Langue: anglais
Edité par Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1909
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 8 plates by James Montgomery Flagg (illustrateur). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dark green c w/gilt titles; 573 clean, unmarked pages.
EUR 17,18
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, New York, 1909
Vendeur : Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 6,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. James Montgomery Flagg (illustrateur). 1st Edition. stated Published October 1909 . Illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg Green cloth with some gilt lettering Spine no wear. all B&W Plates present with tissue paper on frontspiece. ; 573 +ads pages; no writing no tearing no foxing. except the tissue paper. see picture on left.
EUR 18,33
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1909
Vendeur : Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Flagg, James Montgomery (illustrateur). Dark green cloth boards have light wear. Prior owner name on feb. Pages are lightly tanning in margins, no markings in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Libris.
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,44
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good-. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg (illustrateur). First Edition; First Printing. Green cloth with some edge, corner and surface wear. Some tears on hinges, but binding seems secure and book is square. Small poem from newspaper glued in upper left corner of front pastedown. ; B&W Plates; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 573 +ads pages; This volume was published before Scribners began to use the "A" to indicate first editions.
Edité par Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1909
Vendeur : Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. James Montgomery Flagg (illustrateur). First Edition. 573 pp. Some wear to upper and lower edges of spine, upper left board corner. Faint spots on spine. Rear hinge cracked. Contents very clean and bright, binding tight.
Edité par charles Scribners Sons, 1909
Vendeur : Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. James Montgomery Flagg (illustrateur). First Edition. Illustrated & 1st.
Edité par Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909
Vendeur : Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. James Montgomery Flagg (illustrateur). First Edition. 1st.
Edité par Scribners, New York, 1909
Vendeur : MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. No Jacket. James Montgomery Flagg (illustrateur). First Edition. Novel in crisp green boards with bright gilt lettering; some linen tape repair to inside front hinge, looking very clean. Also with owner's signature. Includes 8 glossy plates by renowned illustrator James Montgomery Flagg.
Edité par New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909, 1909
Vendeur : Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. James Montgomery Flagg (illustrateur). 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 573 pp. An exceptionally bright, clean copy, gilt cover and spine still shiny. Previous owner's signature on FFEP dated in 1909, binding cracked at title page but still strong, pp 67-80 with a little waviness but no marks. [130].
Edité par Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1909
Vendeur : The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Cover. Flagg, James Montgomery (illustrateur). Very good hard cover. No dust jacket. Illustrations. Some wear due to age.
EUR 31,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. HC DJ Clean text. Shelving code LENS.
Edité par Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1909
Vendeur : Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 19,66
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No DJ. Flagg, James Montgomery (illustrateur). First Edition. Green cloth with gilt printing on spine and gilt title and author in a gilt bordered embossed rectangle on cover. Firm binding and sharp corners with a little wear. Some wear and a couple of mini-tears (less than 1/8") to cloth at bottom spine edge. Sheet is glued to top edge of ffep, with a list of books and names written in a very fine hand, in ink, with "John Marvel" at the top. No other writing. 573 pp. followed by 4 pp. of book ads. Fiction, Antiquarian.
EUR 25,13
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
EUR 25,87
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Edité par New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909, New York, 1909
Vendeur : Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. James Montgomery Flagg (illustrateur). First Edition. First Edition. Slight scuffing on cover, else a fine, bright, tight copy with bright guilt lettering. Ownership name in ink on flyleaf.
EUR 23,29
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 24,96
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 24,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No dust jacket. Plates clad in original gilt-stamped green fabric. Charming illustrations (from artist behind iconic Uncle Sam recruitment posters) behind flypaper. Rare volume survives as lightly shelfworn (some bumping of spine, chipping of rear cloth) delight boasting clean, tight, bright text. Very good condition. See photos.
EUR 34,41
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Edité par U. S. Department of Energy, Division of Fish & Wildlife, 1994
Vendeur : Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 31,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. very good condition- there is a small pen note on the title page.
EUR 38,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 152 pages. 10.00x12.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Edité par Fawcett Publications, 1955
Vendeur : Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 31,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good to Fine. Interior Artists: Hamilton Greene; John Floherty Jr; Bob Doares; Ken Fagg; (illustrateur). CAVALIER Men Adventure Magazine Volume 3, #22 (April /1955; Fawcett Publications;) Painted Front Cover 100 pages including covers; Writers: Bob Kesten; Rex Lardner; George Blackwell Carpen; Carl Rosner and Ivan Cameron; David Landman; Thomas Medlicott and Joe Brennan; Andrew Hecht; Eugene Jaderquist; Joseph Millard; Walt Wiggins; Grantland Rice; Henry Glaesner; John Flagg; Interior Artists: Hamilton Greene; John Floherty Jr; Bob Doares; Ken Fagg; WOMAN OF CAIRO by John Flagg; Meggan Myles of Dragnet; How Tunney slaked Dempsey; *** Book Order # ADV264; Condition= VG/FN (5.0) = VERY GOOD to FINE; (Above Average Used Condition) Price=US$35.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Edité par Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1909
Vendeur : Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 33,51
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Flagg, James Montgomery (illustrateur). 1st Edition, 1st State. Original publisher's green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine in mylar-protected beige dust wrapper. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2." 573 pages, complete. Four additional pages of advertisements for other books in the back. Ads for other books also on flaps and back panel of dust wrapper. Pages and covers of the book are very clean and intact. Top corners on fore-edge of covers slightly bumped. Binding is tight. Dust wrapper clean and intact overall. Dust wrapper has chipping at the corners and head of the spine and is age-toned. A Fine book in a Very Good dust wrapper. Referenced in the Bibliography of American Literature (BAL) as no. 15407. Thomas Nelson Page (1853-1922) was an American author, lawyer, and United States Ambassador to Italy during President Woodrow Wilson's administration. Page frequently wrote about the Antebellum South in his novels and expressed sympathy towards the Confederacy after the Civil War. Some of his books are controversial due to their racist depictions of African Americans in both the antebellum and post-Civil War eras. James Montgomery Flagg (1870-1960) was an American artist and illustrator. He is best-known for his political posters that were used during World War I and World War II. Of these, perhaps his most famous is his recruitment poster showing Uncle Sam pointing toward viewers with the caption, "I Want YOU for U.S. Army.".
Edité par Scribner, New York, 1909
Vendeur : Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MWABA
Edition originale
EUR 35,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. James Montgomery Flagg (illustrateur). First Edition. Original blue gilt ribbed cloth with tissue interleavings and Scribner's logo on copyright page. Super plates by Flagg. A fine copy, scarce thus. Out of print.
Vendeur : Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 62,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Printing. Hardcover. Volume 2. Crisp black cloth boards. Text pages are crisp and clean. Color photos throughout. Very nice color photo illustrated dust jacket lightly scuffed. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Morning Sun Books Inc., Scotch Plains, NJ, 2002
ISBN 10 : 1582480826 ISBN 13 : 9781582480824
Vendeur : The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 67,01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. First Printing. Vol. 2: 128 pp. Black pebbled boards are clean and unmarked, as are the pages throughout. This is the second volume of the two vol. set, published two years after the first. Both exterior and interior are in as-new condition. Full-color photos chronicle New York Harbor railways. Pictorial, unclipped dust jacket. Ideal for the railroad collector or enthusiast. Size: Octavo. Book.
Vendeur : Military Book Collector, BOLTON, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 41,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. A lovely of this volume fully illustrated throughout in full colour photos. The only issue is a slight rippling of the internal pages due to the high quality photo paper used in its production. Photos illustrate the condition.