Under the Black Flag: The Romance and the Reality of Life Among the Pirates

Cordingly, David

ISBN 10: 081297722X ISBN 13: 9780812977226
Edité par Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2006
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 10 mars 2023


A propos de cet article

Description :

Fast & Free Shipping â Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. N° de réf. du vendeur ZWV.081297722X.VG

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

"This is the most authoritative and highly literate account of these pernicious people that I have ever read."--Patrick O'Brian

"[A] wonderfully entertaining history of pirates and piracy . . . a rip-roaring read . . . fascinating and unexpected."--Men's Journal

This rollicking account of the golden age of piracy is packed with vivid history and high seas adventure. David Cordingly, an acclaimed expert on pirates, reveals the spellbinding truth behind the legends of Blackbeard, Captain Kidd, Sir Francis Drake, the fierce female brigands Mary Read and Anne Bonny, and others who rode and robbed upon the world's most dangerous waters. Here, in thrilling detail, are the weapons they used, the ships they sailed, and the ways they fought--and were defeated. Under the Black Flag also charts the paths of fictional pirates such as Captain Hook and Long John Silver. The definitive resource on the subject, this book is as captivating as it is supremely entertaining.

Praise for Under the Black Flag

"[A] lively history . . . If you've ever been seduced by the myth of the cutlass-wielding pirate, consider David Cordingly's Under the Black Flag."--USA Today, "Best Bets"

"Engagingly told . . . a tale of the power of imaginative literature to re-create the past."--Los Angeles Times

"Entirely engaging and informative . . . a witty and spirited book."--The Washington Post Book World

"Plenty of thrills and adventure to satisfy any reader."--The Philadelphia Inquirer

À propos de l?auteur: David Cordingly was for 12 years on the staff of the National Maritime Museum in Greenwich, England, where he was curator of paintings and then head of exhibitions. He is a graduate of Oxford and the renowned author of the definitive book on pirates, Under the Black Flag, as well as Seafaring Women and Cochrane: The Real Master and Commander. Cordingly lives with his wife by the sea in Sussex, England.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Under the Black Flag: The Romance and the ...
Éditeur : Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date d'édition : 2006
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : very_good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image fournie par le vendeur

Cordingly, David
ISBN 10 : 081297722X ISBN 13 : 9780812977226
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. N° de réf. du vendeur BXM.CLQB

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,80
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Cordingly, David
ISBN 10 : 081297722X ISBN 13 : 9780812977226
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! N° de réf. du vendeur BOS-X-08i-01386

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,01
Expédition à EUR 3,45
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Cordingly, David
ISBN 10 : 081297722X ISBN 13 : 9780812977226
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_458100458

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,89
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Cordingly, David
ISBN 10 : 081297722X ISBN 13 : 9780812977226
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_459854818

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,33
Expédition à EUR 3,02
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Cordingly, David
ISBN 10 : 081297722X ISBN 13 : 9780812977226
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_457239919

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,33
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Cordingly, David
ISBN 10 : 081297722X ISBN 13 : 9780812977226
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_463112681

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,33
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Cordingly, David
ISBN 10 : 081297722X ISBN 13 : 9780812977226
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly! N° de réf. du vendeur DBV.081297722X.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,22
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Cordingly, David
ISBN 10 : 081297722X ISBN 13 : 9780812977226
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Coas Books, Las Cruces, NM, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. N° de réf. du vendeur 55GP710009OC_ns

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,38
Expédition à EUR 3,45
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

David Cordingly
ISBN 10 : 081297722X ISBN 13 : 9780812977226
Ancien ou d'occasion Soft cover

Vendeur : WallsOfBooksWa, Covington, WA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Soft cover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 2b2eb02b-6dd7-4745-9c87-a7d666779f38

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,45
Expédition à EUR 6,05
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Cordingly, David
ISBN 10 : 081297722X ISBN 13 : 9780812977226
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_472003076

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,62
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 75 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre