Edité par The London Magazine, 1962
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 4,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 96 pages. Derek Walcott "Fregata Magnificens" and "Morning In The Five Islands" (poems) / Louis-Rene Des Forets "Disordered Silence" / Robert Conquest 5 poems / John Rechy "Pershing Square" / Hugo Williams 6 poems / Vernon Scannell "Content with Discontent" / Sidney Nolan "American Diary".
Vendeur : Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : FABA
Edition originale
EUR 35,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue binding with gold lettering on spine. Numerous color illustrations scattered through the book. Bottom edge of front cover bumped a little. Dust Jacket has light wear to cornr tips. Photos of book on request.
Vendeur : Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 45,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 158 pp., paperback, faint age-toning to covers else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Vendeur : SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Royaume-Uni
EUR 23,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. SOFTCOVER 1985. Uncreased spine. COVERS ARE A LITTLE CREASED. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref OF785. Glyptic Arts-- Ancient Jewelry: An annotated bibliography. ISBN: 0935681000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0856673331 ISBN 13 : 9780856673337
Vendeur : Friends of Poughkeepsie Library, Poughkeepsie, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 89,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Tiny ding to bottom edge of front board. Internally clean and unmarked. Relaxation at headband. DJ, VG, surface wear, edge wear.
Vendeur : Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, Etats-Unis
EUR 89,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : As New. Looks unread with just a touch of shelf wear Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Vendeur : C P Books Limited, Oxted, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 71,48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 9.9 x 7.5 x 0.5"; 108 pages.
Vendeur : Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 111,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Large hardcover in jacket, very good with light wear. Numerous illustrations. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Philip Wilson Publishers, London, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0856673331 ISBN 13 : 9780856673337
Vendeur : Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 117,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Quarto, 551 pages. In Good plus condition with a Good plus dust jacket. Spine is black with white print. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Boards in blue cloth; light bump to top fore corners. Text block has blue ribbon marker; inscription in ink on half-title page. Illustrated: "Over 200 colour and 400 black-and-white illustrations" dust jacket. Text in English, Arabic, and Hebrew. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Net Desk work area. 1406395. FP New Rockville Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par London : Philip Wilson Publishers Limited, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0856673331 ISBN 13 : 9780856673337
Vendeur : Klondyke, Almere, Pays-Bas
EUR 110
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Original blind stamped blue cloth, dust jacket, ribbon marker, illustrated endpapers, numerous illustrations (including photographs) in colour and b/w, text in English, Arabic and Hebrew, 4to.
Vendeur : Thomas Heneage Art Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 116,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier551 pages with over 200 colour and 400 monochrome illustrations. Hardback 28.5 x 22cms. ISBN: 0856673331. Fully illustrated catalogue of over 200 rings from this important collection, covering all periods and areas. With scholarly essays, glossary, bibliography. Text in English, Arabic and Hebrew.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd, London, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0856673331 ISBN 13 : 9780856673337
Vendeur : San Francisco Book Company, Paris, France
EUR 125
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very good. Etat de la jaquette : good. Cloth/dust jacket Quarto. blue cloth, white lettering, dust jacket, 551 pp, dj torn along spine at top junction to front cover Standard shipping (no tracking or insurance) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Vendeur : Brian Cassidy Books at Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 178,69
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : dj. First Edition. This exhaustive catalog, published in English, Hebrew and Arabic, contains detailed images and descriptions of the inscribed gems collected by Benjamin Zucker. Hardcover. 4to. Publisher's cloth in original dust jacket. Warmly INSCRIBED at half-title, "For Diane/I hope you will enjoy/this very first book ever/in Hebrew Arabic and English. These/ objects were created by Jewish/ Craftsmen in the medieval world (see/ pages 502-532)/ Benny-". Jacket lightly edge-worn with touch of creasing at head of spine and approximately one-inch closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Interior clean and bright. A handsome copy in near fine condition. 551 pp. Near fine in a near fine jacket.
EUR 181,83
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 179,82
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 173,88
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 01 edition. 407 pages. 12.00x9.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 201,02
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : New. 1st.
