World Chessmasters in Battle Royal : The First World Championship Tourney

Horowitz, I. A. and Kmoch, Hans

Edité par Chess Review and David McKay Co, New York, 1949
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Hardcover

Vendeur Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, PA, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Honoris Librarius
Membre AbeBooks depuis 1996

Nous sommes désolés, cet exemplaire spécifique n'est plus disponible. Voici nos correspondances les plus proches pour World Chessmasters in Battle Royal : The First World Championship Tourney de Horowitz, I. A. and Kmoch, Hans.

A propos de cet article

Description :

Fraying to spine head and tail and corners, covers rubbed, text tone with random foxing, owner's name stamp, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover. ; "The first tournament ever held to determine the chess championship of the world was a memorable event. . And the games played at The Hague and Moscow were of exceptionally high caliber and absorbing interest despite (or, perhaps, because of) the terrific strain under which the players labored. . In the pages that follow, we have tried to recapture the glamor and excitement of that struggle and the ultimate success of Mikhail Botvinnik. In order that the reader may see this event in its proper perspective, we have added biographies of the players, a record of their past performances, and a survey of opening play from Anderssent, the first world champion, to Botvinnik." - Foreword. ; 199 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 16210

Signaler cet article

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : World Chessmasters in Battle Royal : The ...
Éditeur : Chess Review and David McKay Co, New York
Date d'édition : 1949
Reliure : Hardcover
Etat : Good
Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

I.A. Horowitz and Hans Kmoch
Edité par Chess Review, New York, 1949
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Berryville Old Book Shop, Berryville, VA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. 199 pgs. Good hardcover copy. Front cover soiled. (857). N° de réf. du vendeur 30866

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 17,86
Expédition à EUR 4,33
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Israel Albert "I A" Horowitz (1907-1973) and Hans Kmoch
Edité par Chess Review, New York, 1949
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. viii+199 pages with diagrams, photographs, illustrations, tables and indices. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. First edition. The 1948 World Chess Championship was a quintuple round-robin tournament played to determine the new World Chess Champion following the death of the previous champion Alexander Alekhine in 1946. The tournament marked the passing of control of the championship title to FIDE, the International Chess Federation which had been formed in 1924. Mikhail Botvinnik won the five-player championship tournament, beginning the era of Soviet domination of international chess that would last over twenty years without interruption. Condition: Spine sunned, and gilt dulled, Spine ends rubbed. Chess clippings laid end else very good. N° de réf. du vendeur C2422

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 31,25
Expédition à EUR 6,07
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Horowitz, I. A. and Kmoch, Hans
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good-. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. 199 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Spine a bit sunned. Mild rubbing to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's bookplate on paste-downs. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. N° de réf. du vendeur 19242FUNC

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 35,72
Expédition à EUR 6,50
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Horowitz, I.A. and Kmoch, Hans
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Fair. Etat de la jaquette : Missing. 1949 edition, hardcover without jacket. Binding shaken. General wear of covers - spine faded, forecorner moderately bumped, fraying at corners and head/foot of spine. Handful of pages with notations. N° de réf. du vendeur 73652oz

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 48,18
Expédition à EUR 6,07
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Horowitz, I.A. and Kmoch, Hans
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur GB001151DK4I3N01

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 56,88
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier