Edité par John P. Jewett & Co. /Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, Boston & Cleveland, 1852
Vendeur : Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Lacks frontis map. Covers are very slightly curved. ; Approx. 3 1/4" wide by 5 1/4". ; 168 + ads pages.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 32,83
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Brown Taggard and Chase, Boston, 1858
Vendeur : Sumner Family Books and letters, Bellingham, MA, Etats-Unis
EUR 31,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Illustrated Edition. The 1858 Boston Almanac with a brown leather cover is a historic vintage piece from New England. Published by Brown Taggard and Chase at 25 and 29 Cornhill in the United States, this almanac features a map and is written in English. A valuable reference for collectors, this almanac provides a glimpse into the past with its detailed information and historical significance. Rare look into the past and Boston business and government almost 170 years ago.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,54
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Brown, Taggard & Chase, Boston, 1860
Vendeur : Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : SNEAB
EUR 26,69
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. Boston: Brown, Taggard & Chase, 1860. Published 1860. Rough copy of this Civil War era almanac, illustrated with engravings. Light brown cloth, 258 pages plus ads. Street map not present. Covers worn and soiled, contents detached from covers, half of title page absent, otherwise complete with pages in generally good condition. Hard Cover. Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 42,20
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 37,90
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par John P. Jewett & Co., Cleveland, OH, 1857
Vendeur : Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 35,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations (illustrateur). Cleveland, OH: John P. Jewett & Co. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1857. . Hardcover. 32mo., text block is approx. 0.5" thick, book cover has shelf wear on edges and corners, soiling from handling, some pages loose, weak hinge; pages have penciled in markings and writing .
Langue: anglais
Edité par B. B. Mussey & Co. and Thomas Groom, 1850
Vendeur : My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 66,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Fair. Green embossed covers barely attached to solid text block. 192 pp.; 1 bw pullout map. Includes a business directory, as well as listings of banks, courts, and other institutions in Boston; Also contains calendar and lunar information and a pullout map of the city; Pocket-sized.
Edité par Brown, Taggard & Chase, Boston, 1858
Vendeur : Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 44,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. . . . . 16mo, hardcover. No dj, brown cloth. Vg condition. Covers lightly rubbed; monthly "Memoranda" pages filled in with weather information. Contents otherwise free of writing or marking. Binding square and tight. 266 pp., ads, foldout map at title page. 19th, Century, England, History, New,
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 20,66
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book is an extensive overview of the history, people, and institutions that have made Boston the cultural, political, and business powerhouse it is today. From the founding of the Massachusetts Bay Colony to the present day, this book traces the development of Boston's economy, its landmarks, its educational and cultural institutions, and its role in shaping American history. The author provides a comprehensive look at the city's architecture, transportation systems, parks, schools, churches, and businessesâ"offering readers a detailed portrait of one of America's most iconic cities. The narrative is enhanced by over one hundred images, including historic engravings, maps, and photographs. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Edité par John P. Jewett, 1853
Vendeur : A Casperson Books, Niles, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 53,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Black embossed bds., gilt title of a globe with 1853 on front cover. Containing General Events, City Records nd Business Directory. Covers detached but are all there , first free adv. page and title page loose, a memoranda page for the month is opposite the daily moon phase page with each days weather ( for every month) filed in. Last 3 full page adv. pages loose, includes triple foldout detailed map of Boston in rough shpe. Book is a regarding candidate. It is actually in very good condition, considering what has been mentioned.
Edité par Brown and Taggard, Publisher, 1861
Vendeur : Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 53,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. Near fine. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. 14 unnumbered pages, (lacks the folded map of Boston), 228 pages : illustrations ; 14 cm. "No. XXVI."Whale oil and whalebone references, pages 183, 225.
Edité par Boston: Brown, Taggard & Chase, (1854)., 1854
Vendeur : OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, MA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : SNEAB
Edition originale
EUR 57,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierIllustrated by folding map of Boston with rear green printed ads, 3 engravings in Improvement of the Back Bay, engraved ads. First edition. Original blindstamped brown cloth, ad end papers, light repair and cleaning in-house by our binder KTB. 24mo (14cm). pp. [3] ads, 255, [3] Weather, [3] ads. Very Good. Cap wear, small library sticker of H. Schofield front pastedown below ink name Saml. L. Hay, front hinge tight but frayed. They still attached maps at gutter with no lip edge, but heavier stock used with rear printed ads, but they can't get rid of that tiny tear at the fold. Yearly by S. N. Dickinson from 1836 to 1849, then continuing on with different publishers sporadically through the1890's with several subtitle changes. SAC117528.
Edité par Boston : Brown, Taggard & Chase, 1860
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 69,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Poor binding copy with wear, tear and dust-dulling as with age. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; 255p. Subject; Boston Almanac. 3 Kg.
Date d'édition : 1855
Vendeur : G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 48,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier(MASSACHUSETTS). DAMRELL & MOORE, and George COOLIDGE. The Boston Almanac for the Year 1855. Boston: John P. Jewett & Co., [1854]. 16mo. [10 (advts.)], 198, [24 (advts.)] pp., illus. Orig. cloth. Only light shelfwear and soiling to the covers. Contemporary owner name on the title page. Generally clean but for one portrait of Henry Gardner, governor elect of Massachusetts which has an early ink drawing of a pipe in his mouth and a few words, otherwise near fine.
Edité par B. B. Mussey & Co., Boston, 1851
Vendeur : Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 66,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier192 pp. + ads printed in blue at front and rear. Folding map and engraved ilulstrations. 16mo, publisher's blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt emblem on front cover. The folding map is slightly tanned and there is a small split at the central fold intersection; a few old notations in the spaces provided for memoranda; very attractive.
Edité par Boston : Brown, Taggard & Chase, 1860
Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande
Edition originale
EUR 65
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Poor binding copy with wear, tear and dust-dulling as with age. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; 255p. Subject; Boston Almanac. 1 Kg.
Edité par B. B. Mussey & Co., Boston, 1851
Vendeur : Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 84,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. A near fine++ copy. Very tight and clean. No bumped corners. Folding map is very nice with a very short, small tear to one of the folds. Hinges are very sound and tight. No writing or lettering to any of the pages. A very nice copy. = WE BOX AND SHIP ALL BOOKS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. = WE HAVE BEEN BUYING AND SELLING USED BOOKS FOR OVER 34 YEARS.
Edité par John P. Jewett & Co, Boston, MA, 1852
Vendeur : Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 84,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition. 32mo. 196, [26] pp. 4 full-page engravings, portraits (wood engravings), engraved foldout map of the city of Boston. Cloth binding, gilt stamped title and blind-stamped decoration, very good condition. (64785).
Edité par B. B. Mussey & Co. and Thomas Groom, Boston, Massachusetts, 1851
Vendeur : Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 89,01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Black cloth over boards; 192 pp.; 1 bw pullout map. Includes a business directory, as well as listings of banks, courts, and other institutions in Boston; Also contains calendar and lunar information and a pullout map of the city; Pocket-sized. VG- (Some minor wear to extremities; Some sunning).
Edité par Boston: Published by John P. Jewett & Co., nd. (1855)., 1855
Vendeur : David Mason Books (ABAC), Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 117,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. 12mo., orig. cloth, 197, (19)pp.ads. Folding map torn o/w a very nice copy.
Edité par Brown, Taggard & Chase
Vendeur : Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 133,51
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. A small hardcover in tan cloth boards. Would fit in your pocket! Well, maybe not the fifth pocket. A folding map of the city included just before the title page, intact, without tears, a map of Boston backed with advertisements for local shops and makers of things. Unmarked pages, clean text.
Edité par Shepard, Clark & Brown, Boston, 1858
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 155,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 16mo. Publisher's decorative red cloth stamped in blind and gold, all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout with wood engravings. Publisher's illustrated advertisements printed on the endpapers and additional leaves at the back. Contemporary owner's name (in pencil on front free endpaper), and autograph notes written in pencil on all twelve "memoranda" pages for the months January-December. The binding is rubbed and sunned, else very good. A handsomely produced almanac designed and published for women, printed and bound by Damrell & Moore in Boston, and including the owner's daily manuscript memoranda entries.
Edité par Boston : G. Coolidge, 1861
Vendeur : Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 356,03
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 5 Volumes. 24mo. Covering the Civil War from 1861-1865. Original black, green and maroon cloth. Gilt vignettes and titles to front boards. Rubbing, light chipping to 1864 volume, chipping to spine of 1861 almanac. Rear board almost detached to 1861 volume. Map bound in 1865 volume, in near fine condition. Contemporary owners notation in Monthly Memoranda of the 1863 Volume, detailing the receiving and sending of letters. Toning occurring to map flap verso title page. Contemporary adverts prior to title page and after contents. The Boston Almanac was an almanac and business directory in 19th century Boston, Massachusetts. All the volumes contain the business listings of various businesses on the various streets of Boston, city register, City departments, etc. The 1862 and 1863 editions have full rosters of the New England regiments of Volunteers that registered for service in the Civil War.
Edité par Jewett, Boston, 1854
Vendeur : Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 124,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. 12mo, pp. 125. aeg, Title page printed in black and red, preliminary matter printed on yellow paper. Illustrated throughout, with a full page engraving to start each month. Bound in blue cloth stamped in blind and gilt, lacks the rear free end paper, some rubbed, a good copy. Scarce. Includes ads for publishers and many for health care products.
Edité par John P. Jewett & Co, Boston, 1860
Vendeur : James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 712,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierIllustrated. 6 vols. 12mo. First edition. First edition. Illustrated. 6 vols. 12mo. The Almanac for 1854 was the first issued. Originally variously coloured cloths, spines gilt, a.e.g. Fine.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 28,47
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1860 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 412 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 412 Language: English.
Date d'édition : 2024
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 35,68
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1860. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 408, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 408 408.