Corner b d (32 résultats)

Theology Today:
Editorial by Hugh Kerr; Articles by Burton Cooper, Samuel Terrien, Glenn Weaver, James Smylie, and David Steele; Symposium on the BEM (Baptism, Eucharist, and Ministry) Document with Paul Crow and Markus Barth; Critic's Corner by John Snyder and Howard Happ; Theological Table-Talk by Craig Dykstra and Diane Lobody Zaragoza.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey 1986
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Etats-UnisAndover Books and Antiquities
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 4,45
EUR 11,23 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Softcover. 419 - 574 pp. Volume XLII, Number 4 (January 1986). Softcover. Good condition; a few pages of pen underlining; on covers: touches of wear and light color rubbing.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Royaume-UniPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 9,79
EUR 14,48 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Hardcover. Dust jacket is marked and scored. Jacket spine is faded. Jacket leading corners, edges and spine ends are slightly worn and creased. One centimetre tear on jacket spine head. Hardcover spine ends are very lightly bumped. Penned dedication on FEP. Binding is intact, c…ontents are clean and clear. AM. Used.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Royaume-UniPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 16,72
EUR 14,48 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition. Cover bumped a little at bottom edge; contents clean, sound, and bright. Dust jacket shows light wear/fading. Used.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, Etats-UnisSleepy Hollow Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 39,16
EUR 3,45 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. vg/vg. Science; 17981.
Autres imagesEdité par Grosset & Dunlap, NY 1942
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 31,15
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. HBDJ, 1942 , Early Edition , GOOD-/GOOD- , BLUE cloth cover MUCH STAINING, wear & rub extremities Titled in Black, Interior Nice, tight minor wear FOX Thruout, DJ relatively nice & bright with light rub, wear & Tiny tears chips Extremities, 220 pgs ,NO ADS BACK , Light sun fade… DJ Spine & smallchip btm takes out some of Publ & goes around front DJ Btm takes out part of CL in Clair . BackDJ light fade wear Lists thru Chjerry Ames, Veteran Nursse has tiny extremities chips Tears, Small 8vo , B/W Frontispiece Illustration There is a Medical Missiionazry there who would help us, HAS STAINS ON EDGES OF BLANK MARGIN & lite Fox, Blank Flyleaf Former Owner Inscription stains & also stains on Half Title Pg.
Ghost in Gallery, The, Childrens Dana Girls Mystery Series #17, IN Color DUSTJACKET OF BLONDE GIRL IN Crimson Jacket Beside Black Haired Girl in Long Blue Jacket with White Fur on Sleeves trying on Costumes as they look across Th
Carolyn Keene, Green & White Pictorial Endpapers 2 girls leaving House one with Flashlight on Stormy Nite, Front Inner Flap DJ price code 100/100 In RED top right corner Lists Thru MYSTERY BAMBOO BIRD. B/W Frontispiece WAS SHE THE GHOST OF MOZART H
Edité par Grosset & Dunlap NY, with #17 on Spine DJ 1955
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 31,15
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1955, 1st Edition, LATER Printing, PreText Lists Thru MYSTERY BAMBOO BIRD, VG+/GOOD-, AS-IS ,Wraparound DJ light rub, wear tiny chips tears extremities ,Small chipping along Fold DJ Up & Down barely affecting Illustration, Light Scuff & tiny Chip btm fr…ont Corner DJ , Bound green TWEED PICTORIAL CLOTH boards OF 2 GIRLS WITH FLASHLITE BY TREE, 209 pgs, NO ADS IN BACK, Interior Nice tight clean light wear fox, Back DJ small btm edge Corner chip takes NY at Btm Lists Thru Secret Golden Pavilion, DJ protected Clear Mylar, PUBLISHERS light green topstain outer pgs Topedge, 5" x 7.5". Spine DJ small chipping along edges & ends removes word Ghost at Top .IN Color DUSTJACKET OF BLONDE GIRL IN Crimson Jacket Beside Black Haired Girl in Long Blue Jacket with White Fur on Sleeves trying on Costumes as they look across Theatre Balcony gallery at Ghost ,Starhurst's annual spring play is held at an abandoned opera house called Mozart Hall. Unfortunately the opera house is haunted, Louise and Jean Dana , At Home And On Vacation The Modern Young Detectives Encounter Dangerous Adventures And Solve Baffling Mysteries.
Autres imagesEdité par Grosset & Dunlap, NY 1935
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 34,71
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. HBDJ, 1935 , Early Edition , VG-/VG, , Green cloth cover light wear & rub extremities Titled in Black, Interior Nice, tight Clean minor wear FOX Thruout, DJ nice & bright with light rub, wear & Tiny tears chips Extremities, 254 pgs ,NO ADS BACK , Light sun DJ Spine .…BackDJ light fade wear Lists thru Mark on Mirror has tiny extremities chips, PreText lists thru Beverly Gray on Treasure hunt, DJ Protected Clear Mylar cvr.
Autres imagesThe Old Woman's Chickens ,by Victor J. Dowling, DJ ONLY, , NO BOOK, 1st edition DJ Only! NO Book! DUST JACKET DUSTJACKET ONLY,
WRITTEN & Illustrated Victor J. Dowling, DJ ONLY, , NO BOOK, Initials on the corner. PRICCLIPPED BUT $2 INTACT TRADE EDITION, Initials on the corner.
Edité par ALADDIN BOOKS 1954
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 35,60
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Unbound. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. DJ ONLY NO BOOK, 1st EDITION , $ 2 on Inner DJ Flap, 1954 , DJ Only! , VG- , Told in 1st person, story of Little brown Bantam Hen, her many & varied experiences in raising &caring for strange chicks she adopts will delight. Victor J. Dowling (illustrateur).
Autres imagesHaving a Friend, by Betty Miles, ILLUSTRATED by Erik Blegvad, Dust Jacket Only DJ ONLY, , NO BOOK, 1st edition DJ Only! NO Book!
Betty Miles ,Illustrated pictures filled with giggles & charm by Erik Blegvad, DJ ONLY, , NO BOOK,Initials on the corner front DJ, INNER FLAP PRICECLIPPED BUT $2.25.
Edité par KNOPF 1959
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 35,60
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Unbound. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. DJ ONLY NO BOOK, 1st EDITION , ,Dust Jacket Only with slight wear rub & edge chips & FOX, DJ ONLY, GOOD Condition, , NO BOOK, 1st edition, 1959, DJ Only! NO Book! STICKER ON DJ Back, , Sara could do lots of things, but she didn't know how to have a friend, Until 1 day when A…nn came to the playground. Story of special laughter very 1st friendship brings. Erik Blegvad, (illustrateur).
The Lost World, in Color Dustjacket of Dinosaur with Large Sharp Claws & Row of Enormous Teeth & Man in Safari Outfit & Hat & Man & Woman with Yellow Plumes in Her Hair, Prehistoric Land Ruled By Dinosaurs & Ape-men Comes Vividly to Life in This Fantastic
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, ( 1859-1930 ) Educated at Stoneyhurst & Edinburgh & Practiced Medicine Until 1890. DJ Design By Monica Elias & Bethany Burt, B/W Frontispiece ,I Have a Presentiment That You are Going to Propose, Ned. Small Soil Mark Corner Back I
Edité par Book-of-the-Month Club. NY 1998
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 40,05
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). HBDJ, 1998, Book-of-the-Month Club, FINE-/FINE-, AS-IS, DJ light rub, wear, DJ protected in Clear Mylar, 5 1/2 X 8 1/4 in. 309 pgs, Interior nice tight clean. Beige boards with Green cloth spine Titled in Gold Gilt light wear cvr. .small soil mark corner back inner fl…ap DJ. blank endpapers light scuff mark .Prehistoric land ruled by dinosaurs & ape-men comes vividly to life in this fantastic journey to remote Plateau in Amazon Jungle Being an account of the recent amazing adventures of Professor E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee and Me. Ed Malone of the "Daily Gazette.".
Autres imagesEdité par Grosset & Dunlap, NY 1937
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 30,26
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. HBDJ, 1937 , Early Edition , VG-/GOOD , Dark BLUE cloth cover light wear & rub extremities Titled in Black, Interior Nice, tight Clean minor wear FOX Thruout, DJ relatively nice & bright with light rub, wear & Tiny tears chips Extremities, 251 pgs ,NO ADS BACK , Light sun fade DJ Spi…ne & smallchip btm takes out most of Dunlap . BackDJ light fade wear Lists thru Mark on Mirror has tiny extremities chips SOIL, PreText lists thru Beverly Gray on Treasure Hunt, STAIN TO OUTER PGS EDGES, tiny holes at fold crease of DJ.
