Langue: anglais
Edité par The Filson Club, Louisville, 1929
Vendeur : A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. Various light wear to wrappers.
EUR 14,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : As New. 2008 Soft Cover Edition. Very light shelf wear to cover. Pages unmarked. Looks New.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,26
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Brand New. 32 pages. 8.50x0.14x11.02 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10 : 019963680X ISBN 13 : 9780199636808
Vendeur : Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : As New. Text Figures (illustrateur). First Edition. Copyright Date: 1999 Sm Quarto, 1999, PP.281,
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10 : 019963680X ISBN 13 : 9780199636808
Vendeur : Book Booth, Berea, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft Cover. Etat : New. Book is in new condition. "Provides a fully comprehensive and detailed description of methods for studying key events during DNA replication." Multiple copies available.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10 : 019963680X ISBN 13 : 9780199636808
Vendeur : Book Booth, Berea, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft Cover. Etat : New. Book is in new condition. "Provides a fully comprehensive and detailed description of methods for studying key events during DNA replication." Multiple copies available.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Miranda RSL Sub-Branch, Sydney, 2006
ISBN 10 : 1876439092 ISBN 13 : 9781876439095
Vendeur : Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australie
EUR 12,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 1876439092. ISBN/EAN: 9781876439095. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 29703.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2001
ISBN 10 : 0826455255 ISBN 13 : 9780826455253
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 30,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 224 pages. 8.00x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Edité par Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10 : 0199636818 ISBN 13 : 9780199636815
Vendeur : Kuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB ), Topsfield, MA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 25,03
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBoards. Etat : Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. xxii, 281 pages. Original printed boards. A clean, unread copy with minor scuffing to the covers. Sound and clean. Boards. The book intends to "allow easy access to the techniques that are currently in use to study eukaryotic DNA replication." The scope is quite broad.
EUR 40,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Published by Westview Press, 1993, blue hardbound with gold lettering. Handful of pages with careful, restrained markings. Covers bowing outward, modest usage wear.
Vendeur : D2D Books, Berkshire, Royaume-Uni
EUR 47,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : New. Max Niemeyer Verlag, 2000 paperback. Absolute minor shelf wear but this is a A Brand New Book Unused. 24 hour despatched via Royal Mail Tracked. Full refund if not satisfied. A scan of the book can be sent on request.
EUR 73,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 74,67
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 14 pages. 8.58x6.02x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0826478735 ISBN 13 : 9780826478733
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 77,93
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 236 pages. 8.25x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 78,64
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 266 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.64 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 98,24
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 1st edition. 520 pages. 9.50x7.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 122,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 139,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 1st edition. 520 pages. 10.00x7.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 152,08
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 246 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.60 inches. In Stock.
EUR 153,06
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 246 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 153,70
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 288 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 32,25
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 300 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Date d'édition : 1879
Vendeur : Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 625,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition. Portrait, 5 plates, 3 folding maps (one coloured), illustrations in text. 8vo. Fine in a recent binding of cloth boards, backed with brown morocco. xxii, 417pp. With 32 pages of publisher's advertisements London, Elton was British Vice Consul at Zanzibar 1873-75, and Consul at Mozambique from 1875 until his death. He was renowned for his tireless pursuit of Arab and Portuguese slave hunters in their most obscure haunts, and his information was the subject of many a government Blue Book.
Date d'édition : 1879
Vendeur : Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 953,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLondon: John Murray 1879. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt; pp. xxii, 417, 32, wood-engraved plates and illustrations in the text, 3 folding maps (one in colour); cloth a little rubbed, very few minor spots internally, a very good copy.First edition of this exploration of Central Eastern Africa with reports on the Arab slave trade. Elton joined the army and served in India, China, and Mexico before being sent to Natal, where he spent two years travelling. In 1873, he was appointed political agent at Zanzibar, then in 1875 British consul in Portuguese territory, with residence at Mozambique. He undertook numerous expeditions aimed at the suppression of the slave-trade. In 1877, he made two journeys from Mozambique, the first taking him to the Makua country and then north into the Zanzibar mainland territory. In July that year he departed again from Mozambique for the Zambesi and Shire rivers and reached Lake Nyassa, exploring the surrounding region. From here he attempted to establish a route to Quiloa on the east coast, but he died of malaria while on the journey on the 19th December 1877. Elton was particularly fond of the Makua people of Mozambique and Tanzania, whom he described as 'very respectable', trustworthy and intelligent. However, he was worried that they were vulnerable to attacks by Arab slavers, and only the British Empire could protect them.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 64,27
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 1st edition. 520 pages. 9.50x7.50x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10 : 0521341795 ISBN 13 : 9780521341790
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 200,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 584 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.