Hitler's Scientists : Science, War and the Devil's Pact

Cornwell, John

ISBN 10: 0670893625 ISBN 13: 9780670893621
Edité par Penguin Books, Limited, 2003
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 13 octobre 2008


A propos de cet article

Description :

Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur GRP23543853

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

In a rich and fascinating history John Cornwell tells the epic story of Germany's scientists from the First World War to the collapse of Hitler's Reich.
He shows how Germany became the world's Mecca for inventive genius, taking the lion's share of Nobel awards, before Hitler's regime hijacked science for wars of conquest and genocidal racism. Cornwell gives a dramatic account of the wide ranging Nazi research projects, from rockets to nuclear weapons; the pursuit of advanced technology for irrational ends, concluding with with penetrating relevance for today: the inherent dangers of science without conscience.

À propos de l?auteur: JOHN CORNWELL directs the Science and Human Dimension Project at Cambridge University, and is an award-winning journalist and author. His books A THIEF IN THE NIGHT: THE DEATH OF POPE JOHN PAUL I and HITLER'S POPE: THE SECRET HISTORY OF PIUS XII were both bestsellers worldwide. John Cornwell lives in London, Cambridge and Northamptonshire.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Hitler's Scientists : Science, War and the ...
Éditeur : Penguin Books, Limited
Date d'édition : 2003
Reliure : Couverture rigide
Etat : Very Good
Edition : First Edition.

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image fournie par le vendeur

Cornwell, John
Edité par Viking, 2003,, 2003
ISBN 10 : 0670893625 ISBN 13 : 9780670893621
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, xvi,535pp, illustarted, pages browning, otherwise clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0670893625. N° de réf. du vendeur 466116

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,15
Expédition à EUR 23,13
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Cornwell, John.
Edité par Viking, London, 2003
ISBN 10 : 0670893625 ISBN 13 : 9780670893621
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : The Blue Penguin, FRODSHAM, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good-. First Edition. Dustwrapper, stout 8vo, pp.xvi, 535. Illustrated. The morality and political responsibilities of the scientists who worked for Hitler from 1933 to 1945, and a consideration of these issues in the record of science since Hitlers fall. Outwardly clean and sound, the dustwrapper has very light wear to the top edge but a little dampstaining to the reverse around the head of the spine that does not show externally. There is a small patch of offsetting to the cover top edge of the binding, which also has a light crease and bumping by the top corner underneath the dustwrapper.Contents clean and tight save uniform light browning to text and a minor damp mark to the upper page block trim that only affects the text top edge in a minor way at the end of the book. Overall VG in like dustwrapper. A heavy book weighing c1200g when suitably parcelled, thus exceeding the default weight of 1000g for the postage quotation, and invoking a request for the extra postage at cost at time of order ( or can be supplied on request ) if to be sent overseas or by UK 1st class post. N° de réf. du vendeur 008163

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 8,34
Expédition à EUR 33,48
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Cornwell, John
Edité par Penguin, London, 2003
ISBN 10 : 0670893625 ISBN 13 : 9780670893621
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australie

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardback. 1st Edition. Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition in a Very Good Dustjacket - DJ now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. mild age-toning to page edges. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 535 pages. Stimulating, engaging and accessible. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. N° de réf. du vendeur 308280

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 12,58
Expédition à EUR 19,52
Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Cornwell, John
Edité par Viking, London, 2003
ISBN 10 : 0670893625 ISBN 13 : 9780670893621
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. First Edition. N° de réf. du vendeur 012610

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 14,90
Expédition à EUR 20,82
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Cornwell, John
Edité par Viking, 2003
ISBN 10 : 0670893625 ISBN 13 : 9780670893621
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 2003. Original pictorial dustjacket near fine. Brown cloth gilt very clean. Pages very clean & tight. No inscriptions. Illustrated. 534 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur ABE-17596336105

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 16,68
Expédition à EUR 16,19
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Cornwell, John
Edité par Viking, 2003
ISBN 10 : 0670893625 ISBN 13 : 9780670893621
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine hardback,in near fine unclipped d/j,no inscriptions.2003,1st edition.535pp,with illustrations. N° de réf. du vendeur 25502

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 17,87
Expédition à EUR 4,74
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

John Cornwell
Edité par Viking, London, 2003
ISBN 10 : 0670893625 ISBN 13 : 9780670893621
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australie

Évaluation du vendeur 2 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 2 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: World History; ISBN: 0670893625. ISBN/EAN: 9780670893621. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 33733. N° de réf. du vendeur 33733

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 18,87
Expédition à EUR 26,02
Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Cornwell, John
Edité par Viking, London, 2003
ISBN 10 : 0670893625 ISBN 13 : 9780670893621
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : The Deva Bookshop, Holt, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 2002, 1st Edition 1st impression. Near Fine book in Very Good dustjacket. Book has a small neat owner's name sticker inside front board, and neatly handwritten purchase date, on decorated Ex Libris bookpate, else fine. No other inscriptions or markings, book is unread. DJ is not price clipped (20.00), has very light edgewear. Book has a few loose items laid in, contemporary newspaper articles and some personal notes of previous owner, a physics scholar. A heavy book, extra postage costs may apply. N° de réf. du vendeur 205340

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 20,85
Expédition à EUR 19,08
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Cornwell, John
Edité par Viking, 2003
ISBN 10 : 0670893625 ISBN 13 : 9780670893621
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide Edition originale

Vendeur : Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. Type: Book 2nd printing. N° de réf. du vendeur 020115

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 27,40
Expédition à EUR 11,57
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier