Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 30,93
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 30,11
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 43,01
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 38,45
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 21,18
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book chronicles the remarkable journey of a mission led by Jean Kerdalec to establish trading posts in the remote regions of the French Sudan, now known as Mali. Against the backdrop of France's colonial expansion in the late 19th century, Jean Kerdalec, a seasoned navigator, assembles a dedicated team to penetrate the vast African interior, facing both triumph and adversity along the way. As they set out, the mission is driven by a desire to expand French influence, but also to foster cultural exchange, introduce medical advancements, and promote economic development in these uncharted territories. The narrative explores the complexities of colonial power dynamics, theclash between progress and tradition, and the resilience of the human spirit in the face of formidable challenges. Through the lens of this extraordinary mission, the book sheds light on a pivotal chapter in African history, offering a thought-provoking examination of colonialism's legacy, the meeting of diverse cultures, and the indomitable nature of the human spirit. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Langue: français
Edité par Librairie Vuibert, United Kingdom, 1910
Vendeur : Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Royaume-Uni
EUR 51,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, French language publication, large octavo, bound in blue quarter cloth with marbled boards, preserving the original colour pictorial covers within. A very good tightly bound copy, minor foxing to the front pre-lims, dated gift inscription to the front blank, the text is clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout, 374pp.
Edité par Librairie Vuibert, 1910
Vendeur : Librairie de la Garenne, CLICHY, France
EUR 25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture rigide. Etat : Bon. grand in-8 cartonnage toile ed. (16,5x25), 374 p., 6 cartes et plans, 38 planches de photos h.-t., dessins in-t. d'Emmanuel Barcet, cartonnage un peu frotté, intérieur très propre, bon état. Voir le sommaire sur photos jointes.
EUR 25,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture rigide. Etat : bon. RO20014013: 1900. In-8. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 206p, illustré de 38 gravures de Rafin dans le texte, cul-de-lampe et frontispice et en tête de chapitre, rplats et dos décorés, coiffes légèrement frottées, petit manque sur le dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 920-Biographie générale et généalogie.
EUR 43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Envoi rapide livre de prix scolaire bon état de conservation couvertue légèrement défraîchie tranches fânées intérieur assez propre malgré des rousseurs bonne tenue. in4. 1900. Relié. Good.
Date d'édition : 1910
Vendeur : Layan, MONTAUBAN, France
EUR 50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierrelié. Etat : Bon état. P., Vuibert, 1910. In-8 relié toile rouge, couverture illustrée en couleur conservée, double encadrement à froid sur les plats, prix municipal de la ville de Paris avec emblème doré sur le plat supérieur, 371 pages-6 cartes-illustrations en hors texte et dessins dans le texte. Les dessins de la couverture et du texte sont signés Emmanuel Barcet. Livres.
EUR 45,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture rigide. Etat : bon. RO30300007: NON DATE. In-8. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 206 pages augmentées de nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc hors texte - Couverture monochrome rouge avec ornements dorés et noirs - Mors légèrements abîmés. . . . Classification Dewey : 843.0692-Livres d'enfants.
Edité par Paris, Librairie Vuibert, Paris, 1910
Vendeur : Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
EUR 59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture souple. Etat : Bon état. In-4. Broché, couverture beige, premier plat illustré et imprimé en lettres rouges et noires, 374 pp., 6 cartes, 40 dessins dans le texte, 14 planches hors texte contenant 53 photographies. Couverture ternie.
Edité par Vuibert, 1910
Vendeur : Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
EUR 59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture souple. Etat : Satisfaisant. In-4 16 x 25 cm. Broché sous couverture imprimée, 374 pp., 40 dessins d'Emmanuel Barcet, 6 cartes, 74 photographies en noir et blanc. Dos cassé, couverture défraîchie en mauvais état avec déchirures, intérieur en bon état.
Edité par Vuibert, 1910, 1910
Vendeur : Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
EUR 59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture rigide. Etat : Bon état. In-8, pleine toile rouge, fers de prix, 374 pp. 6 cartes et 40 illustrations dans le texte d'Emmanuel BARCET, photogravures hors-texte. Rel. lég. fanée, une charnière lég. fendillée. Bon exemplaire. in-8°.
EUR 55,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture souple. Etat : bon. R260122094: 1910. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos plié, Intérieur frais. 371 pages. Nombreuses planches de photos en noir et blanc. Quelque illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Traces de colle sur les coiffes. . . . Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française.
Edité par Paris Librarie Vuibert, 1910
Vendeur : Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 98,48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st Ed. Large 8vo. [vi] + 374pp. + [vi] publ. adverts. Title page in red and black. Numerous ills. French text. Some light browning, dec. e.ps., original pictorial cloth, minor spoiling, spine sl. bumped, t.e.g. US$111.
Langue: français
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 28,47
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 436. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1910 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 436.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 28,47
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1910 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 440 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 440 Language: French.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 35,85
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1910. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages:- 440, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 440 440.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 35,85
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1910. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages:- 440, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 440 440.