authored/edited by "Maori" (Jas. Inglis)', published in the year 2020. The ISBN 9788121240581 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 389 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: 389. N° de réf. du vendeur 1111021019788
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, Royaume-Uni
Hard Cover. Etat : Good. 8vo. 1878. Frontis + 8 pls. 361, 39pp. Old replacement endpapers, ownership inscription on front free end paper. Some browning to pages, and light sporadic foxing, final page of book catalogue at rear is torn and repaired with paper tape along gutter, good in original decorative green cloth gilt, top tail and corners worn, some damp speckling to boards but gilt bright. please see photos supplied. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N° de réf. du vendeur 44704
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : George Jeffery Books, HERTFORDSHIRE, Royaume-Uni
Half Calf. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. Collation, xiii[3]361pp, complete with illustrated frontis, plus 8 engravings. Bound in later half calf, calf corners, marble boards, leather title label. Binding has a slight lean on spine, very light mino wear. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, last page, i.e. page 361 pasted to free endpaper, with some light rippling. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. Size: 8vo. N° de réf. du vendeur 008942
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australie
London: Macmillan, 1878. 8vo. Orig. illust. cloth (covers flecked and edges rubbed). Gilt. (xvi, 362, 40pp). With frontispiece, 5 full plate plates, and 3 text-illusts. Hinges cracked. Slightly foxed throughout. NOTE: The author also wrote 'Our Australian Cousins'. N° de réf. du vendeur 251537
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : near fine. First. Frontispiece and 8 other b/w illustrations, some in-text. xvi, 361 pages. 8vo, attractively rebound in black leather-backed cloth with the original cover image of gilt-stamped tiger preserved. London: Macmillan, 1878. First edition. A near fine copy of this uncommon book. N° de réf. du vendeur 243302
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)