Captain w e johns stead (398 résultats)

Auteur

Affiner la recherche

  • Livres (398)

à

Fourchette de prix personnalisée (EUR)

à

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder and Stoughton, London 1951

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Royaume-UniAlexander's Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 5,97

      EUR 11,59 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardback. Etat : Near Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. First edition, fourth printing. Octavo hardback. 182 pp. illustrations by Stead.End paper maps Near Very Good condition in Good unclipped dust jacket (lacks section about 2 inches square missing from bottom right edhge of front panel of jacket) No inscript

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder and Stoughton 1949

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, , Royaume-UniSeptember Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 9,55

      EUR 10,26 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ. Minimal wear to hard back book. 191 pages. Pages are clean and tight. No name or inscription.2nd impression.Includes the front flap only of a dustjakcet. Stead (illustrateur).

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder and Stoughton, London 1950

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Royaume-UniAlexander's Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 8,96

      EUR 11,59 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardback. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good+. 1st Edition. First edition, second printing. Octavo hardback. 191 pp. illustrations by Lesllie Stead. Very Good condition in Good + unclipped dust jacket (a few tiny nicks and rubbing at edges, very small square inch of material missing from top corner of spine area of jac

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1948

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustralieKlanhorn

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Moyen

      EUR 5,34

      EUR 15,55 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Fair, Shelfwear, insect damage & fraying to corners & spine ends (with chipping and loss to spine ends and top front corner), bumping, spine browned, foxing & soiling to boards, dealer sticker at foot of inner front board, ink gift inscrption dated 1948 on front free endpaper, foxi

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1948

      • Couverture rigide

      Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustralieKlanhorn

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Moyen

      EUR 5,34

      EUR 15,55 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Reprint. Fair, Shelfwear, spine lean, chipping & tears to spine ends, abrasion, dealer stamp on inner front board, ink name & date on front free endpaper, water staining to inner rear board and rear endpapers, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Biggles adventure. With map on front endpapers, co

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1952

      • Couverture rigide

      Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustralieKlanhorn

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 5,34

      EUR 15,55 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Fifth Impression. G, Shelfwear, slight upward warp to front board, ink name written across leading edge of text-block, ink name & date on inner front board, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Biggles adventure. With 8 monochrome illustrations, including the frontispiece. Photo on request. Stead

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1948

      • Couverture rigide

      Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustralieKlanhorn

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 5,34

      EUR 15,55 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Second Impression. G, Shelfwear, spine lean, fraying to spine ends, spine fade, uneven fading & spotting to boards, some abrasion, ink name & date on front endpapers, dealer sticker to reverse of front free endpaper, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A 'Biggles Squadron' story. With map on front

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1952

      • Couverture rigide

      Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustralieKlanhorn

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 5,34

      EUR 15,55 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Second Impression. G, Shelfwear, edge-bumping, abrasion & soiling to boards, spot of insect damage to front board that has removed some of the green colour, spine fade, dealer stamp at foot of inner front board, ink date on front free endpaper, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A Further Advent

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1949

      • Couverture rigide

      Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustralieKlanhorn

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 5,34

      EUR 15,55 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Third Impression. G, Shelfwear, bumping, spine fade, soiling to boards, ink gift inscription to inner front board, dealer stamp at foot of front free endpaper, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Biggles adventure. With colour frontispiece & 12 black & white illustrations. Photo on request. Stea

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1950

      • Couverture rigide

      Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustralieKlanhorn

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 5,34

      EUR 15,55 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Good Only. No Jacket. Third Impression. G, Ex-Library, usual stamps & markings to endpapers, shelfwear, bumping, abrasion, staining & tape stain to spine, one illustration coloured in reasonably attractively, soiling, foxing, browing/NO DUST JACKET. A Worrals adventure. With a colour frontispiece and eight blac

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder and Stoughton 1952

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, , Royaume-UniSeptember Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 10,74

      EUR 10,26 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ. NO FOXING.Minimal wear to hardback book/dust jacket.D/j shows two men in a boat in a storm. D/j still has price corner. 191 pages. Pages are clean,bright and tight.No name or inscription.5th impression. Stead (illustrateur).

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1959

      • Couverture rigide

      Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustralieKlanhorn

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 6,41

      EUR 15,55 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. Fifth Impression. G, Shelfwear, bumping, abrasion to bottom of rear board, some pages creased, foxing, browning/Fair, Price intact, edgewear, chips, tears, insect damage to edges, abrasion, ink price on front panel, label stain on front flap, foxing, browning. "An Adventure of

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1950

      • Couverture rigide

      Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustralieKlanhorn

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Moyen

      EUR 6,41

      EUR 15,55 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Fourth Impression. Fair, Shelfwear, insect damage abrasion, soiling & staining to boards, fraying to edges, mild outward warp to rear board, frontispiece removed revealing webbing at title-page hinge, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Worrals of the W.A.A.F story. With 9 black & white illustra

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder and Stoughton 1950

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, , Royaume-UniSeptember Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 11,94

      EUR 10,26 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ. Minimal wear to hardback book/dust jacket. D/j still has price corner.191 pages. Pages are clean,bright and tight.Reprint. Stead (illustrateur).

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder and Stoughton 1950

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, , Royaume-UniSeptember Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 11,94

      EUR 10,26 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ. Minimal wear to hardback book/dust jacket. D/j still has price corner,tiny loss to front lower edge.191 pages. Pages are clean,bright and tight.No name or inscription. Stead (illustrateur).

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London 1951

      • Couverture rigide

      Vendeur : C. Parritt, Derby, Royaume-UniC. Parritt

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 5,38

      EUR 17,38 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. 1951 (1948) 3rd impression. 211pp. Good/Fair. Hard red boards with minor rubbing to edges/spine. Contents clean and tight but for minor soiling/browning. Owner's name to ffep. DW a little worn with minor loss, some rubbing/chipping to edges/spine, a little creasing/few small te

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder and Stoughton 1957

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, , Royaume-UniSeptember Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 13,13

      EUR 10,26 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ. Minimal wear to hard back book. 193 pages. Pages are clean and tight. Inscription on f.e.p. Very top corner of f.e.p. cut off. Stead (illustrateur).

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder and Stoughton, London 1950

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Royaume-UniAlexander's Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 11,94

      EUR 11,59 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardback. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Near Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition second impression. Octavo hardback. 211 pp. illustrations by Stead. Very Good condition in Near Very Good unclipped dust jacket (small closed tears at corners. Now protected by transparent sleeve) No inscriptions. Stead (illustrateur).

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder and Stoughton, London 1951

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Royaume-UniAlexander's Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 11,94

      EUR 11,59 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardback. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. First edition, fourth printing. Octavo hardback. 208 pp. illustrations (including colour frontispiece) by Lesllie Stead. Very Good condition in Good unclipped dust jacket (tiny losses at corners wHere there are some small closed tears) No inscriptions. Stead, L

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1954

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustralieKlanhorn

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Moyen

      EUR 8,01

      EUR 15,55 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Fair, Shelfwear, uneven fading & staining to spine and boards, spine lean, bumping, insect damage & abrasion to top & bottom edges, heavy internal staining affecting most of the book at hinges & noticeable on edges of illustrations, binding stretched, soiling, foxing, browning/NO D

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par The Children's Book Club in Arrangement with Brockhampton Press, London 1961

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Royaume-Univalley books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 14,32

      EUR 10,78 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Owner name and drawing on blank ffep. 182pp Clean dj with small closed tear. Leslie Stead (illustrateur).

    • Autres images

      Edité par Hodder and Stoughton 1950

      • Couverture rigide

      Vendeur : BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Royaume-UniBoundlessBookstore

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 8,36

      EUR 8,09 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Good. 3rd impression. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with spotting. Fair DJ has chips/tears with marks.

    • Autres images

      Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London 1949

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : C. Parritt, Derby, Royaume-UniC. Parritt

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Bon

      EUR 8,60

      EUR 17,38 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 1949 (1946) 1st edition, 3rd impression. 182pp. Near Fine/Very Good. Hard blue boards with very slight rubbing to edges. Contents clean and tight. Nice DW with minor rubbing/chipping to edges/spine, few small tears, minor creasing, slight soiling. Map at

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1955

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustralieKlanhorn

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 10,68

      EUR 15,55 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Etat : Good Only. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. 1st Edition. G, Shelfwear, bumping, heavy staining, some loss of colour to blue spine & rear spine hinge, some insect damage to leading edges of boards, foxing, browning/Fair, Price-clipped, edgewear, chips, tears, creases, heavy staining to interior with

    • Edité par Hodder and Stoughton, London 1950

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Royaume-UniAlexander's Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 5,97

      EUR 11,59 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardback. Etat : Good+. 1st Edition. First edition, third printing. Octavo hardback. 208 pp. illustrations (including colour frontispiece) by Lesllie Stead. Lacks front end paper otherwise Good + condition No inscriptions. Stead, Leslie (illustrateur).

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder and Stoughton 1957

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, , Royaume-UniSeptember Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 17,90

      EUR 10,26 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FIRST IMPRESSION. APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ. Minimal wear to hard back book. 192 pages. Pages are clean,bright and tight. No name or inscription. Stead (illustrateur).

    • Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1946

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Horsham Rare Books, Horsham, , Royaume-UniHorsham Rare Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 4,77

      EUR 13,67 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Blue cloth faded to spine, name and address to front endpaper otherwise very good and sound. ; Colour & monochrome; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 187 pages. Illustrated by Stead (illustrateur).

    • Langue : anglais

      Edité par Brockhampton Press, London 1961

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Royaume-UniAlexander's Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 17,90

      EUR 11,59 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardback. Etat : Near Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Near Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Octavo hardback. NOT Hampton Library 176 pp. Colour frontispiece and black & white illustrations by Leslie Stead Near Very Good condition in Near Very Good unclipped dust jacket (very light damp mark on underside, n

    • Autres images

      Langue : anglais

      Edité par Hodder And Stoughton, London 1947

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Dodman Books, Morston, , Royaume-UniDodman Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

      EUR 14,93

      EUR 15,07 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Block is a little dusty to top and lightly toned to page edges, moreso to endpapers. with a few marks inside. Attractive colour title page and frontispiece. Name and location inscribed to front pastedown neatly in ink. Blue boards lightly marked, with bright gilt titling to fr

    • Edité par Hodder & Stoughton, London 1951

      • Couverture rigide
      • Édition originale

      Vendeur : Horsham Rare Books, Horsham, , Royaume-UniHorsham Rare Books

      Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
      Contacter le vendeur

      Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

      EUR 5,97

      EUR 13,67 expédition 
      Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

      Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

      Hardcover. Etat : Good. First Edition. Good red cloth hardcover with colour frontis and 7 further colour illustrations all present. No inscriptions. ; Colour plates; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 191 pages. Illustrated by Stead (illustrateur).