Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,37
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Salamander Street Limited, GB, 2020
ISBN 10 : 1913630226 ISBN 13 : 9781913630225
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 20,74
Quantité disponible : 14 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. 'a bedrock of the Scottish theatre industry' The Guardian'a major part of Scotland's new playwriting landscape' The ScotsmanAfter running for fifteen years, the founding principles of A Play, a Pie and a Pint remain steadfast - a new play at lunchtime every week that lasts no more than an hour, accompanied by a pie and a pint. As well as producing thirty-three new plays per year, Òran Mór also biannually hosts its much-adored pantomimes for grown up kids - both Summer and Winter - which have become a staple of the Glasgow theatrical calendar.This first volume collects some of the most popular and critically acclaimed plays from the phenomenal back catalogue.Includes the plays: A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity (Douglas Maxwell)Toy Plastic Chicken (Uma Nada-Rajah)Chic Murray: A Funny Place for A Window (Stuart Hepburn)Ida Tamson (Denise Mina)Jocky Wilson Said (Jane Livingstone and Jonathan Cairney)Do Not Press This Button (Alan Bissett).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Salamander Street Limited, GB, 2020
ISBN 10 : 1913630226 ISBN 13 : 9781913630225
Vendeur : Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,27
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. 'a bedrock of the Scottish theatre industry' The Guardian'a major part of Scotland's new playwriting landscape' The ScotsmanAfter running for fifteen years, the founding principles of A Play, a Pie and a Pint remain steadfast - a new play at lunchtime every week that lasts no more than an hour, accompanied by a pie and a pint. As well as producing thirty-three new plays per year, Òran Mór also biannually hosts its much-adored pantomimes for grown up kids - both Summer and Winter - which have become a staple of the Glasgow theatrical calendar.This first volume collects some of the most popular and critically acclaimed plays from the phenomenal back catalogue.Includes the plays: A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity (Douglas Maxwell)Toy Plastic Chicken (Uma Nada-Rajah)Chic Murray: A Funny Place for A Window (Stuart Hepburn)Ida Tamson (Denise Mina)Jocky Wilson Said (Jane Livingstone and Jonathan Cairney)Do Not Press This Button (Alan Bissett).
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,07
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Date d'édition : 1938
Vendeur : Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Foxing is present on one or more pages. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Badly faded due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Edité par London : Phoenix House, 1963
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,42
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier4th edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 232p. : frontis. col., 24 pls. (8 col.), text illust. Notes; First published 1956. Subjects; Rosa. Shrub roses. Roses. Roses, landscaping. Roses, horticulture. 3 Kg.
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 22,23
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In English.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Curtis Publishing Company, 1956
Vendeur : Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Etats-Unis
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 37,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMagazine. Etat : Very Good. Toned and faded address label on front corner, rear wrapper and front wrapper edges toned. 1956 Magazine. 160 pp. Gustaf Tenggren cover art depicting Walt Disney on a train occupied by various Disney cartoon characters. Contemporary color and black-and-white advertisements throughout. Includes: The Too-Proper Young Man by Hugh B. Cave; The Susceptible Spy by M.A. Hancock; Day of Terror by James Warner Bellah; Tagati! by Stuart Cloete; Imitation General by William Chamberlain; My Dad, Walt Disney (First of Eight Articles) by Diane Disney Miller, as told to Pete Martin; First Aid for Alcoholics by Milton Silverman; The Face of America: Crossroads of History; The Merry Maestro of Michigan State by William (Red) Gleason; New Danger in Argentina by Bruce Henderson; How to Be a Smarter Boss by Sidney Shalett; Confessions of 'an S.O.B.' Part III: My Mother-in-Law Troubles by Drew Pearson; Big Game in the High Rockies by Paul Schubert; We're Lucky to Be Teachers by Jeanne Storrs; The Secret of Shining Brook (Fourth of Eight Parts) by Clarence Budington Kelland; Letters; Editorials; Remember When?; Post Scripts; Verse; Keeping Posted.
