Alexander groot (25 résultats)

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-UnisRedux Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 19,08
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear with minor rubbing, scuffing. Signed by William Blissett to previous owner.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-UnisMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 15,40
EUR 5,18 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Edité par University of Calgary Press 1990
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, Etats-UnisJ. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 8,01
EUR 4,32 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Fine condition. 334pp.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, TurquieKhalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 17,80
EUR 18,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Turquie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Dust jacket (Hardcover). Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : New. Original bdg. Dust wrapper. Roy. 8vo. (24 x 17 cm). In English and Turkish. [xxiv], 358 p., color and b/w ills. It began with the tulip: The history of four centuries of relationship between Turkey and the Netherlands in pictures.= Lale ile basladi: Türkiye ve Holla…nda arasindaki dört yüzyillik iliskilerin resimli tarihçesi.

The Netherlands and Turkey Four Hundred Years of Political, Economical, Social and Cultural Relation
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Smyrna Books, Kadikoy, KADIK, TurquieSmyrna Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 22,25
EUR 14,50 expéditionExpédition depuis Turquie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : New. Paperback pbo, in English, 208 page, 24 x 16 cm.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, TurquieKhalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 22,25
EUR 18,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Turquie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : New. Paperback. Pbo. Roy. 8vo. (24 x 17 cm). In English. 208 p. Foreword. Abbreviations. 1. The Netherlands and Turkey. Four hundred years of political, economic, social and cultural relations. 2. The Dutch Nation in Istanbul 1600 - 1985. 3. An Eighteenth Century Ottoman Turkish-Dutch Letterbook and some of it…s Implications. 4. Protection and Nationality. The Decline of the Dragomans. 5. The Organization of Western European trade in the Levant 1500-1800. 6. The Historical Development of the Capitulatory Regime in the Ottoman Middle East from the Fifteenth to the Nineteenth Century. 7. The Dutch Capitulation of 1612. Translation and Text. 8. The Ottoman Mediterranean since Lepanto (October 7th, 1571). 9. Mustafa Kemal Ataturk and the Turkish Nationalist Movement as recorded in the Dutch Press 1919-1923.
Autres images- Couverture souple
Vendeur : George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 8,01
EUR 36,72 expéditionExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Fine. De Groot, H.B.; Leggatt, A. CRAFT & TRADITION: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF WILLIAM BLISSETT Calgary, AB: University of Calgary Press 1990 Fine 334pp. 8vo. Black cover does show shelf wear with some wear and chiping along the edges as well as bumping at the spine and corners. Text is clean and binding is strong b…ut there is a black remainder mark on the bottom edge. Overall book is in fine condition.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TurquieBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 13,00
EUR 35,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Turquie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : New. CELIKKOL, ZEKI - ALEXANDER DE GROOT - BEN J. SLOT It began with the tulip: The history of four centuries of relationship between Turkey and the Netherlands in pictures = Lale ile basladi: Turkiye ve Hollanda arasindaki dort yuzyillik iliskilerin resimli tarihcesi. Ankara: TTK, 2000. Large 8vo., xxiv, 358 p…., fully color and b/w ills., fac-smile documents in text. In Turkish and English. Original binding. Dust wrapper. New ISBN: 9789751613608 CATALOG: Ottoman history KEYWORDS: Tulip Era Tulip Holland Ottoman Empire international relations international relations Ottoman Court Ottoman embassies Ottoman society Ottoman culture.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Infinity Books Japan, Tokyo, TKY, JaponInfinity Books Japan
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 6,70
EUR 44,92 expéditionExpédition depuis Japon vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Istanbul Books, Istanbul, TurquieIstanbul Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 27,59
EUR 25,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Turquie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. Editors: Translator: 208 pages.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Smyrna Books, Kadikoy, KADIK, TurquieSmyrna Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 17,80
EUR 14,50 expéditionExpédition depuis Turquie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : New. Original bdg, hardcover, in English and Turkish, xxiv, 358 page, color and b/w ills, 24 x 17 cm.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TurquieBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 20,00
