Langue: anglais
Edité par Broadman & Holman Publishers, Nashville, 2000
ISBN 10 : 0805402098 ISBN 13 : 9780805402094
Vendeur : Faith In Print, Cumming, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Back. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. very nice clean copy. clean tight boards. pages clean and unmarked. Excellent condition. 422 pages.
Vendeur : Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 13,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Near fine glossy hardcover. Very slight shelf wear, otherwise, looks brand new. Full refund if not satisfied.
Langue: espagnol
Edité par Editorial Malabar, S.L., 2008
ISBN 10 : 8496803120 ISBN 13 : 9788496803121
Vendeur : Librería La Palabrería, Almunecar, GR, Espagne
EUR 12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier
Edité par Meerut India.the English book depot.first Indian edition. 1974., 1974
Vendeur : The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. cloth.tall 8vo.Maps.222 pages.light rubbin on spine's edged,light stain on endpapes a good copy.scarce.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Polish Cultural Foundation, London, 1965
Vendeur : Plain Tales Books, Arlington Hts, IL, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MWABA
Edition originale
EUR 31,29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First English Edition. Illustrated. Minor wear to DJ. Book is clean and unmarked.
Langue: espagnol
Edité par Los Libros de Nuestro Tiempo, 1948
Vendeur : Llibres Bombeta, Terrassa, B, Espagne
EUR 8,85
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEncuadernación de tapa dura. Etat : Bien. Etat de la jaquette : Bien.
Edité par Polish Cultural Foundation,, 1965
Vendeur : Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : SNEAB
EUR 26,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good +. Location:710 Mass murder of 14.500 Polish prisoners of war, mostly officers, has been a mystery. Was it the Nazis or the Communists? dj torn 303 pp. 710.
Edité par Los libros de nuestro tiempo., Barcelona., 1948
Vendeur : Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, M, Espagne
EUR 10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier22x15. 369 pags. Tela editorial con camisa.
EUR 18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTapa blanda. Etat : Bueno. ESTE EJEMPLR SOLO SE ENVIA POR CORREO CERTIFICADO, coleccion HISTORIA MALABAR, primera edicion 2008, 453 paginas, tapa blanda.
EUR 15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierJosé Jamés Editor, col. Los Libros de Nuestro Tiempo, Barcelona, 1948, tela editorial con sobrecubierta, 368 pp., 22x15 cm., firma propietario anterior, buen estado L/2gm/ Segunda Guerra Mundial. Polonia.
EUR 15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierParis, France Empire, 1949. In-8 broché de 345 pages + table. Sous jaquette. Manque au bas de la jaquette. Bon état.
Langue: espagnol
Edité par José Janés, Barcelona, 1948
Vendeur : Librería Llera Pacios, Segovia, SG, Espagne
EUR 10,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTela editorial estampada. Etat : Cubiertas deslucidas. Portada, 368 p., 1 h. - Contenido seleccionado: 1939. Guerra en Polonia. - Prisiones. - El ejército polaco en la URSS. - El ejército polaco en el Oriente Medio. - Etc.
Edité par France Empire, 1949
Vendeur : Librería Vobiscum, SAN VICENTE DEL RASPEIG, A, Espagne
EUR 22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Bueno. París s/f aprox 1949. France Empire. Rústica. 345 pp. 20x14. Lomo algo rozado. Texto en FRANCÉS.
Langue: espagnol
Edité par José Janés, Barcelona, 1948
Vendeur : Librería Llera Pacios, Segovia, SG, Espagne
EUR 12,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTela editorial estampada. Etat : Cubiertas deslucidas. Portada, 368 p., 1 h. - Conserva la sobrecubierta. - Contenido seleccionado: 1939. Guerra en Polonia. - Prisiones. - El ejército polaco en la URSS. - El ejército polaco en el Oriente Medio. - Etc.
Edité par Polish Cultural Foundation. London, 1965
Vendeur : Any Amount of Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 35,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. 8vo. pp xvi, 303. Original publisher's red cloth with lettered gilt at the spine. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Light creasing at folds of dust jacket. Light wear and chipping at corners and edges of dust jacket. Light creasing and chipping at top and bottom edges of spine of dust jacket. Otherwise very good indeed.
Vendeur : Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 268,17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier8vo Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st U.S. Edition. 319p. Stated first U.S. edition, published by Battery Press in 1981. Contents are unmarked on bright pages with map illustrations, photos and index. Red cloth boards are pointed and clean with silver and blue gilt accents on front panel and spine. Front board is faintly bowed. Negligible foxing along text-block. Tight binding with securely attached hinges. No jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Macmillan & Co Ltd., London, 1949
Vendeur : Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 315,89
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition. 1949. First edition. xvi, 319pp., frontispiece portrait of Anders, 15 black and white illustrations on 7 plates, and 7 maps. W?adys?aw Albert Anders (1892-1970) was a general in the Polish Army and later in life a politician and prominent member of the Polish government-in-exile in London. He led the Second Polish Corps throughout the Italian Campaign, including the capture of Monte Cassino. The Corps, 1943-1947, was a major tactical and operational unit of the Polish Armed Forces in the West. In this book, Anders writes of his experiences and the part played by the Second Polish Corps in the Second World War. The book is bound in the original maroon cloth covered boards with gold titling on the spine. The case of the book is in very good condition with light bumping to the bottom of the spine and slightly heavier bumping to the top of the spine. There is a very faint small water stain on the bottom edge of the rear board. The contents are tight and clean with browning to the free endpapers. There is no inscription. The unclipped dustwrapper is in good condition with shelf wear and some soiling and the spine is faded. Large pieces are missing from the top front corner and up to about 1 3/4" is missing from the bottom of the spine and part of the bottom front spine corner. About 1/2" is missing from the top of the spine. There are tears around the edges of the missing pieces and several other tears of about 1/2" on the edges and the larger of the tears have been repaired on the reverse with tape. The bottom rear edge has creasing with some tears.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Macmillan, London, 1949
Vendeur : The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 1 005,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. First edition. Hard cover in original cloth. Published London: Macmillan, 1949, first printing. 8vo., xvi+319pp., illustrated frontis and b/w plates, maps, several color plates. Foreword by Field-Marshal Viscount Alexander of Tunis. Introduction by the Right Honourable Harold Macmillan. Red cloth with gilt titles. "Anders commanded the Nowogródzka Cavalry Brigade during the German invasion of Poland in September 1939. Captured by Soviet forces later that month, he remained imprisoned until 1941. After the launch of Operation Barbarossa and the signing of the Sikorski-Maisky agreement, Anders was released by the Soviets with the aim of forming a Polish Army to fight against the Germans alongside the Red Army. The Polish II Corps ("Anders' Army") became a major tactical and operational unit of the Polish Armed Forces in the West. Anders commanded the Corps throughout the Italian Campaign, capturing Monte Cassino on 18 May 1944, Ancona on 18 July 1944; afterward his Corps took part in the breaking of the Gothic Line and in the final spring offensive." Offset toning / light foxing to endpapers, trace of minor sweating on outer edge of page block at lower corner, a bit of dust foxing on top edge, ownership name on front pastedown. Very good, clean, bright, unmarked, binding straight, strong, attractive. Scarce. Difficult to find in nice condition.
Langue: allemand
Edité par Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10 : 125813523X ISBN 13 : 9781258135232
Vendeur : Antiquariat Uwe Berg, Toppenstedt, Allemagne
EUR 22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHenry Regnery, Chicago 1953, 267 S., Karte im Deckel, OLn. Vorbesitzername auf dem Vorsatz, sonst sauberer Leinenband mit etwas abgegriffenen Schutzumschlag. 3512977 Sprache: Deutsch.
EUR 25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirma y sello antiguo propietario Editorial: José Janés Tela editorial con sobrecubierta Páginas: 361 Tamaño: 15x22 cm Edición: 1948.
EUR 45,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture souple. Etat : bon. RO30135417: NON DATE. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 345 pages - jaquette abimée (un manque) - quelques légères traces de mouillures sans conséquence pour la lecture. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 940.53-Seconde Guerre mondiale 1939-1945.
Edité par LOS LIBROS DE NUESTRO TIEMPO, BARCELONA, 1948
Vendeur : LIBRERÍA COCHERAS-COLISEO, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Espagne
Edition originale
EUR 49,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNº Edición: 1 Paginas: 368,00 Idioma: ESPAÑOL.
Edité par Mundo Libre., México., 1952
Vendeur : Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, M, Espagne
EUR 100
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier390pgs. 19x14. Rústica.
Edité par The Battery Press Nashville, 1981
Vendeur : Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 298,01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierThe Battery Press, Nashville. 1981. First edition in the USA. Hardback NO DW. Illustrated. Large 8vo. Red cloth boards with blue and silver type and silver emblem to upper. Head of spine is bumped. There is a strip of fading around edge of upper. Corners are begining to fray slightly. Contents clean and fresh. A nice copy.
Edité par London Macmillan 1949, 1949
Vendeur : Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 343,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFIRST EDITION 8vo.red cloth hardback, gilt. 319pp., Indexed, illustrated with b/w plates and one and two-coloured maps. Modern bookplate to front pastedown. Small blue ink mark to b/w portrait frontispiece. Lower, outer corner of title page has been torn away - please see photos. Light foxing to endpapers and foredge. Slight fading to spine and very light soiling to lower board. Overall a GOOD+ COPY. (Shelf 4/6) Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Edité par Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London, 1949
Vendeur : RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 710,66
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. Illustrated by St. Gliwa (illustrateur). Second Printing. xvi, 319 pages. Black and white photographic plates. Maps. First reprint of the 1949 first edition. "In the great WWII Italian campaign against the German Army, the Poles played a part which gained them the admiration of their comrades and the respect of their enemies. They fought many a victorious battle alongside their Allies, but their greatest was at Monte Cassino. When the Polish standard floated proudly from the ruins of the monastery, it signalled the march to Rome." - Foreword. Hinges starting. Former military library copy with relatively few related markings to endpapers only. Somewhat above-average wear to publisher's red cloth-covered boards. A worthy copy of this proud history. ENSER p.341.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; An Army in Exile: The Story of the Second [2nd] Polish Corps Forces U.S.S.R. Italy Monte Cassino.
Langue: awadhi
Edité par Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London Warsaw, 1949
Vendeur : Plain Tales Books, Arlington Hts, IL, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MWABA
Edition originale Signé
EUR 1 340,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Signed by author on title page and dated l. X. 50. Red cloth with gilt spine titles. Illustrated and with 7 maps. Frontispiece photo portrait of Anders. Offset fading to endpapers. Interior is clean and unmarked. Solid binding. Signed by Author(s).