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 20,78
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 23,51
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par London : Phoenix House, 1963
Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande
EUR 12,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier4th edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 232p. : frontis. col., 24 pls. (8 col.), text illust. Notes; First published 1956. Subjects; Rosa. Shrub roses. Roses. Roses, landscaping. Roses, horticulture. 1 Kg.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Royal Academy of Arts / Prestel-Verlag London / Munich, United Kingdom / Germany, 1993
ISBN 10 : 3791312618 ISBN 13 : 9783791312613
Vendeur : Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 40,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier503 pp.; 29.8 x 22 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin, May 8 - July 25, 1993. Traveled to the Royal Academy of Arts and the Saatchi Gallery, London, September 16 - December 12, 1993. Edited and with essays by Christos M. Joachimides, Norman Rosenthal, with co-ordinating editing by David Anfam. Additional essays by Brooks Adams, Richard Armstrong, John Beardsley, Neal Benezra, Achille Bonito Oliva, Arthur C. Danto, Abraham A. Davidson, Wolfgang Max Faust, Mary Emma Harris, Thomas Kellein, Donald Kuspit, Mary Lublin, Karal Ann Marling, Barbara Moore, Francis V. O'Connor, Stephen Polcari, Carter Ratcliff, Irving Sandler, Wieland Schmied, Peter Selz, Gail Stavitsky, and Douglas Tallack. Artists include Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Jonathan Borofsky, James Lee Byars, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Joseph Cornell, John Covert, Stuart Davis, Willem de Kooning, Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Robert Gober, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, David Hammons, Keith Haring, Marsden Hartley, Eva Hesse, Gary Hill, Jenny Holzer, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelly, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Robert Morris, Gerald Murphy, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Georgia O'Keeffe, Claes Oldenburg, Jackson Pollock, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Ad Reinhardt, James Rosenquist, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Julian Schnabel, Richard Serra, Charles Sheeler, Cindy Sherman, David Smith, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, James Turrell, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Andy Warhol, and Lawrence Weiner. Includes exhibition checklist, a list of artists in the exhibition, biographies of the artists, selected bibliography, author biographies, and an index of names. Text in English. Good. 5.5 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto and 9.5 cm. crease to top right corner of recto with bumping of corners. Light yellowing of pages. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Edité par Lee Furman, Inc, New York, 1937
Vendeur : Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 39,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. 310p., cloth-covered boards, 5.5x8 inches, boards lightly edgeworn, bookstore stamp on front paste-down endpaper else very good condition in a worn and soiled unclipped dj. Novel about a Texas tycoon and his family.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Salamander Street Limited, GB, 2020
ISBN 10 : 1913630226 ISBN 13 : 9781913630225
Vendeur : Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 23,87
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. 'a bedrock of the Scottish theatre industry' The Guardian'a major part of Scotland's new playwriting landscape' The ScotsmanAfter running for fifteen years, the founding principles of A Play, a Pie and a Pint remain steadfast - a new play at lunchtime every week that lasts no more than an hour, accompanied by a pie and a pint. As well as producing thirty-three new plays per year, Òran Mór also biannually hosts its much-adored pantomimes for grown up kids - both Summer and Winter - which have become a staple of the Glasgow theatrical calendar.This first volume collects some of the most popular and critically acclaimed plays from the phenomenal back catalogue.Includes the plays: A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity (Douglas Maxwell)Toy Plastic Chicken (Uma Nada-Rajah)Chic Murray: A Funny Place for A Window (Stuart Hepburn)Ida Tamson (Denise Mina)Jocky Wilson Said (Jane Livingstone and Jonathan Cairney)Do Not Press This Button (Alan Bissett).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Salamander Street Ltd. Aug 2020, 2020
ISBN 10 : 1913630226 ISBN 13 : 9781913630225
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 31,88
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - This first volume includes:A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity (Douglas Maxwell)Toy Plastic Chicken (Uma Nada-Rajah)Chic Murray: A Funny Place for A Window (Stuart Hepburn)Ida Tamson (Denise Mina)Jocky Wilson Said (Jane Livingstone and Jonathan Cairney)Do Not Press This Button (Alan Bissett).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Salamander Street Limited, GB, 2020
ISBN 10 : 1913630226 ISBN 13 : 9781913630225
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com UK, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 20,77
Quantité disponible : 14 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. 'a bedrock of the Scottish theatre industry' The Guardian'a major part of Scotland's new playwriting landscape' The ScotsmanAfter running for fifteen years, the founding principles of A Play, a Pie and a Pint remain steadfast - a new play at lunchtime every week that lasts no more than an hour, accompanied by a pie and a pint. As well as producing thirty-three new plays per year, Òran Mór also biannually hosts its much-adored pantomimes for grown up kids - both Summer and Winter - which have become a staple of the Glasgow theatrical calendar.This first volume collects some of the most popular and critically acclaimed plays from the phenomenal back catalogue.Includes the plays: A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity (Douglas Maxwell)Toy Plastic Chicken (Uma Nada-Rajah)Chic Murray: A Funny Place for A Window (Stuart Hepburn)Ida Tamson (Denise Mina)Jocky Wilson Said (Jane Livingstone and Jonathan Cairney)Do Not Press This Button (Alan Bissett).
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 18,98
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Print on Demand.
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 24,19
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Print on Demand.
Edité par München, Bruckmann . Lex.-8vo. (8), 218, (2) S. Broschiert., 1902
Vendeur : Antiquariat Dr. Christian Broy, Leipheim, Allemagne
EUR 38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : guter Zustand. Umschlagbogen m. Knickspuren u. Fehlstellen an Ecken u. Kapitalen, dazu etw. braunfleckig. Name auf Schmutztitel. Im letzten Drittel etw. druckspurig. Sonst sauber u. gut. Rauher Beschnitt.
Vendeur : Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Allemagne
EUR 19,57
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Edité par Lee Furman, Inc., New York
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 93,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. INSCRIBED! NY: Lee Furman, Inc., 1937. 8vo Hardcover. 310pp. Inscribed by author on front endpage. Good book and Acceptable dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. Dust jacket heavily edgeworn and slightly dampstained. (domestic fiction, texas) Inquire if you need further information.
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 27,67
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherbound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 320. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1937 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 320.
Edité par Curtis Pub Co, USA, 1948
Vendeur : RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membre d'association : IOBA
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 160,69
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSingle Issue Magazine. Etat : Good. Illustrated by Smith, Flora (illustrateur). First Edition. 184 pages. Features: Photo of twins Myra and Mary Long of Sheldon, IL; Texaco ad with Clarence Calrson of near Marshalltown, IA who plants corn with electricity; B.F. Goodrich ad features H.B. Johnson and Son citrus farm in Escondido, CA; Hybrid corn goes high-protein; Good-bye butcher bulls; Sell through a roadside stand; "That's Something Jim Developed" - James Fairbank, extension engineer at the College of Agriculture of the University of California at Davis; Rear-Engine Tractors; Calling All Animals; A new milk-pricing system; The Brubakers of Lancaster County - great color-photo-illustrated article on the family farm of Levi and Anna Brubaker, two miles west of Lancaster; Television is busting out all over; Short cuts to pork profits; Simplified insect control; Grass silage is a 'natural'; Residence of Claude Rains; and more. Ads: Good Year ad with photo of Lee Hunter of Jacksonville, FL and H.A. Vreeland of West Milford, NJ; Oldsmobile; GE radios; Ford trucks (color); Admiral radio; Oliver tractor; John Deere tractor (one page in color); Case slicer baler; Wheaties ad with photo of Missouri State Fair winner W.S. Buckley, of Garden City; Buick; Arvin radios; New Dodge trucks; Lee work clothes; Ford tractors (2 pages); Blue Bell denim - with photo of H.R. Belden; Disston one-man chainsaw; Sparton radio (color photo); Lux ad features Veronica Lake; Nice color Studebaker ad inside back cover features Isak Pedersen of Tietonview near Yakima, WA; Color Surge milker ad on back cover. Clipping from ad on page 39, A worthy vintage copy.; Magazine; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Country Gentleman - America's Foremost Rural Magazine, May 1948: Rear-Engine Tractors twins Myra and Mary Long of Sheldon, IL; Texaco ad with Clarence Calrson of near Marshalltown, IA who plants corn with electricity; B.F. Goodrich ad features H.B. Johns.
Edité par Curtis Pub Co, USA, 1948
Vendeur : RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membre d'association : IOBA
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 160,69
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSingle Issue Magazine. Etat : Fair. Illustrated by Munson, F. (illustrateur). First Edition. 156 pages. Features: Is your soil building human health; Co-operative feeder sales; Home-grown buildings; The Enloe Family builds a home - Archie and Dal Enloe farm in Arizona's Gila River Valley - article with great color photos; A Woman's touch on tenant land - Mrs. Clarence Denison on the H.E. Brewington Farm, Farmer City, IL; Bluestem Beef; Kennebec - a potato that fights its own battles; Rearranging the rain - California's bold schemes to channel water hundreds of miles nears completion; Shipping research pays off; You walk right in - Ohio's Brueggemeier's cold storage unit; Photo of Acie Miller with his mule which foaled a horse colt; B.F. Goodrich ad with photo of Earl and Lloyd Becker who farm near Koncoln, Logan County, IL; Plymouth cars; and more. Ads: Texaco ad with photos of John Peterschick of Plaza, WA and his inventions; For trucks (color); Chesterfield cigarettes ad with Alan Ladd illustration plus farmer Leavitt Roberts of Paris, KY; Ferguson tractors; Dodge cars (beautiful one-page in color); International Harvester cominges (color photos); Wheaties ad with photo of Carol Tarrant, of Atchison, KS, Queen of Royal Live Stock and Horse Show; Color Studebaker car ad features Chelsea C. Taylor of Cass County who was named Corn King of Illinois in 1946; Jeep; New Holland baler; Blue Bell denim with photo of Garfield Gaskell; Cone Denim; Swan soap with color photos of young blonde; Lipton Tea ad with color photo of Alexis Smith; Nice color GMC truck ad inside back cover; Back cover color-photo ad for Camel cigarettes features roller skater Raven Malone; and more. Unmarked with average wear. Missing pages 77-80. Two pages loose but present. A worthy reference copy.; Magazine; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Country Gentleman - America's Foremost Rural Magazine, June 1948: The Enloe Family Builds a Home soil building human health; Co-operative feeder sales; Home-grown buildings; The Enloe Family builds a home - Archie and Dal Enloe farm in Arizona's Gila Riv.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 59,75
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1937. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 320, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 320 320.