Autres imagesLangue : anglais
Edité par New York: Dutton, CHILDRENS BOOKS PENGUIN PUTNAM 2000
Série : Miss Bindergarten, Livre 2 sur 5. Livre 2 sur 5 - Miss Bindergarten
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
- Signé
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 75,65
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 2000, Stated 1st Edition, with #1 Intact Number Line, NF+/NF, Oversized Glosy boards Match DJ Illustration, 11 1/4 X 9 1/4 IN. UNPAGINATED, DJ Protected Clear Mylar, ,Poor Miss Bindergarten comes down with the FLU on Sunday and knows she won't be we…ll enough to go to school on Monday. What will her students do without her? Never fear, her students proudly demonstrate to the substitute teacher, Mr. Tusky, that they have learned their lessons well. Children's DOG picture book. Wolff, Ashley (illustrateur). Signed by Illustrator.

Calico the Wonder Horse, or The Saga of Stewy Slinker, in B/W & Yellow Bordered Dustjacket showing Comedic Cowboy & Horse Christmas story with a lot of excitement and a great ending!. the Action-pack
Story & B/W Pictures by VIRGINIA LEE BURTON,(1909-1968 ) Inner Flap DJ Code 0897 in Rt. Btm Corner , Plain Blue Endpapers Have FORMER OWNER STAMP ON back One,
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 128,16
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, FINE-/VG-, AS-IS, 1997, 1st Edition THUS, Dates match On Title & Copyright Pg, 1st printing with #1 Intact Copyright Pg, FINE- in Very Good- dust jacket With Tiny Chips tears at DJ Fold & Small creases, , Small Oblong dark blue Hard cover with silver small horse on f…ront right cover CVR, The book is in great shape. Pages are clean. 60 PGS, 8.7 x 6 x 0.5 inches , Interior Nice Tight Clean LightWear ,the action-packed story of Calico, the fastest if not the prettiest horse in Cactus County, who outsmarts the meanest cattle rustler in the Wild West, Stewy Stinker, is told in comic strip format. Virginia Lee Burton (illustrateur).
Autres imagesSnowball Adventures of a Young Gorilla, by Osa Johnson, DUSTJACKET ONLY, DJ ONLY , NO BOOK, Author came across Gorilla on trip to Belgian Congo. She bought him from the Natives
by Osa Johnson, Illustrated Arthur August Jansson IN B/W & Color,, Dust Jacket Only ,$1.50 ON DJ FLAP & Initials on front corner Dustjacket
Edité par RANDOM HOUSE NY
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 58,74
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Unbound. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. OVERSIZED DUSTJACKET ONLY, DJ ONLY , NO BOOK, VG- ,Author came across Gorilla on trip to Belgian Congo. She bought him from the Natives who had captured him. Was a Lovable & Devoted Pet. Author gave a party for the Governor of East Africa. BABY MOUNTAIN GORILLA climbed int…o his Lap at Dinner Table, They returned to America with Gorilla & lived in a Apt. in NYC but later lived in a Zoo. Arthur August Jansson (illustrateur).
Autres imagesEdité par Coward-McCann, New York, 1954
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 120,15
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1954. First American edition, ,VG+/GOOD+, AS-IS, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD+. J. Marianne Moll (illustrator). 8vo - ,VG+ Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. yellow MUSTAR…D CLOTH with pictorial front board of Boy running with Painting. Dust jacket has small rips Light Soil , has not been price clipped. 214 pages. NOT EX-LIBRARY, Rub, scuff & lights stains to DJ Back. ,Inspector Hadley's 3 youngest children search for a missing portrait A SEARCH THAT INVOLVES A JUNK SHOP, A HOUSE BOAT, A STRANGE OLD LADY & HER STRANGER MANSION & PLENTY OF EXCITEMENT & SUSPENSE. FASCINATING INFORMATION FROM THE LABORATORY OF AN ART GALLERY IS FINAL CLUE TO A TOTALLY UNEXPECTED CONCLUSION, why should anyone want to steal an old badly painted picture from Mrs Newman ? the Hadley children try to find out! Why had the picture of the Blue Admiral been Stolen ? Blue Admiral was the only Worthless Object in a Room full of Priceless Objects. GLITTERING ROOM ITSELF WAS MYSTERY, The Old Lady Nobody had seen for Many Years Owned Big old House Hidden away from the Road, Hadley youngest children Had to look over the Wall of the Old House. The children Followed a Dramatic Trail after That. It Led to Tea with The Frightened Old Lady in the Elaborately Furnished Room. They soon discover a Ruined Summerhouse. J. Marianne Moll (illustrateur).
