Edité par Simon and Schuster
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Prentice-Hall, 1972
Vendeur : A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Englewood Cliffs, 1972; red cloth covered boards; corners and spine edges slightly scuffed; illustrated jacket with mild wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 307 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1972
ISBN 10 : 0135148367 ISBN 13 : 9780135148365
Vendeur : Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 16,02
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDon Wright (Cartoons) (illustrateur). First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 307pp. Tight. No names or other markings. Fine in Fine, unclipped d/j in jacket protector.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Stated first printing, published by Simon and Schuster, New York, 1962., 1962
Edition originale
EUR 15,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Good to very good with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is clipped at bottom corner of front flap and has a little spotting on back panel. Light staining on yellow boards. Bookplate with bottom torn off on front endpaper. 127 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Florida, 1999
ISBN 10 : 0813017106 ISBN 13 : 9780813017105
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Prentice - Hall, Inc, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1972
ISBN 10 : 0135148367 ISBN 13 : 9780135148365
Vendeur : About Books, Henderson, NV, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 19,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine condition. Etat de la jaquette : Good dust jacket. Wright, Don (cartoons by) (illustrateur). First Printing of the First Edition. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice - Hall, Inc, 1972. Near Fine condition in a Good dust jacket (small edge chips, soil to white parts of rear panel). NOT price clipped ($6.95). The jacket is protected by a removable Brodart clear-plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name on endpapers. All other pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrated with numerous full-page cartoons by Don Wright. First printing with "2 72" imprinted at the bottom of the rear dj inner flap. Bound in the original red cloth, stamped in bright gold on the spine. Complete with dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Good dust jacket. Illus. by Wright, Don (cartoons by). 8vo. xii, 307pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,45
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10 : 1013858654 ISBN 13 : 9781013858659
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 30,81
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback or Cased Book. Etat : New. Dear George: Presenting Himself Expert on Everything and Advice Columnist Extraordinary. Book.
Edité par Simon & Schuster, 1962
Vendeur : Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Walt Kelly (illustrateur). First Printing. 127pp. Yellow hardback with black illustration on cover, DJ VG with very light rubbing along edges and tiny closed tear on back upper edge, First printing, b&w illustrations by Walt Kelly, Humorous advice given by Dear George,
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 31,88
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Simon and Schuster New York 1962 yellow paper boards are slightly rubbed and soiled. text block crisp. dust jacket slightly roiled.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 1962
Vendeur : Fireproof Books, MINNETONKA, MN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MWABA
Edition originale
EUR 48,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Kelly, Walt (illustrateur). 1st Edition. 127 pages. First edition, first printing. Illustrated by Walt Kelly. Satire on advice columists. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy!
Edité par Simon & Schuster, 1962
Vendeur : Rivertown Fine Books, McGregor, IA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MWABA
EUR 31,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near-Fine. Etat de la jaquette : VG+. Walt Kelly (illustrateur). Stated 1st Prtg. Pub by Simon &Schuster, 1962, stated 1st Printing. NOT ExLib. near-Fine or better cond. hardcover w/ VG+ unclipped pict dustjacket now in archival grade Brodart. Yellow cloth over bds w/ black & green pict dec & lettering on cover & spine. Illus in b&w by the great Walt Kelly of Pogo fame. Light sunning to dj, spine only. 127pp. Square, straight, tight, bright & clean except as noted, overall NF/VG+ cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 39,47
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Florida, 1999
ISBN 10 : 0813017106 ISBN 13 : 9780813017105
Vendeur : SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 58,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 42,13
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, Allemagne
EUR 25,37
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, Allemagne
EUR 33,99
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10 : 1014482216 ISBN 13 : 9781014482211
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 30,36
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10 : 1013858654 ISBN 13 : 9781013858659
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 42,50
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
EUR 18
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Frederick J. Frenger jun., gerade aus dem Knast entlassen, fliegt in Miami ein. Dort befoerdert er einen Hare Krishna ins Jenseits und lernt dessen Schwester Susan kennen, mit der er eine platonische Ehe der besonderen Art fuehrt. Hoke Moseley vom Miami Polic.
Edité par J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1958
Vendeur : Fireproof Books, MINNETONKA, MN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MWABA
Edition originale
EUR 84,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. 219 pages. First edition, first printing. Dust jacket by S. K. A. His first book. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy!
Edité par J.B. Lippincott Company, 1958
Vendeur : Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 111,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierKEASLER, John. SURROUNDED ON THREE SIDES. NY: J.B. Lippincott Company, [1958]. 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's First book. Signed presentation by Keasler on front endpaper: "Very best of everything, Aleeta, by John Keasler St. Louis Dec. 1958". Very Good (contents clean & tight); some edge wear (few tiny chips & short tears) d/j. $125.00.
Edité par Maclean Hunter / Key Publishers, Montreal, 1955
Vendeur : RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membre d'association : IOBA
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 311,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSingle Issue Magazine. Etat : Good. Illustrated by Hill, James (Cover Art); Cahen, Oscar; Macpherson, Duncan;Lazare; Johnson, Bruce; Whalley, Peter (illustrateur). First Edition. 100 pages. Features: Cover illustration of St. Joseph's Convent on Toronto's Bay Street, with nuns raking fall leaves; The dream of Rt. Hon. L.S. Amery - his son Julian became an M.P. but son John was hanged for wartime pro-Nazi broadcasts; Nice two-page colour-photo ad for General Motors trucks presents a blue pickup and a red 2-ton stake truck; Vintage one-page photo ad for the Toro "Power Handle which allowed one motor to power numerous yard care attachments; What Virtue Has Done to Montreal - excellent photo-illustrated article discusses how the girls are being chased out of town and the bars being forced to close on time - with photos of Frank Pretula, Louis Greco, Pierre DesMarais, Jean Drapeau, Pax Plante, Armand Courval, and members of the morality squad; The Miracle that began in a Stable - Dr. J.G. Fitzgerald and the history of his Connaught Laboratories which makes vaccines - photo-illustrated article; How to Handle Women; Photo-illustrated article on the unlikeliest couple in show business - George Murray and Shirley Harmer; Will a Machine Ever Take Your Job? - Article on what automation will mean to Canada; The Great Chinese Food Hoax - colour-photo-illustrated article on how Canada's Cantonese cooks are now being recognized for their delicious Chinese dishes, rather than the Canadian food they had been preparing in their cafes; The Great Carlak's Bitter Magic (short story); Life on the Gulf Islands - great photo-illustrated article on the 4,000 Canadians enjoying the dream of living on an island in the Pacific - with photos of Margaret Robinson, George Copeland, Bob Holloman, Derril Georgeson, Winnie Lautmann, Norm Preston, and Mr. and Mrs. A. King; Who Was the Mad Trapper of Rat River? - Illustrated article on Albert Johnson who shot others before being killed by a posse; How I Made my Killing in the Market - all you need is a few bucks and some 'inside dope'; One-page National Cash Register (NCR) colour ad features lovely redhead; Color ad features the Sheraton-Carlton Hotel, Washington, D.C.; Haig & Haig whisky ad features nice colour photo of Eilean Donan Castle; Sisman Tredders shoe ad features photo and endorsement by Lloyd Percival; Nice one-page colour Sylvania TV ad; Half-page Homelite ad shows large tree being brought down; Unusual one-page colour ad for Canada Savings Bonds (CSB) illustrates how to read a tea cup; Quarter-page Moosehead Pale Ale ad features illustration of moose looking at portaging canoeist; Great one-page illustrated Dunlop Tires ad features photo of hero Mr. Martin Binkle of Kitchener, a driver for the Cope Transport Company who rescued children from a blazing farmhouse on highway 6 near Rockton; Labatt's IPA ale ad features photo of Wexford, Ontario labourer Frederick Gilbert; Nice one-page two-colour ad for 1955 GMC trucks hilights their all-new V8 engines; and more. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy of this wonderful issue.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Maclean's - Canada's National Magazine, October (Oct) 1, 1955 Sammy Kee's Lotus Garden Cafe Mrs. Mary Mah Robert Leong Jessie Lam Susan Woo Mah Ho Kang illustration of St. Joseph's Convent on Toronto's Bay Street, with nuns raking fall leaves; The dream.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10 : 1258113457 ISBN 13 : 9781258113452
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 34,36
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback / softback. Etat : New. Kelly, Walt (illustrateur). This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 40,28
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback / softback. Etat : New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 59,56
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.