EUR 35,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Turquie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : New. DE GROOT, ALEXANDER The Netherlands and Turkey: Four hundred years of political, economical, social and cultural relations. Istanbul: Isis, 2009. Large 8vo., 205 p. Paperback. New ISBN: 9789754283853 CATALOG: Ottoman history KEYWORDS: Holland Ottoman Empire international relations Ottoman foreign affairs…Diplomacy Ottoman history.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Nederlands Historisch-Archaeologisch Instituut Leiden/Istanbul 1978
Vendeur : Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, Etats-UnisAlplaus Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 40,04
EUR 6,05 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Unknown Binding. Etat : Good. Published by Nederlands Historisch-Archaeologisch Instituut, 1978. Softbound. Cover corner bent, handling wear at spine, else gentle wear. No markings noted.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : San Francisco Book Company, Paris, , FranceSan Francisco Book Company
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 15,00
EUR 45,00 expéditionExpédition depuis France vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very good. Paperback Octavo. wraps, 334 pp.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Pays-BasMooney's bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 38,45
EUR 14,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Pays-Bas vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very good.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Etats-UnisJoseph Valles - Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 84,54
EUR 14,64 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; xiv, 477 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. ; ISBN: 0030118425; 9780030118425; National Library: 8705707 LCCN: 87-16555 ; LC: RD559; Dewey: 617/.574; OCLC: 16225972 ; red cloth ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, labels; ownership stamp on title page ; Contents: Basi…c science -- The development of wrist surgery : An historical review -- Anatomy of the wrist -- Vascularity of the carpus -- Weist mechanics and its association with ligamentous instability -- Pathogenesis of wrist ligament instability -- Evaluation -- Physical examination of the wrist -- Roentgenographic diagnosis of wrist pain and instability -- Soft tissue radiography of t he wrist -- Wrist arthroscopy -- Clinical applications of wrist arthroscopy -- Trauma-related conditions and their treatment -- Acute fractures and dislocations of the carpus -- Unstable fractures of the distal radius -- THe trepexiomtacarpal joint : Basic principles of surgical treatment -- The caropmetacarpal joint of the thumb : practical considerations -- The medial four carpometacarpal joints -- Nerve injuries associated with wrist trauma -- The distal radioulnar joint -- Surgical procedures for the distal radioulnar joint -- Introduction to the carpal instabilities -- Scaholunate instability -- Triquetrolunate and midcarpal instability -- Developmental and degenerative conditiions -- Degenerative disorders of the carpus -- Scaphoid nonunion -- Kienbock's disease -- Inflammatory and rheumatoid arthritis -- Arthrodesis of the rheumatoid wrist : Indications and surgical technique -- Tumors of the wrist -- Wrist disorders in children -- Surgical options for common wrist condnitions -- Implant arthroplasty in the carpal and radiocarpal joints -- Total wrist arthroplasty : Review of current concepts -- Wrist fusions : Intercarpal and radiocarpal. ; comprehensive, with numerous illustrations ; VG. Book.
Edité par Artpress, Istanbul 2007
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, TurquieKhalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 45,38
EUR 18,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Turquie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Dust jacket. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Original bdg. Dust wrapper. Roy. 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). In English. 215 p. Color ills. 'This book brings together the articles of Alexander H. de Groot, which convey an overview of the relationship between the Netherlands and the Ottoman Empire for 400 years. The articles involve… certain important observations on the history of the political, cultural, social, economic, diplomatic and military relations between the two nations. Another characteristic of these articles is the fact that it serves as a guide for young historians, conducting research in this field, through references and annotations since each of these articles has been accomplished through heavy archival researches. The complete text of the 1612 dated imperial order (ferman, i.e. ahidname) is given in both English translation and Turkish transcriptions. The contents of this order once again establish that the capitulations were much more than only economic privileges. The final chapter of the book gives important hints on how the Independence War and the birth of the Turkish Republic are perceived by the Netherlands and the other European countries. Through these articles, Alexander H. de Groot depicts a certain way of reading history, which, in these days of turbulent relations between Turkey and Europe, brings a certain depth to the issue'.

