EUR 13,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Beekay Publishers. Withy Pool, Bedfordshire. 1990, 1990
ISBN 10 : 0947674195 ISBN 13 : 9780947674199
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 28,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1986). (1986) 1990 reprint. Large 8vo (174 x 241mm). Pp122. B/w photographs, illustrations. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Slightly marked and used. Unobtrusive security tag to rear paste-down, good-plus in slightly used dust-wrapper. Fred Crouch's "Understanding Barbel is undoubtedly the most in-depth look at barbel ever published. .Thirty years of study by the author have been condensed into its pages with one aim - to increase the angler's interest as well as his success and enjoyment." Chapters include: Appreciating nature; Habit and habitat; Reproduction and growth; The barbel's senses; Baits; Tackle; Catching the fish; Winter fishing; Night fishing; Locating the bigger fish. .
EUR 25,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.
EUR 32,21
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Pelham Books. London. 1986, 1986
ISBN 10 : 0720717167 ISBN 13 : 9780720717167
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 44,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1986). 1986 1st edition. Large 8vo (174 x 241mm). Pp122. B/w photographs, illustrations. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Gift inscription to end-paper. Slight tanning and use but a very good first edition copy in slightly used dust-wrapper. Fred Crouch's "Understanding Barbel is undoubtedly the most in-depth look at barbel ever published. .Thirty years of study by the author have been condensed into its pages with one aim - to increase the angler's interest as well as his success and enjoyment". Chapters include: Appreciating nature; Habit and habitat; Reproduction and growth; The barbel's senses; Baits; Tackle; Catching the fish; Winter fishing; Night fishing; Locating the bigger fish. .
Langue: anglais
Edité par Pelham Books. London. 1986, 1986
ISBN 10 : 0720717167 ISBN 13 : 9780720717167
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 45,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1986). 1986 1st edition. Large 8vo (174 x 241mm). Pp122. B/w photographs, illustrations. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight bump to edge of boards, slight spotting to end-papers else very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. Fred Crouch's "Understanding Barbel is undoubtedly the most in-depth look at barbel ever published. .Thirty years of study by the author have been condensed into its pages with one aim - to increase the angler's interest as well as his success and enjoyment". Chapters include: Appreciating nature; Habit and habitat; Reproduction and growth; The barbel's senses; Baits; Tackle; Catching the fish; Winter fishing; Night fishing; Locating the bigger fish. .
Langue: anglais
Edité par Beekay Publishers. Withy Pool, Bedfordshire. 1990, 1990
ISBN 10 : 0947674195 ISBN 13 : 9780947674199
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 47,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1990). (1986) 1990 reprint. Large 8vo (174 x 241mm). Pp122. B/w photographs, illustrations. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight use, slight tanning to edges but good-plus copy. Bookseller's label to flap of slightly used d/w. Inscribed by the author to former owner*. Fred Crouch's Understanding Barbel "is undoubtedly the most in-depth look at barbel ever published. .Thirty years of study by the author have been condensed into its pages with one aim - to increase the angler's interest as well as his success and enjoyment". Chapters include: Appreciating nature; Habit and habitat; Reproduction and growth; The barbel's senses; Baits; Tackle; Catching the fish; Winter fishing; Night fishing; Locating the bigger fish. *Dedication reads, "To Maurice, Wishing you many happy moments barbel fishing. Regards Fred." .
EUR 41,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. includes VG dustjacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 78,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean, and sharp-cornered. SIGNED by the author. Physical description; [112]p : ill ; 24cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Barbel fishing. Barbel Angling Manuals. 3 Kg.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Beekay Publishers, Bedford, 1986
ISBN 10 : 0947674195 ISBN 13 : 9780947674199
Vendeur : Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 42,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardBack. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Reprinted 1990 A fine copy in green cloth boards, with a price-clipped, fine pictorial dust jacket in a clear wrapper. Illustrated with black & white photographic images, drawings and figures throughout the text.
Vendeur : River Reads, Torrington, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 59,65
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean, and sharp-cornered. SIGNED by the author. Physical description; [112]p : ill ; 24cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Barbel fishing. Barbel Angling Manuals. 1 Kg.
Langue: anglais
Edité par witherby, 2007
Vendeur : River Reads, Torrington, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 226,69
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : Slip Case. 1st Edition. Fred Crouch's autobiography This is no 156 of a limited run of 250 copies. Signed by Author(s).
Edité par Fred Crouch, 2007
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 215,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked buckrim decorated cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. Contained in slipcase. SIGNED by the author. Physical description; 275p. ill. (col.) Notes; Limited edition. Edition no. 132 out of 250 copies. Subject; Fishing. 3 Kg.
Edité par Fred Crouch, 2007
Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande
Edition originale Signé
EUR 225
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked buckrim decorated cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. Contained in slipcase. SIGNED by the author. Physical description; 275p. ill. (col.) Notes; Limited edition. Edition no. 132 out of 250 copies. Subject; Fishing. 1 Kg.
Edité par Published by the author. NP. 2007, 2007
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale Signé
EUR 238,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2007). 2007 1st edition. 8vo (170 x 257mm). Ppvi,275. B/w photographs, line illustrations by Paul Cook. Fully bound in maroon bonded leather, silk marker ribbon, upper board and spine titled in gilt. Maroon thin card slipcase. Fine copy in slightly damaged slipcase. Signed and numbered by the author. Edition limited to 250 copies. Each copy of this book was issued with a maroon stiff-card slipcase. These slipcases were unfortunately quite flimsy and easily damaged and so this copy has a slightly creased and shelf-worn slipcase, as have all other copies we have seen. The book itself is however in fine condition. This is the autobiography of Fred Crouch, one of the best known and most respected barbel anglers of a generation. Starting off with memories of his childhood in wartime Britain, the author takes us through the ups and downs of his lifelong obsession with barbel. From his early days with bent-pin and cane through to the glory days of fishing on places such as Kings Weir and The Royalty. He even manages to fit in a few overseas adventures too. An excellent read. .