EUR 183,78
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 200,56
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Brepols Publishers, Turnhout, 2016
ISBN 10 : 2503568084 ISBN 13 : 9782503568089
Vendeur : Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, Italie
Edition originale
EUR 230
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture rigide. Etat : Neuf. Etat de la jaquette : Neuf. prima edizione. t History (Outside a Series) (STAH) D. J. Content Ruby, Sapphire & Spinel: an Archaeological, Textual and Cultural Study 2 vol., VIII+452 p., 2 b/w ill. + 320 colour ill., 225 x 300 mm, 2016 ISBN: 978-2-503-56808-9 Languages: English Hardback The publication is available Retail price: EUR 230,00 print Share/Save/Bookmark Until about two hundred years ago, no gemological distinction was made between ruby and spinel. Red spinel and red ruby are not infrequently found together and though gem cutters and engravers noticed and commented on the difference in hardness, the assumption was that spinel was simply an "unripe" version of ruby. Additionally, ruby and sapphire are both versions of the mineral corundum, distinguished only by color and minute traces of the metal oxides that caused these different colors. Sapphires may be pink, yellow, and green as well as blue, while rubies come in many shades of red which, inevitably causes confusion as one person's pale red ruby is another's pink sapphire - there are no absolutes. Consequently, the nomenclature is confused, both within early texts, and also in later translations of those texts. The ancient authors could only report on the basis of the information available to them at the time, while those writing the later translations were fine textual scholars or epigraphers, but not infrequently poor gemologists, not familiar with the mineralogical distinctions between the gems. It has often been difficult to get an overarching view of the many different factors that all played a part in the spread of precious gems and of the dissemination of knowledge about them. Given the paucity of available information concentrating exclusively on the use of ancient precious gemstones, the author combed the literature for relevant references. A surprising amount of descriptive and factual information was found, mostly scattered throughout early texts. The most interesting passages were selected and wherever possible the original authors' words were quoted rather than paraphrased. The early translations in the languages used by 17th-19th century scholars are given, names of people, places or objects that otherwise might have remained obscure are explained. Gems travel. They follow wealth and because of their natural immutability, the only way they can be identified by culture is by the way man has affected their appearance, deliberately or accidentally. The dating of gems that are still in original period settings is easier because the dated typology of rings and jewelry settings generally, is more secure than the study of gem shapes, while the study and dating of specific faceting styles of unmounted stones is still in its infancy.Language : english text Size: 225 X300 mm.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Philip Wilson Publishers Limited, London, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0856673331 ISBN 13 : 9780856673337
Vendeur : Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, Italie
Edition originale
EUR 250
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierRilegato. Etat : in ottime condizioni. Etat de la jaquette : in ottime condizioni. prima edizione. Immagini fornite dal venditore ISLAMIC RINGS AND GEMS: The Benjamin Zucker Collection CONTENT, Derek J., Editor Editore: Philip Wilson (1987), London (1987) ISBN 10: 0856673331ISBN 13: 9780856673337 Ottime condizioni/ Prima edizione Rilegato Quantità: 1 EUR 250,00.- Descrizione: Philip Wilson (1987), London, 1987. Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. First Edition. 4to. Publisher's cloth in original dust jacket. Warmly INSCRIBED at half-title, "For Diane/I hope you will enjoy/this very first book ever/in Hebrew Arabic and English. These/ objects were created by Jewish/ Craftsmen in the medieval world (see/ pages 502-532)/ Benny-". Jacket lightly edge-worn with touch of creasing at head of spine and approximately one-inch closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Interior clean and bright. A handsome copy in near fine condition. 551 pp. This exhaustive catalog, published in English, Hebrew and Arabic, contains detailed images and descriptions of the inscribed gems collected by Benjamin Zucker. Codice articolo 012381.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0856673331 ISBN 13 : 9780856673337
Vendeur : Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Royaume-Uni
EUR 275,19
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Vendeur : Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Royaume-Uni
EUR 480,09
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Edité par W. S. Maney & Son, Ltd., Leeds, UK, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0901286516 ISBN 13 : 9780901286512
Vendeur : monobooks, Waterford, MI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 82,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. 1st Edition. First edition 1995, first printing, matching copyright and publishing dates, no previous printings listed, Published by W. S. Maney & Son, Ltd., Leeds UK. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition as new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, sharp corners, no names, no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ as new, bright and shiny, no tears, no chips, no edgewear, not clipped. 4to, 42 pages, illustrated with color photographs, charts and drawings.
Edité par Habsburg Feldman Geneva
ISBN 13 : 1000000008494
Vendeur : JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, France
EUR 80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Edité par Philip Wilson London 1980, 1980
Vendeur : Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 121,51
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st edition hardback with dust jacket Fine folio 551pp., col. & b/w pls., text ills., bibliog., indexes, Superb volume. Dual text : ENGLISH / ARABIC / HEBREW.
Edité par London, Philip Wilson, 1987
Vendeur : Biblio Industries Alain Haezeleer, Stuttgart, Allemagne
EUR 79,20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTriligual text in English, Arabic and Hebrew. With over 200 colour and 400 black-and-white illustrations. 551 pp. Quarto. Cloth, dust jacket. In a very fine condition.
Edité par London, Wilson, 1987
Vendeur : Biblio Industries Alain Haezeleer, Stuttgart, Allemagne
EUR 88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierText in English, Arabic and Hebrew. With over 200 colour and 400 black-and-white illustrations. 551 pp. Quarto. Hardcover, dustr jacket. Very good condition.
Edité par Wilson, London., 1987
Vendeur : Dennys, Sanders & Greene, Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale Signé
EUR 357,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat de la jaquette : Dust jacket. First Edition. Warm and grateful presentation copy signed by the collector to Angela and Richard who stimulated the idea of the book and its attendant conference and exhibition. 200 colour illustrations and 400 in b&w. Small stain across fore-edge of text block. Near fine in dj. Signed by Author.
Edité par Philip Wilson Publishers Limited, London, 1987
Vendeur : William Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 147,42
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Blue cloth with black dustjacket and a blue ribbon. A clean copy with no previous owners' names or other defacements. Please expect the possibility of additional postage as this book weighs seven pounds. 9 x 11.25 in.