Friends and Rivals in The East. Studies in Anglo-Dutch Relations in the Levant from the Seventeenth to the Early Nineteenth Century.
Hamilton, Alastair/ Alexander H. de Groot & Mauris H. van den Boogert (Eds.)
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : FOLIOS LIMITED, Oxford, Royaume-UniFOLIOS LIMITED
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 89,52
EUR 40,56 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard BACK. Etat : As New. First Edition. x, 258 pp., notes, index, copy in mint condition. This is the first book, based on both European and Ottoman sources, to examine the commercial, military, and diplomatic relations between the Dutch and the English in the Levant in the early modern period #16706.
Edité par Leiden, Nederlands Historisch-Archaeologisch Inst. 1978
Vendeur : Antiquariat Bücheretage, Bonn, , AllemagneAntiquariat Bücheretage
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 30,00
EUR 35,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
4°. Frontispiz, 417 S. u. 12 Tafeln. Br. Einband etwas fingerfleckig. Vorderdeckel leicht eingerissen. Schnitt fleckig. Mschr.
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Gert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB), Vianen, Pays-BasGert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 33,00
EUR 33,75 expéditionExpédition depuis Pays-Bas vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Muiderberg, Dick Coutinho, 1989. Wrappers. With some illustrations. 142 pp.

The Psychoanalytic Quarterly - Volume 2 - 1933
Franz Alexander; Helene Deutsh; Jeanne Lampl de Groot; Hanns Sachs; Otto Fenichel; Sándor Ferenczi; Sandor Rado; Victor Tausk; et alii
Edité par The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, New York 1933
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
- Périodique
Vendeur : Biblioteca de Babel, São Paulo, SP, BrésilBiblioteca de Babel
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 66,74
EUR 38,88 expéditionExpédition depuis Brésil vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. Green cloth, 8vo, 674p. Laid paper. VG. Articles by Franz Alexander, Helene Deutsch (Motherhood and Sexuality), Otto Fenichel (Outline of Clinical Psychoanalysis), Sandor Ferenczi (Thalassa: A Theory of Genitality), Felix Deutsch, Sandor Rado, Hanns Sachs, Victor Tausk, Jeanne Lampl de G…root, Gregory Zilboorg etc.
Ottoman Izmir. Studies in Honour of Alexander H. de Groot.
GROOT,ALEXANDER H. DE. [Festschrift]. Boogert,Maurits H. van den. (ed.).
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, , Pays-BasAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 44,00
EUR 28,27 expéditionExpédition depuis Pays-Bas vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Leiden, Nederlands Instituut voor het Nabije Oosten, 2007. XI,164 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover (pictorial wrappers).Papers presented at the symposium 'Izmir at the Crossroads between East and West', Leiden, 2005.
Autres imagesEdité par Darmstadt, Verlagsanstalt A. Koche, 1926. 1926
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Marion Fricke, Berlin, B, AllemagneMarion Fricke
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 180,00
EUR 9,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
32,7:25 cm. 152 S. 1 Portraitfotografie von A. Koch, ca. 159 Abb. auf Bilds., dav. 14 in Farbe. OLn. mit Titel- u. Zierleiste in Prägedruckauf dem Vorderdeckel u. Rücken. Erste Ausgabe. Umfangreiche Monografie über das Wohnhaus des Autors, das von Fritz AugustBreuhaus de Groot erbaut worden ist. Enthält neben dem Abschlußwort de…s Architekten auch einen Text von Kuno Graf von Hardenberg.Der Band dokumentiert nicht nur den Bau, sondern alle dazugehörigen Einrichtungsgegenstände und die Kunstsammlung. Einband vereinzelt mit Schmutzspuren, Vorsatzpapiere stark vergilbt. Insgesamt jedoch in gutem Zustand. VERSAND ERFOLGT NUR MIT SENDUNGSNACHWEIS. SHIPMENT ONLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER.

The Ottoman empire and the Dutch Republic. A history of the earliest diplomatic relations 1610-1630.
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Gert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB), Vianen, Pays-BasGert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 82,50
EUR 33,75 expéditionExpédition depuis Pays-Bas vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
(No pl.), 1978. 8vo. Wrappers. With portrait and 12 facsimiles. X,417 pp. - (Thesis).

- Couverture rigide
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, , IndeTrue World of Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 34,70
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Inde vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
LeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1851 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A… perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 522 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 522 Hendrik Alexander van Dijk, Pieter de Groot.