Fuchs daniel william maxwell (29 résultats)

Auteur

Affiner la recherche

  • Livres (29)

à

Fourchette de prix personnalisée (EUR)

à

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus, Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, Etats-UnisOld Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 13,41

    EUR 5,16 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. Book corners, spine ends and edges lightly rubbed & bumped. Small dark speck fore-edge pages. Unclipped DJ protected in mylar, spine lightly faded, edges lightly worn, few small tears. No ownership marks, ex-lib marks, stamps or sticker

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, Etats-UnisJay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 17,88

    EUR 2,39 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Browning to jacket. Price-clipped.

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Possum Books, Charlottesville, Etats-UnisPossum Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Très bon

    EUR 26,82

    EUR 5,21 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Half yellow cloth, olive boards. Tail of spine bumped. Jacket tanned on spine, torn and reinforced at head. Great self-selected collection of stories by The New Yorker's finest short story writers. Uncommon.

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Eureka Books, Eureka, Etats-UnisEureka Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 13,96

    EUR 7,81 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 309 pages. First edition (first printing). A very good copy with a bit of a slant to spine; in a very good dust jacket with a 1-1/2 inch closed tear to the front panel.

  • Edité par Farrar, Staus and Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, Etats-UnisMonroe Street Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 20,56

    EUR 4,34 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 309 pages. Hardcover. Sage cloth covered boards with black printed titles to yellow cloth spine. Yellow top edge. Toning to edges throughout. Original dust jacket with age toning to edges, small tears, & price clipped. Clean & unmarked. A nice copy. Record # 751152.

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York 1966

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Etats-UnisBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Très bon

    EUR 22,35

    EUR 4,77 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Reprint with a new introduction by William Peden. A collection of stories originally published in 1956. About fine in very good dust jacket with a few internal tape repairs, rubbing and slight sunning at the spine.

  • Autres images

    Edité par Farrar. Straus & Cudahy 1956

    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : My Book Heaven, Alameda, Etats-UnisMy Book Heaven

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 15,65

    EUR 5,21 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    First Edition. First Edition. Previous owner nameplate. Very Good condition. No dust jacket.

  • Edité par Victor Gollancz, London 1957

    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, Etats-UnisRoyal Books, Inc., ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 13,41

    EUR 8,68 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    dj. First UK Edition, preceded by the US edition published by Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy in 1956 (the previous year). Very Good plus in a Very Good dust jacket. Lightly foxed page edges, with a lightly faded spine. Jacket is lightly toned to the spine, with light soil overall and a small, light dampstain to the bottom left corne

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956

    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, Etats-UnisMy Dead Aunt's Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

    EUR 17,88

    EUR 4,77 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Good. First Edition. Unmarked hardcover in unclipped jacket protected by archival cover. Some tearing to front of jacket has been neatly repaired by the archival cover.

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, Etats-UnisReadInk, ABAA/IOBA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 31,29

     Frais de port gratuits 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Very Good dj. First Edition. [good sound copy, slight deterioration of binding at crown of spine, faint staining at base of spine; jacket lightly browned (a bit more at spine) and edgeworn, some minor nicking at spine ends, light staining at base ed at base (almost entirely obscured externally by the

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, Etats-UnisMonroe Street Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 26,82

    EUR 4,34 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Very Good. None. 309 pages, a collection of short stories from four authors, 1st printing. Minor corner bump and edge wear, otherwise, spotless and tight copy. Record # 853720.

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, Etats-UnisAndre Strong Bookseller

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 26,82

    EUR 6,08 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very good. Etat de la jaquette : good. First printing. 6 x 8 in. Cloth and paper boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; covers clean, mild wear to corners, spine ends bumped. Binding tight. Name on ffep, text unmarked. DJ is GOOD ; not clipped, toned, edges worn tears to spine. Fic. (S) RGR.

  • Edité par Farrar, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Etats-UnisBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 31,29

    EUR 4,77 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First edition. Near fine with soiling at the crown in a priceclipped about near fine dustwrapper lightly sunned at the spine, wear at the crown and tiny tear on the rear. Browning. Stories by Jean Stafford, John Cheever, Daniel Fuchs, and William Maxwell.

