Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10 : 1535352485 ISBN 13 : 9781535352482
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,27
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 9,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
Vendeur : Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
EUR 23,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 26,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 26,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, GB, 2023
ISBN 10 : 1009306081 ISBN 13 : 9781009306089
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 28,36
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Having stagnated for decades in the shadow of the UK, the Irish economy's performance improved after it joined the European Union (EEC) in 1973. This Element shows how the challenge of EU membership gave focus and direction to Irish economic policy. No longer dependent on low value-added agricultural exports to Britain, within the EU Ireland became a hub for multinational corporations in IT and pharmaceutical products. This export success required and facilitated a strengthening of education and social policy infrastructures, and underpinned the achievement of high average living standards. EU membership has also brought challenges, and several severe setbacks have resulted from Irish policy mistakes. But the European flavour of Ireland's structural policies (leavened with exposure to US experience) has helped it navigate the hazards of hyper-globalization with fewer political tensions than seen elsewhere.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10 : 1535352485 ISBN 13 : 9781535352482
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 13,59
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par Clarendon Press; Oxford University Press, 1962
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1962. No edition remarks. 278 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Contains ex-libris plate. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Notable foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine. Moderate water stains to boards. Book has forward lean. Notable scratching and marking to boards.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10 : 1535352485 ISBN 13 : 9781535352482
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 16,06
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10 : 1535352485 ISBN 13 : 9781535352482
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 32,12
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 35,17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10 : 1009306081 ISBN 13 : 9781009306089
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,02
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. 2023. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10 : 1009306081 ISBN 13 : 9781009306089
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 25,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. 2023. paperback. . . . . .
EUR 37,28
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 43,28
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par New York : H.N. Abrams, 1990, 1990
ISBN 10 : 0810934531 ISBN 13 : 9780810934535
Vendeur : Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 76,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrateur). 208 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0810934531; 9780810934535; National Library: BA22665918 LCCN: 90-205 ; LC: PR8851; Dewey: 821.008/032415 ; OCLC: 21118559 ; Dewey: 821.008 ; includes the artworks of Brian Ballard, Thomas Bridgeford, James Henry Brocas, Seaan Mac William Burke, Frederick Burton, Harry Clarke, Pat Connor, Barrie Cooke, Anton Corbijn, Lillian Lucy Davidson, Wilfred de Glehn, Albrecht Durer, Owen D. Edwards, Conor Fallon, Richard Fitzgerald, E. Fitzpatrick, Nathaniel Grogan, Patrick Harris, Paul Henry, David Hone, A. B. Houghton, Mainie Jellett, Augustus John, Thomas Alfred Jones, John Kelly, James Latham, John Lavery, Thomas Lawrence, Louis le Brocquy, S. J. McCormack, Edward McGuire, Daniel Maclise, F. E. McWilliam, CAsimir de Markievicz, Evelyn Montague, Jane Morgan, Peter David Morgan, Robin Morrison, Robert Motherwell, George Mott, Richard T. Moynan, James Nachtwey, Roderic O'Conor, William Orpen, Walter Osborne, Marin Parr, Nano Reid, Marjorie Robinson, Norman Rockwell, Kathleen Jo Ryan, Patrick Scott, John Sloan, John Speed, Patrick Touhy, Rod Tuach, Jill Uris, Joan Walsh-Smith, Samuel Waugh, Francis Wheatley, James Worsdale, Jan Wyck, Jack B. Yeats, John Butler Yeats ; poets include AE (George Russell); W H Auden, Samuel Beckett, Eavan Boland, George Buchanan, Robert Burns, Ciaran Carson, Austin Clarke, Sigerson Clifford, Shirley Graves Cochrane, Brian Coffey, Padraic Colum, Thomas Davis, Gerald Dawe, Seamus Deane, Aubrey De Vere, Denis Devlin, Charles Donnelly, Edward Dowden, Padraic Fallon, Father Prout, Samuel Ferguson, Padraic Fiacc, Oliver Goldsmith, Alfred Percival Graves, Natalie Hardwick, Michael Harnett, Daniel Hayes, Seamus Heaney, John Hewitt, John Hogan, Ted Hughes, John Kells Ingram, Robinson Jeffers, James Joyce, Patrick Kavanaugh, Michael Longley, Louis MacNeicce, Derek Mahon, John Montague, Frank O'Connor, Jane Wilde, W B Yeats ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Vendeur : Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 94,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, GB, 2023
ISBN 10 : 1009306081 ISBN 13 : 9781009306089
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com UK, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 25,45
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Having stagnated for decades in the shadow of the UK, the Irish economy's performance improved after it joined the European Union (EEC) in 1973. This Element shows how the challenge of EU membership gave focus and direction to Irish economic policy. No longer dependent on low value-added agricultural exports to Britain, within the EU Ireland became a hub for multinational corporations in IT and pharmaceutical products. This export success required and facilitated a strengthening of education and social policy infrastructures, and underpinned the achievement of high average living standards. EU membership has also brought challenges, and several severe setbacks have resulted from Irish policy mistakes. But the European flavour of Ireland's structural policies (leavened with exposure to US experience) has helped it navigate the hazards of hyper-globalization with fewer political tensions than seen elsewhere.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Touchladybirdlucky Studios Sep 2015, 2015
ISBN 10 : 1343454514 ISBN 13 : 9781343454514
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 45,54
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Langue: anglais
Edité par [Place of publication not identified] : Ailsa, Inc., 1994, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0940889382 ISBN 13 : 9780940889385
Vendeur : Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 111,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. No Jacket. viii, 525 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0940889382; 9780940889385 ; LC: GV964.A1 ; OCLC: 33988744 ; yellow cloth ; no dustjacket ; ownership stamp ; Contents: The early years / Enid Wilson -- Womens's golf spreads round the world / Henry Cotton -- The first power player; Cecil Leitch / Enid Wilson -- The emergence of Joyce Wethered / Enid Wilson -- What train / Bernard Darwin -- Dr. Stirling's daughter: 1916, Belmont Springs / Bunker Hil -- Alexa Stirling renews her claim -- A new crop of American golders: Alexa Stirling, Marion Hollins, Edith Cummings, Glenna Collett / Granland Rice -- My first national championship . Glenna Collett -- The dazzling Edith Cummings / Grantland Rice -- On first meeting Albertine / Marcel Proust -- The champion who cheated / F. Scott Fitzgerald -- The Briggs cartoons / Clare Briggs -- How to make a correct trun / GLenna Collett -- Profile: GLenna Collett / Niven Busch -- Joyce dominates the scene / Bernard Darwin -- The greatest women's match of all time / Al Laney -- Miss Wethered versus Miss Collett / Enid WIlson -- The origin of the Curtis Cup matches / Margaret Curtis -- A cartoon from Punch Magazine -- The final warm-up before the first official Curtis Cup match / Pamerla Emory -- An incident at Turnberry / Francis Ouimet -- The first Curtis Cup match -- Playing the old course with Joyce Wethered / Robert T. jones -- Visualizing the shot / Joyce Wethered -- Grantland Rice introduces me to golf / Bade Didrikson Zaharias -- The essence of Scottish golf / Joyce Wethered -- A singular triumph at Worplesdon / Bernard Darwin -- Virginia Van Wie holds onto her title / Howard Berry -- A remarkable golfing record / Joseph C Dey -- Swinging the clubhead / Virginia Van Wie -- Reunion: Wethered and Jones, East lake, 1935 / O B Keeler -- Joyce Wethered's swing -- Glenna Collett's swing -- Number six for Glenna / Bernard E Swanson -- British champion, Pam barton, adds the US Amateur, from the New York Herald Tribune -- Mid-Century, 1941-1971 -- Two cartoons from the New Yorker / Helen Hokinson and P. Steiner -- My swing / Patty Berg -- Ernest Jones: Ladies man / Philip W Wrenn -- Remembering Pam Barton, 1943 -- Impressions of the 1948 Custis Cup trip / Glenna Collett Vare -- Are our courses right for women? / Margaret Curits -- You're always learning new ideas, new methods. it keeps you young / Patty Berg -- It all depends on teh backswing / Louise Suggs -- The Babe comes back / Al Laney -- Berg, Jameson and Suggs in Havana -- Make way for the girls -- 1956, Marlene Hagge's year -- Bobby Jones and Joyce Wethered play the old course / S L McKinlay -- Your head must move / Helen Dettweiler -- The tragic fourth -- Les Gierls: lide under pressure -- On the road with the pros / Barbara Heilman -- Anyone cna hit a long ball / Mickey Wright -- Anne Quast Welts and the Hogan Touch / Frank Hannigan -- Barbara McIntire; At her best at Prairie Dunes / frank Hannigan -- The drama of St. Geramin / Tom Scott -- A report on the first women's world amateur team championship / Vicomtesse de Saint-Sauveur -- Lacoste: old name new glory -- When Mickey Wright did nother wrong / Gwilym S Brown -- A new leading lady / Don Weiss -- The queen steps down -- The Babe in retrospect / Enid Wilson -- Catherine Lacoste: an amateur wins the US womens' open / Frank Hannigan -- Catching up with Virginia Van Wie / John Husar -- A women's open that was won , not lost / Frank Hannigan -- The 1968 US women's Amateur: JoAnne Gundereson Carner versus Anne Quast Welts / Frank Hannigan -- Donna Caponi; symbol of a happy state of affairs / Frank Hannigan -- Catherine was gerat / Frank Hannigan -- Catherine Lacoste: Championne du Monde / Peter Ryde -- The Girls Junior Championship grows up / haorld Petereson -- Recent times, 1973-1993 -- Nancy Lopez lines up a big future / Sarah ballard -- How nice it is to win / Darah ballard -- Gundy / Sarah ballard -- Make way for Mr. David Foster / Sarah ballard -- Sandra Palmer ;etc FINE. Book.
Vendeur : Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Royaume-Uni
EUR 165,69
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,45
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherbound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 72. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1905 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 72.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10 : 1508968004 ISBN 13 : 9781508968009
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,36
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback / softback. Etat : New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10 : 1009306081 ISBN 13 : 9781009306089
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 20,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 75 pages. 8.98x5.91x0.35 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Edité par Pinewood Studios, London, 1957
Vendeur : Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, Etats-Unis
Manuscrit / Papier ancien
EUR 402,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierShooting script for the 1958 British film. Annotation in manuscript ink of copy number "64" on front wrapper. Laid in are two loose pink revision pages and 36 bound pink revision pages. Based on the 1957 novel by Catherine Cookson. John Gregson, in a memorable performance, stars as Dublin trash collector James Ignatius Rooney, who competes as a Gaelic sportsman on the weekends. Set in and shot on location in Dublin, Ireland. Tall blue titled wrappers, noted as SHOOTING SCRIPT on the front wrapper. Title page present, dated 13th August, 1957, with credits for author Catherine Cookson and screenwriter Patrick Kirwan. 113 leaves, with last page of text numbered 112. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only, with pink revision pages laid in, one undated, one dated 21.11.57 and 36 dated 2.9.57. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with chipping, closed tears, and creasing at the extremities and spine, bound with prong binding. Loose revision pages Very Good plus, with toning and creasing at outer edge. Bound revision pages with some creasing to first leaf else Near Fine, bound with a single flat metal brad.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10 : 1508968004 ISBN 13 : 9781508968009
Vendeur : CitiRetail, Stevenage, Royaume-Uni
EUR 19,06
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. Paperback. 'My name, ' he says, 'is Melchizedek. I am old and young at once, standing at the end of the world and its beginning, the servant, priest and scribe of the Most High God.' He holds out the scroll. 'Write, Julie, ' he says. 'But Sir, I have no pen.' 'Write, write, write. Become what thou art.' He hands me the scroll. It's warm to my touch. 'Surely, ' I think. 'This can only mean one thing .' Turbulent teenager, Julie Carlton, finds happiness and peace through her storyteller father's vast reservoir of Gaelic, Greek and Welsh mythology. His sudden death, however, plunges Julie into turmoil. Struggling to differentiate between the mythic and the everyday, she becomes captivated by the enigmatic Ambrosius Carlisle and joins his artistic community, Constantine's Chambers, with consequences both terrifying and transformative. John Fitzgerald's debut novel, a contemporary Grail quest set in Liverpool and Manchester, will resonate with readers of (among others) C.S. Lewis, Charles Williams, Alan Garner, Rosemary Sutcliff, William Golding and Susan Cooper. It explores the trauma of bereavement, the inner drama of adolescence and the contested (and sometimes questionable) terrain where religion, mythology and politics collide. The book is a fictional meditation on the visionary impulse and the search for meaning, purpose and direction in a world which often seems to militate against such concepts. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 33,96
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from (1826) edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 450.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 34,85
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 469 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 469 Language: English.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10 : 0521298105 ISBN 13 : 9780521298100
Vendeur : Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Allemagne
EUR 64,80
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 284.