Calico the Wonder Horse, or The Saga of Stewy Slinker, in B/W & Yellow Bordered Dustjacket showing Comedic Cowboy & Horse Christmas story with a lot of excitement and a great ending!. the action-packed story of Cali
Story & B/W Pictures by VIRGINIA LEE BURTON,(1909-1968 ) Inner Flap DJ Original $16 Price INTACT in Rt. Btm Corner , Plain Blue Endpapers Markout & Back endpaper Partially cutout ,X-LIBRARY with Usual, Sticker on DJ, Etc Wear
Edité par Houghton Mifflin College Div 1997
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 120,15
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Thus. HBDJ, NEARFINE-/GOOD+, AS-IS, 1997, 1st Edition THUS, Dates match On Title & Copyright Pg, 1st printing with #1 Intact Copyright Pg, ,SUN TO DJ SPINE, X-LIBRARY with Usual, Sticker on DJ, Etc Wear, NEARFINE- in GOOD+ dust jacket With Tiny Chips tears DJ , Small Oblong dark blue…Hard cover with silver small horse on front right cover CVR, The book is in RELATIVELY great shape. Pages are clean. 60 PGS, 8.7 x 6 x 0.5 inches , Interior Nice Tight Clean LightWear , Interior pgs relatively Nice condition ,Christmas story with a lot of excitement and a great ending! the action-packed story of Calico, the fastest if not the prettiest horse in Cactus County, who outsmarts the meanest cattle rustler in the Wild West, Stewy Stinker, is told in comic strip format.
Autres imagesFurther adventures of Jimmie Dale, The Jimmie Dale Returns, BRITISH EDITION, with mans handsome face with black eye mask in Black TUX white shirt On Dustjacket A precursor to Zorro, The Shadow and Batman.
Frank L. Packard, Red Endpapers, DJ Spine & Back has 2/ NET PRICE with 1346 in back Rt. BTM corner , Front Yellow Inner DJ Flap lists 8 tiles Thru Devil's Mantle
Edité par UK by Hodder & Stoughton, 1935
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 137,95
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. HBDJ, 1935, 10th Edition STATED, Very Good copy in a Very Good wrapper ,The wrapper is generally bright and sound. It is worn and rubbed at the edges with Tiny Chips. The DJ spine and back panel are Lightly soiled. Unclipped. The book is bright embossed Red Cloth Titl…e in Black on Spine Cvr. Very clean boards. Sharp corners. Clean pages. , tight binding. Light Wear Fox. No cracked hinges, no loose pages. 320 pgs, NO ADS in Back, DJ IN Clear Protective Mylar, 4 1/2 X 7 in, small Light creases btm front DJ,Red Topstain.
YELLOW FEATHER MYSTERY #33, 1st Printing 1953A-1 , in Color Dustjacket of 2 Boys in Yellow & Red Coats Outside Snowy Cabin Window Where a Man is Tided Up. The HARDY Boys are Summoned to Jury Duty and are surprisEd to Find That the Defendant is Aunt Gertr
FRANKLIN DIXON, .Orange & White Gretta Endpapers, b&w Frontispiece Frank Inserted the Document in Secret Hiding Place. Wraparound Illus Dj. DJ Price is 9595 at Top Right Corner, Front Inner Flap DJ Lists Thru This Title, NO OTHER INTERNALS
Edité par Grosset & Dunlap NY 1953
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 137,95
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition. HBDJ, 1953, 1ST, 1STprinting, VG+/GOOD, AS-IS, Tan tweed boards with brown print & silhouette of boys on front in brown. with blue top page ends. 216 pgs, NO ADS in Back. PreText Lists Thru this Title with pencil ck marks. Here's a nice 1st edition 1st prin…ting of The Hardy Boys #33 The Yellow Feather Mystery with original dust jacket. Book is easily very good with crisp white pages and no writing inside. Dust jacket is good plus to very good minus with some small chips, edge wear and some wrinkling and small tears and a bit of moisture damage (on lower backside of dust jacket). The jacket lists Bomba titles on the back thru #10 Bomba Lost Explorers with light stains, with 3 Tom Swift Jr titles on the back inner DJ flap thru Swift & His Rocket Ship. Overall a nice True 1st edition of The Yellow Feather Mystery to add to your collection. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. Small triangular chips left front near spine DJ not affecting titles or illustration , DJ spine ends light chips tears . The HARDY boys are summoned to jury duty and are surprised to find that the defendant is Aunt Gertrude, who is charged with running a house of prostitution. The majority of the jury wants to acquit, but the first vote is 10-2. One hundred eighty-seven votes later, the vote is still 10-2. The judge gavels a hung jury. Aunt Gertrude smiles.
