The Trojan Horse: The Fall of Troy [A Greek Myth] (Graphic Myths and Legends)

Fontes, Justine; Fontes, Ron

ISBN 10: 082256484X ISBN 13: 9780822564843
Edité par Graphic Universe ™, 2007
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 juin 2025


A propos de cet article

Description :

Fast Free Shipping â Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. N° de réf. du vendeur GWV.082256484X.VG

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

For ten years, the battle raged. Thousands of ancient Greece's best warriors battled their enemies, the Trojans, in a desperate attempt to win back King Meneleus's beautiful wife, Helen. After a decade of fighting and thousands dead, the Greek forces suddenly fell back. Cautiously the Trojans ventured out of the city walls, where they discovered a giant wooden horse and a messenger. Should they accept this peace offering? Or is the gift horse too good to be true?

À propos des auteurs: Justine Fontes was born in New York City. She grew up on Long Island and later graduated Phi Beta Kappa with a B.A. in English Liternature from New York University. Justine found her first job in publishing while she was a Freshman. She worked at various publishing houses before becoming a freelance writer. At Little Golden Books, Justine met her future husband, Ron Fontes. They started writing together and have written over 500 children's books. Justine and Ron moved to Maine in 1988.

Ron Fontes was born in Los Angeles. He grew up in Clarksville, Tennessee, where his mother taught him to read at age 4. By 16, Ron had a science fiction comic strip in the local newspaper. He was a theater major at Austin Peay State University, where he costumed and performed in many shows while working at a printing company to pay for school. Ron went on to act in film before becoming an advertising executive, and he then moved to New York City and worked for Whitman Comics and Marvel. Ron is a prolific artist and co-author of over 500 children's books with his wife, Justine.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : The Trojan Horse: The Fall of Troy [A Greek ...
Éditeur : Graphic Universe ?
Date d'édition : 2007
Reliure : Couverture souple
Illustrateur : Purcell, Gordon
Etat : very_good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Fontes, Ron,Fontes, Justine
Edité par Graphic Universe â¢, 2007
ISBN 10 : 082256484X ISBN 13 : 9780822564843
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Purcell, Gordon (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_406112897

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,44
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Fontes, Justine,Fontes, Ron
Edité par Graphic Universe â¢, 2007
ISBN 10 : 082256484X ISBN 13 : 9780822564843
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Purcell, Gordon (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_406884887

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,61
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Fontes, Ron,Fontes, Justine
Edité par Graphic Universe â¢, 2007
ISBN 10 : 082256484X ISBN 13 : 9780822564843
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Purcell, Gordon (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_469017974

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,92
Expédition à EUR 3,03
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Fontes, Justine
Edité par Graphic Universe, 2007
ISBN 10 : 082256484X ISBN 13 : 9780822564843
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Acceptable. Purcell, Gordon (illustrateur). Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00084141224

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,39
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Fontes, Justine
Edité par Graphic Universe, 2007
ISBN 10 : 082256484X ISBN 13 : 9780822564843
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Purcell, Gordon (illustrateur). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00096984811

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,39
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Fontes, Justine; Fontes, Ron
ISBN 10 : 082256484X ISBN 13 : 9780822564843
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Purcell, Gordon (illustrateur). Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. N° de réf. du vendeur 082256484X-11-1

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,40
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Fontes, Justine; Fontes, Ron
Edité par Graphic Universe ?, 2007
ISBN 10 : 082256484X ISBN 13 : 9780822564843
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Purcell, Gordon (illustrateur). The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing. N° de réf. du vendeur BSM.11TGP

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,50
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Fontes, Justine; Fontes, Ron
Edité par Graphic Universe ?, 2007
ISBN 10 : 082256484X ISBN 13 : 9780822564843
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Purcell, Gordon (illustrateur). Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media. N° de réf. du vendeur COLV.082256484X.VG

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,31
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Fontes, Ron, Fontes, Justine
Edité par Lerner Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10 : 082256484X ISBN 13 : 9780822564843
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Purcell, Gordon (illustrateur). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 10467117-6

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,77
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Fontes, Ron, Fontes, Justine
Edité par Lerner Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10 : 082256484X ISBN 13 : 9780822564843
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Purcell, Gordon (illustrateur). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur GRP78267802

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,77
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 24 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre