When Friendship Followed Me Home

Griffin, Paul

ISBN 10: 0803738161 ISBN 13: 9780803738164
Edité par Dial Books, 2016
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00094629093

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

A breathtaking middle-grade novel about happiness, loss, and an unforgettable dog named Flip


“This story convinced me all over again that love and imagination are life’s biggest magic.” —Rebecca Stead, author of Newbery Award winner When You Reach Me
 
Ben Coffin has never been one for making friends. As a former foster kid, he knows people can up and leave without so much as a goodbye. Ben prefers to spend his time with the characters in his favorite sci-fi books…until he rescues an abandoned mutt from the alley next-door to the Coney Island Library.
 
Scruffy little Flip leads Ben to befriend a fellow book-lover named Halley—yes, like the comet—a girl unlike anyone he has ever met. Ben begins thinking of her as “Rainbow Girl” because of her crazy-colored clothes and her laugh, pure magic, the kind that makes you smile away the stormiest day. 
 
Rainbow Girl convinces Ben to write a novel with her.  But as their story unfolds Ben’s life begins to unravel, and Ben must discover for himself the truth about friendship and the meaning of home.

Paul Griffin’s breathtaking middle-grade debut will warm your heart as much as it breaks it.  

 


"Full of pace and laughter, bruises and heart. Paul Griffin is the sort of writer you're torn between telling the whole world about and keeping all to yourself."—Markus Zusak, author of Printz Honor Winner The Book Thief

“‘Friendship’ is an absolutely beautiful, heart-expanding book.  I cried, but more than that I felt this giant balloon of love for everyone.  This story convinced me all over again that love and imagination are life’s biggest magic. It’ll make you want to grab hold of everyone important to you and lick them on the nose.”   —Rebecca Stead, author of Newbery Award winner When You Reach Me

"Some books change the way you see the world. Some change the way you breathe. This book will leave you breathless. This is Paul Griffin's best book yet—and that's really saying something." —Patricia McCormick, author of National Book Award Finalist Sold

"When Friendship Followed Me Home is both a beautiful book, and an honest book; it is, in fact, beautiful because it is honest. We see the pain of loss, and the glory of community. We see love in its many forms, and we witness the truth that love goes on despite all barriers. Cheer for Ben and Halley: it is kids like these who are our hope.”  —Gary D. Schmidt, author of Okay for Now

À propos de l?auteur: Paul Griffin is the award-winning author of Ten Mile RiverThe Orange Houses, and Burning Blue. He lives, trains dogs, and writes in New York City.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : When Friendship Followed Me Home
Éditeur : Dial Books
Date d'édition : 2016
Reliure : Couverture rigide
Etat : Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Griffin, Paul
Edité par Dial Books, 2016
ISBN 10 : 0803738161 ISBN 13 : 9780803738164
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! N° de réf. du vendeur BOS-K-04h-01599

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 0,99
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Griffin, Paul
Edité par Dial Books, 2016
ISBN 10 : 0803738161 ISBN 13 : 9780803738164
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR012011409

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,44
Expédition à EUR 6,49
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Griffin, Paul
Edité par Dial Books, 2016
ISBN 10 : 0803738161 ISBN 13 : 9780803738164
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_462676363

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,31
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Griffin, Paul
Edité par Dial Books, 2016
ISBN 10 : 0803738161 ISBN 13 : 9780803738164
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_429652717

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,31
Expédition à EUR 3,03
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Griffin, Paul
Edité par Dial Books, 2016
ISBN 10 : 0803738161 ISBN 13 : 9780803738164
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_446163953

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,31
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Griffin, Paul
Edité par Dial Books, 2016
ISBN 10 : 0803738161 ISBN 13 : 9780803738164
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00098004039

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,45
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Griffin, Paul
Edité par Dial Books, 2016
ISBN 10 : 0803738161 ISBN 13 : 9780803738164
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00103375439

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,45
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Griffin, Paul
Edité par Dial Books, 2016
ISBN 10 : 0803738161 ISBN 13 : 9780803738164
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

hardcover. Etat : Fair. N° de réf. du vendeur 0803738161-4-36506765

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,46
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Griffin, Paul
Edité par Dial Books, 2016
ISBN 10 : 0803738161 ISBN 13 : 9780803738164
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 0803738161-3-25455146

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,46
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Griffin, Paul
Edité par Dial Books, 2016
ISBN 10 : 0803738161 ISBN 13 : 9780803738164
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : medimops, Berlin, Allemagne

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. N° de réf. du vendeur M00803738161-G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,84
Expédition à EUR 10
Expédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 15 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre