Book by Boehlert Eric
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
THE WORLD OF ONLINE NETWORKING AND COMMUNICATION HAS EXPLODED in the last ten years. Social networking sites, YouTube, and blogs offer hours of entertainment, but have also become important vehicles for activism. The "netroots," as Eric Boehlert calls this phenomenon, have risen to incredible power, and never has that been clearer than in the 2008 presidential election.
Bloggers on the Bus traces the major events that rocked the campaign trail and reveals the stories of the online activists who made it all possible. In the tradition of Timothy Crouse’s essential bestseller, The Boys on the Bus, Bloggers on the Bus goes inside the modern world of liberal politics to reveal the stories and scandals at its very heart. Boehlert exposes just how much influence the online community—and especially the blogosphere—had on the outcome of the 2008 elections. Bloggers have set off an industry debate about journalism and privacy and have changed the face of campaign strategy.
This ad-hoc, mostly pro bono, community has been able to change, in telling and significant ways, American politics and media. Colored by vivid portraits and character sketches, this book will reveal the new wave of changes that has revolutionized progressive politics. Like the many passionate reporters and observers who came before them, these men and women are breaking new ground every day. Bloggers on the Bus will chronicle that media and political rebellion as it unfolds and introduce readers to the fascinating players involved.
Eric Boehlert, an award-winning journalist who has written extensively about media and politics, is a senior fellow for Media Matters for America and the author of Lapdog: How the Press Rolled Over for Bush. A former writer for Salon and Rolling Stone, he lives with his wife and two children in Montclair, New Jersey.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. N° de réf. du vendeur 1416560106-11-1-29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. N° de réf. du vendeur H11A-02699
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : As New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects. N° de réf. du vendeur B08J-00025
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1416560106I4N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Anima Books, Fort Washington, MD, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Very good in very good DJ. Dark blue boards and binding with silver print on spine; head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Remainder mark on bottom. Interior clean and unmarked. DJ has not been price clipped. It does show some edge wear, rubbing, and a couple of small stains. N° de réf. du vendeur 001338
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_468932309
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Free Press, 2009. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. N° de réf. du vendeur 457119
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : USED Very Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 340792
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : New. First Edition. New. Very little shelfwear. First Printing. 280 pages. The dusy jacket is in new mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Politics and Government. N° de réf. du vendeur 052544
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Etat : Bon. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Pages cornées. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Dog-eared pages. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations. N° de réf. du vendeur D-657-163
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)