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Farrar, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, Etats-UnisBookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams)

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Très bon

    EUR 53,63

    EUR 4,30 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : FINE. First printing. An uncommon collection - four authors, who have little in common except that they are about the same age, and that they like and respect each other's works, selected the recent work they liked best to appear in this volume together Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped, slight chang

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, Inc. 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Books that Benefit, Fawley, Royaume-UniBooks that Benefit

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 29,80

    EUR 34,72 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. 1st Edition. Green hard cover with yellow spine - small signs of age/Good+. In DJ - wear around spine and corner tips/Fair. 309 pages. Content Good+. First printing stated. (515g) Photo on request. As Books that Benefit gives the proceeds from the sale of this book to char

  • Autres images

    Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, Etats-UnisDan Pope Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Très bon

    EUR 40,23

    EUR 3,91 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1956. First edition. First printing. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket. A clean copy with price ($3.95) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. Note: Jacket has some toning on jacket and chipping

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, Etats-UnisParigi Books, Vintage and Rare

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 42,91

    EUR 5,64 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. First Edition. 309pp. Cloth backed boards, top edge stained yellow. Collects fifteen short stories. Light foxing to endpapers. A near fine copy in very good+ dustjacket with mild toning to the spine panel, a hint of foxing to the flaps, and a closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. Dustjacket design by Ronald

  • Edité par N.Y. Farrar Straus 1956. 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Pettler & Lieberman, Booksellers, Los Angeles, Etats-UnisPettler & Lieberman, Booksellers

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 44,70

    EUR 4,77 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    small name/address sticker on front endpaper, else near fine in very good+ price-clipped dust jacket includes previously unpublished stories by these 4 masters of the form. 1st edition.

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, Etats-UnisArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 44,70

    EUR 5,21 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    hardcover. Etat : very good(+). Etat de la jaquette : fine. First. 8vo, cloth backed boards, d.w. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1956). First Edition. Four writers chose the recent stories they think most highly of, and are published together because they like the idea of appearing in public side by side. Very good copy, wi

  • Autres images

    Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, Etats-UnisBooks on the Boulevard

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 50,91

    EUR 5,20 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good+. First. Stated first edition. Binding tight and straight, corners show light wear. Inner pages clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is price-intact, small edgechips, creases, now protected within mylar cover.; 309 pages.

  • Edité par Farrar Straus & Cudahy 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, Etats-UnisBrentwood Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 53,63

    EUR 3,45 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Collectable, very good. 1st. VG+ book in G+ jacket. First printing. Yellow and green hardcover, 1956, stated first printing, jacket not price clipped (3.95). Book has very slight wear at extremities otherwise like new. Jacket has has moderate edgewear including a 1/4 x 3/4" chip missing from top of spine and sm

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : JB Books, Garrison, Etats-UnisJB Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Bon

    EUR 49,16

    EUR 7,81 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good+. First Printing (stated). Now an increasingly rare literature collectible, a very nice compilation of fifteen stories thought most highly of, and carefully selected by, four writers who respect each others work and wished to see thier contributions appearing together.

  • Edité par FARRAR, STRAUS AND CUDAHY., NY 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, Etats-UnisWAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Bon

    EUR 58,10

    EUR 6,94 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. About near fine in very good+ dust jacket. (Couple small chips at crest of spine on jacket, not affecting titles. Pea-size soil spot at top edge. Light traces of shelf-wear wear to DJ. Bottom edge of boards somewhat rubbe

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Etats-UnisBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Bon

    EUR 62,57

    EUR 4,77 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with modest toning and a scuff, both on the spine.

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Etats-UnisBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Très bon

    EUR 62,57

    EUR 4,77 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Previous owner's notation on the front fly else fine in near fine, lightly tanned dustwrapper with a small hole on the spine.

  • Edité par Farrar, Straus, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale
    • Signé

    Vendeur : Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books (ABAA), CHESTER, Etats-UnisThomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books (ABAA)

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 1 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 89,39

    EUR 4,34 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    First edition, of this cooperative collection, inscribed by Stafford "For Olga with warm love, Jean."Cloth backed boards, very good in dust jacket. Bookplate of Sister Mary E. Pierce.

  • Autres images

    Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Royaume-UniRooke Books PBFA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Bon

    EUR 71,52

    EUR 23,13 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Cloth. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First edition. A smart first edition, first printing of this collection of short stories from Jean Stafford, John Cheever, Daniel Fuchs, and William Maxwell. First edition, first printing. A collection of short stories from Jean Stafford, an American short story writer an

  • Edité par Farrar Straus Giroux, 1956 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale
    • Signé

    Vendeur : Reed's Rare Books, Palm Springs, Etats-UnisReed's Rare Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 178,78

    EUR 4,34 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    1st edition of this important collection of short stories by four masters of the genre SIGNED BY JOHN CHEEVER on the half-title page Near fine/near fine (a lovely copy).

  • Autres images

    Edité par Farrar Straus Giroux, New York 1956

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale
    • Signé

    Vendeur : Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, Etats-UnisDaniel Montemarano

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 531,87

    EUR 6,03 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good Minus. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition/1st Printing. SIGNED and inscribed by DANIEL FUCHS on ffep: "With all good wishes to Dan M----, by now a good friend, 3000 miles away. Dan Fuchs 1/21/84." Also SIGNED by WiILLIAM MAXWELL on a bookplate before his story 'The Trojan Woman'. Also SIGNE