The Corner House Girls Snowbound in RARE Color Dustjacket of 4 Girls, 1 Blonde Holding Brown Cat, 1 Red Hair in Outfits of Green, Red, White & Blue Tops, Series #8 for Girls from 8 To12, This Splendid Story of Adventures of 4 Very Attractive Young Girls W
By Grace Brooks Hill, Illustrated By Thelma Gooch, Inner Flap DJ Lists Corner House Girls Thru Facing World, Brown & White Endpapers of 3 Girls Running Toward Mother Holding Piece of Mail, Glossy B/W Frontispiece of Girls on Bobsled in Snow Going Down
Edité par Barse & Hopkins NY 1919
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 141,51
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. HBDJ, 1919, Early Edition, VG+/GOOD-, AS-IS, Grey, black , Yellow Illustrated Cloth of 4 Girls with Ribbon in Hair, Cover light Wear , DJ Rub,Wear, Soil Scuff & Tiny Chips Tears,Creases Extremities, 5 1/8 x 7 5/8, DJ spine Ends & Middle Light Chipping, Top Spine DJ Piece…out Affecting Corner & Girls, DJ Tiny Chips Tears Extremities, Back DJ Creases FOX Lists Polly Series thru Haunt, Interior Nice Tight Clean light FOX , Wear, 252 Pgs + ADS Corner House thru Solve Mystery & Linda Lane thru Helps Out. This Splendid Story of adventures of 4 Very Attractive Young Girls who occupy the old Corner House left to them by a Rich Bachelor Uncle include Mystery, Jokes, Action.
Autres imagesEdité par Religious Tract Society, 1940
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 151,30
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1940. First Edition , VG+/VG-, AS-IS, Green Cloth Hardcover Titled in Black on Spine cvr light wear, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. DJ Protected Clear Mylar, Interior nice tight clean, Light Wear , Fox, 152 Pgs,…NO ADS in back. DJ Light rub, wear Tiny chips terars edges, Back DJ Lists thru Quest Wild Swan ,Tells of Ordinary affairs of Hazel, who finds it easy to wear Brownie Smile, of Joy, for whom, in Spite of Her Name being Cheerful is More difficult. & of Margaret, Hazel's Little Sister, who tries to do everything the Others Do & adds original remarks of Her own.
Autres imagesHeidi BY Johanna Spyri, RAINBOW CLASSICS #R11, IN COLOR DUSTJACKET , STATED 1ST PRINTING APRIL 1946, , COLOR FRONTISPIECE & Illustrations by LEONARD WEISGARD, Featuring Heidi, the Swiss Miss in her Alpine mountain world.Little Girl Who Lived in Switzerland many YRS AGO, SHE & HER GRUFF EDERLY grandfather
Johanna Spyri, COLOR FRONTISPIECE & Illustrations by LEONARD WEISGARD showing Magnificience of Alpine Region. , DJ NOT PRICECLIPED BUT MARK ON CORNER NO PRICE ,Introduction By May Lamberton Becker, endpapers green & white of mountains & Deer
Edité par WORLD PUBLISHING CLEVELAND RAINBOW CLASSICS #R11 1946
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 155,75
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1ST EDITION, STATED 1ST PRINTING APRIL 1946 on Copyright pg, IN BEIGE BROWN & GREEN YELLOW FLORAL BREEZY CLOTH BINDING WITH greenK CLOTH SPINE CVR TITLED ON SPINE CVR, lite wear & rub, Green & beige illustrated ENDPAPERS . BACK DJ LISTS RAINBOW CLAS…SICS HUCK FINN THRU GOLDEN RIVER has small black mark ,334 pgs ,Little Girl Who Lived in Switzerland many YRAS AGO, SHE & HER GRUFF EDERLY grandfather Kept House together in a Tiny Hut ON ALPINE MOUNTAINSIDE WHERE ALL SORTS OF DELITEFUL THINGS HAPPENED. Heidi climbed high into Mountain Meadows with the Goat boy, Peter. & SAW THE GREAT ROBBER BIRD, WHOSE NEST WAS N GRAY CRAG. She saw the mountains at Sunset. Dyed the Color of Fire. & N winter she & Grandfather WENT SCOOTING DOWN STEEP Snowy Trails IN THEIR Sled. Get to Know & Love Switzerland. novel opens with Aunt Dete taking her niece, Heidi, to stay with the young girl s grandfather, a goatherd who lives alone in the Swiss Alps. Dete, who has taken care of Heidi since she was orphaned as a baby, has a new job and can no longer care for the child. However, villagers express concern.
Autres imagesJACK AND JILL BY LOUISA MAY ALCOTT IN COLOR DUSTJACKET OF BOY & Girl Snow Sledding ON A HILL WITH GREEN TREES, 1948, RAINBOW CLASSICS #R-32. When Jack & Jill went Up the Hill like their famous Nursery Rhyme namesakes., it was to slide down on their Sled. But Jack Fell down & Broke His Leg & JILL TUMBLED DOWN THE HILL, Injuring Her Back,
LOUISA MAY ALCOTT, ILLUSTRATED BY NETTIE WEBER in Color & B/W, Introduction by May Lamberton Becker. OUTSIDE TREES & BOYS & GIRLS GREEN & WHITE ENDPAPERS CORNER SMUDGE, BACK INNER DJ Flap has wrinkle, NOT PRICECLIPPED NO PRICE
Edité par WORLD PUBLISHING RAINBOW CLASSICS 1948
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 158,42
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ , 1948, 1ST EDITION THUS Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good- WITH TINY EXTREMITIES TEARS & Wear. BACK OF DJ STAINS WEAR RAINBOW CLASSICS OLD FASHIONED GIRL THRU LITTLE MEN. Full patterned cloth binding. Clean, square an…d unmarked. 346 pp. Color illustrations. Jacket is moderately worn along edges; offered now in a new mylar cover. Rainbow Classics R-32 ON BACK OF DJ BTM which Lists Rainbow Classics old-fashioned Girl Thru LITTLE MEN Size: 12mo , SOME WRINKLING 3 OR 4 PGS IN BLANK MARGIN ,it was to slide down on their Sled. But Jack Fell down & Broke His Leg & JILL TUMBLED DOWN THE HILL, Injuring Her Back, a Sad Ending to the 1st Coasting Party, Of Winter Season. but the Beginning of 1 of alcott s Most Charming Stories, HAPPY ENDING.
Autres imagesEdité par New York Grosset & Dunlap 1913
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 169,10
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Poor. There were 11 Volumes in the Series, HBDJ, POOR DJ with LARGE Piece Missing from front affecting Authors Name but TiTLe at Top intact, 1913, Early Edition, DJ Spine Ends Pieces Missing, Back DJ Pieces at Top Extremities out & LARGE Piece at Bottom DJ Missing, Back DJ Lists Tom…Swift, Boys Columbia end Outdoor Chums, DJ Rub Wear Scuff, Olive Green & Red, Black Illustrated Cloth cover duplicated DJ Illustration Nice Condition Light Wear, VG, PreText Lists Thru Earthquake Land & Tom Swift Giant Cannon, Interior Nice tight , Few FOX Stain, Mild Wear, VG- Book, 208 Pgs + ADS Ending with Dorothy Chester & Bobbsey Twins at Seashore, small illus. of boy with camera on Cover spine, minimal wear, Cloth Cover background are the most exciting of scenes; a rhinocerous attacking a tiger, a bear standing on its hind legs, a ship sinking and a building on fire being fought by the local fire brigade, 5"x7.5".
Autres imagesTHE BOY PATROL AROUND THE COUNCIL FIRE, Series #2 In RARE COLOR Dustjacket of 2 Boys on Horses, One Holding His Hat in Air Wearing Red Scarf, Riding on Dusty Trail, It is a Boy Scout Related Series. The Story Takes Place in Southern Maine and Includes a
Edward S. Ellis, Glossy b/w Frontispiece By Edward John J. Prittie, In it a Single Man Was Seated of Man Paddling Canoe, Blank Endpapers FORMER OWNER STAMP & Inscription, Back Inner Flap DJ Small Corner Creases
Edité par John C. Winston Phil. 1913
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 173,55
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat de la jaquette : Good. HBDJ, 1913. Early Edition, BeigeYellow cloth Hardcover decorated with Green & Red Cvr light Wear, Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD+ with small triangular chip front bottom Corner affects S in ELLIS O/W very nice condition. DutJacket has a couple of small chips and tea…rs. ; All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Binding tight, pages clean. Front and back boards show minor scuffing. DJ back light Fox, Wear & Small Mended Edge Tears lists thru Bell haven eleven, 314 pgs, NO ADS in Back, Interior nice tight clean light wear , FOX, DJ spine ends tiny chips Tears, 5x7.5"; 3-color pictorial boards. in Brodart Dustjacket protector. .The story takes place in southern Maine and includes a scout master, and other members of the Stag Patrol. classic boys' fiction.
FOUR LITTLE WOMEN OF ROXBY or the Queer Old Lady Who Lost Her Way Series #4, in RARE Color DustJacket of Old Lady in Black Chair with White Shawl & Black Dress in Green Room & 2 Little Girls with Long Hair in Pink & Green Dresses & Woman in Blue Dress.
By May Hollis Barton, She Wrote for Edward Stratemeyer Syndicate, Blank Endpapers FOX Former Owner Name, Inner Flaps DJ Pencil Name & Small Corner Chip & PriceClipped , Glossy B/W Frontispiece 4 Girls Rushing to Old Woman,
Edité par Cupples & Leon New York 1926
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 173,55
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. HBDJ.1926, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Lists PostText Thru Plain Jane & Pretty Betty, Cover Blue Binding in VG+ condition. DJ is VG- condition, AS-IS, Full color wrap type DJ has light SPINE sunning and closed tears at corners. Small pieces out extremties Titles & Illust…ration Almost Entirely Intact,Illustrated Cloth Cover Duplicates DJ Illustation with Light Rub Wear, 204 Pgs + ADS, Interior Nice tight Clean light Wear FOX Stains, Back DJ list thru Girl Scouts at Rocky Ledge . in RARE Color DustJacket of Old Lady in Black Chair with White Shawl & Black Dress in Green Room & 2 Little Girls with Long Hair in Pink & Green Dresses & Woman in Blue Dress. & another Girl.
Autres imagesWALLIE THE WALRUS , Brown Baby Walrus on ice rocks pictured WITH WHITE BIRDS Flying on Dustjacket . SIGNED Kurt Wiese, Wallie was born in Spring
KURT WIESE, WRITTEN & ILLUSTRATED in color Crayon & B/W, SIGNED on Title pg, Inner DJ Flap $1.50 Color Illustrated Endpapers, 1st 3 pgs have small corner cut in blank Margin
Edité par Coward - McCann Inc NY 1936
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
- Signé
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 186,90
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1st edition, SECOND IMPRESSION SEPT, 1936, , BLUE CLOTH WITH ILLUSTRATION IN COLOR OF 2 WALRUS, VG-/GOOD, FEW PGS Have Margin Smudges, Back DJ Large Mended Tear, DJ edge chips wear, ,Wallie was born in Spring after the Polar Ice began to Break Up. He lea…rned to eat Thru his Whiskers, escape from Polar Bear & Eskimo Hunters. Signed by Author(s).
Autres imagesCalico the Wonder Horse, or The Saga of Stewy Slinker,Christmas story with a lot of excitement and a great ending!. the action-packed story of Calico, the fastest if not the prettiest horse in Cactus County, who outsmarts the meanest cattle rustler in the
Story & Colour Tint & B/W Drawings on Every Page by VIRGINIA LEE BURTON,(1909-1968 ) Former owner inscription Blank White Endpaper, Inner Flap DJ Original 8s 6d NET Price INTACT in Rt. Btm Corner , Wear Crease fold of DJ
Edité par FABER & FABER LONDON 1958
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 209,14
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, STATED 1ST PUBLISHED in England 1958. SECOND IMPRESSION, VG+/GOOD, AS-IS, in GOOD+ dust jacket With Tiny Chips Small TEARS & Creases DJ Extremities , Small Oblong Bright Yellow Hard cover with B/W Horse & Cowboy & Cactus on cover Which Duplicates DJ Ill…ustration, The book is in RELATIVELY great shape. Pages are clean. 58 PGS, 10 X 7 1/2 IN. , Interior Nice Tight Clean LightWear , Interior pgs relatively Nice condition, Back DJ small Margin chip & Tear at Top barely affecting B/W IllustrationEdge Small Chips Dj Spine Ends NOT affecting Titles ,Christmas story with a lot of excitement and a great ending! the action-packed story of Calico, the fastest if not the prettiest horse in Cactus County, who outsmarts the meanest cattle rustler in the Wild West, Stewy Stinker, is told in comic strip format.
Autres imagesSMALL POND IN COLOR DUSTJACKET, SIGNED BY AUTHOR MARGUERITE WALTERS Christmas 1967, , COLOR ILLUSTRATED WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY STEFAN MARTIN, 1967 STATED 1ST PRINTING, + GREETING CARD SIGNED by MARGUERITE & MORGAN, AS A CHILD MRS. WALTERS LIVED NEAR SMALL POND
BY MARGUERITE WALTERS,, SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR with her 1st Name,, Christmas 1967 to Ann and Homer, with love, COLOR ILLUSTRATED WOOD ENGRAVINGS STEFAN MARTIN Inside DJ flap has corner price clipped BUT $3.50 INTACT AT TOP,
Edité par New York: E. P. DUTTON 1967
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
- Signé
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 289,24
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1967 STATED 1ST PRINTING, VG+/VG+ Hardcover. COLOR ILLUSTRATED WOOD ENGRAVINGS STEFAN MARTIN Inside DJ flap has corner price clipped BUT $3.50 INTACT AT TOP, + GREETING CARD SIGNED MARGUERITE & MORGAN ,LITELY DECORATED ENDPAPERS FOXED Condition: Goo…d. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Stefan Martin, wood engravings (illustrator). 1st Edition. pp. 32. Inscribed by author, Dust jacket has signs of shelf wear. Foxing and rubbing on edges.OVERSIZED Blue cloth hard cover with silver decoration IN CENTER. Has signs of foxing and sunned on edges. VERYGood condition overall. 32 pg. Inscribed by Author, & N THIS BK SHE HAS RECAPTURED FOR Young Children, the sense of Magic, Beauty & Adventure that the Pond gave 2 her. In Spring the Children N THE NEAREST HOUSE, Found the Pussy Willows & LILY PLANTS, N SUMMER THEY SPLASHED N The Pond, Like Turtles & the SUN Shone High, WITH TIME OUT FOR SUMMER RAIN. N Fall the Rain Fell Cooler, & the Wind Blew Colder. Signed by Author(s).
Autres imagesAre You a Genius? Second Series, 4th printing, 1933, With 6 Illustrations by DR. Seuss in B/W, ,Interesting Tests & Answers. Rare Early Appearance of Dr. Seuss as illustrator. in Green & B/W DustJacket by Dr. Seuss,
by Robert A. Streeter, & Robert G. Hoehn, With 6 Illustrations by DR. Seuss in B/W, in Green & B/W DustJacket by Dr. Seuss, Blank Endpapers Former Owner Name & Small stains & InkNumber in Corner, Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped,
Edité par Frederick A . Stokes NY 1933
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 800,98
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. 4th Edition. HBDJ, 1933 on Title Pg, Rare early appearance of Dr. Seuss as illustrator. Second series, STATED 4th printing, ,Green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Dark Green & Black Illustrted Book is VG- Condition & Duplicates DJ illustration on front Cvr…, BUT Dust jacket is only FAIR- Condition with Chips, AS-IS, Tears and Considerable Rubbing. Dr. Seuss art is on front cover and d.j. SpineDJ Couple Chips one of which Takes out NI in Genius., Tiny inner edge Tear Blank Flyleaf , in Green & B/W DustJacket by Dr. Seuss, of Man with Rounded Glasses sitting in Lotus Postion in Green Suit wtih Numerous Owls About some on Books. Determine whether you or your friend is a genius by unscrambling insightful tests. More Intelligence Tests, Brain Twisters & Other Indoor Pastimes, a Second Volume Uniform with the first Highly Successful Book of I. Q ( Intelligence Quotient ) Tests. It Contains the same kind of brain-twisting questions requiring an alert Mind rather than a Sponge-like Memory & Furnishes the Budding Genius . Educational tests and measurements This was apparently originally a reprint of a two part series by Stokes, chiefly of interest due to the early Seuss illustrations.
Autres imagesEdité par Blackie & Son Limited, London UK 1925
Vendeur : Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Etats-UnisBluff Park Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 93,45
EUR 7,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. HBDJ, VG/GOOD+, AS-IS, UNDATED, Early 1925 ?, . VG THICK Red Cloth Hard cover Decorated & Titled in Black with a dust jacket. Clean pages with no markings or annotations Light Wear Fox . Mild edge wear to the boards and spine ends. Moderate creasing and edge wear to the dust jacket,…with some tears and tiny losses to the edges, mainly around the spine ends, DJ Protected Clear Mylar, Back DJ few light stains, creases & small tears & Tiny chips & Scuff marks, 319 pages, 7 3/4" Tall (approx) man in a bush-hat to DJ spine. Frontispiece by Leo Bates, (illustrateur).